CURRENT INVENTORY

 
   

Last Updated 07/02/2009 11:00 AM

PLEASE NOTE THAT OUR E-MAIL ADDRESS IS BETTSBOOKS@MSN.COM.

OUR STORE HOURS ARE 9:00 AM to 3:00 Monday - Friday
9:15 am to 2:00 PM Saturday

WE ARE CLOSED ALL MAJOR HOLIDAYS.

______________________________________________________________________

LOOK FOR ITEMS IN BLUE FOR VERY $PECIAL PRICE$!
______________________________________________________________________

Attention Bart Lauer and Roland Torenbeek from The Netherlands

We have your Terry Goodkind orders ready to go but need additional shipping information. Please e-mail us.

______________________________________________________________________

A New Terry Goodkind Novel Is Coming!!


We are the only place in the US that will have signed copies of this edition available.

Order your signed copy now at $30.95.
We don't bill your credit card until just before the book ships.


Release Date Is 09/09/09

 

TERRY GOODKIND


(Stu and Terry at the store)

ALL OF TERRY'S BOOKS ARE HAND SIGNED BY TERRY FOR OUR CUSTOMERS.

(These are new later print copies.)

------------------------------------------------------

Please note: Terry will no longer be signing paperback copies of his books. So once our current supply is depleted only hardcovers will be signed.

WIZARD'S FIRST RULE - H/C - Signed by Terry -
$30.95
STONE OF TEARS - H/C - Signed by Terry
$30.95
BLOOD OF THE FOLD - H/C - Signed by Terry
$30.95
BLOOD OF THE FOLD - P/B - Signed by Terry
$7.99
TEMPLE OF THE WINDS - H/C - Signed by Terry
$30.95
TEMPLE OF THE WINDS - Mass Market P/B - Signed by Terry
$7.99
SOUL OF THE FIRE - H/C - Signed by Terry -
$30.95
FAITH OF THE FALLEN - H/C - Signed by Terry -
$30.95
DEBT OF BONES - H/C - Signed by Terry
No Longer Available
DEBT OF BONES - P/B - Signed by Terry
$5.00
THE PILLARS OF CREATION - H/C - Signed by Terry
$30.95
NAKED EMPIRE - H/C - Signed by Terry
$30.95
NAKED EMPIRE -P/B - Signed by Terry
$7.99
CHAINFIRE - H/C - Part 1 of the Final 3 vol series ending trilogy - Signed by Terry
$30.95
CHAINFIRE - P/B - Part 1 of the Final 3 vol series ending trilogy - Signed by Terry
$7.99
PHANTOM - Part 2 of the Final 3 vol series ending trilogy - Signed by Terry
$30.95
CONFESSOR - The Final volume in the Sword Of Truth Series - Signed by Terry
$30.95
THE LAW OF NINES - To Be Released This Summer - Order now for A Signed Copy!
$30.95
 

TO ORDER: We just need your full name and mailing address along with your
credit card information including expiration date
and the 3 digit security number to process your order.

You can e-mail this, fax it (207-947-6615)
or call us at 207-947-7052.
If paying by check or money order,
simply mail the payment with all information to us at:
Betts Bookstore 584 Hammond Street Bangor, ME 04401

S&H for the first item is $10.00 within the US and $3.00 for each additional item.
We ship complete sets at the actual cost so it is much cheaper!
Overseas orders are also at actual cost.

_____________________________________________________________________

A New Stephen King Novel Is Coming!!

Scribner has officially added the new Stephen King novel, Under The Dome, to their 2009 publication list. This is an huge novel (1500 pages in manuscript form) that King fans first heard about in the 1980s, when King tried twice to write it without much luck, but apparently he took another shot at it earlier this year and "it’s going to end up being comparable to IT and The Stand in length at the rate it’s going." King read from the beginning of the first draft at "The Three Kings" reading event at the Library of Congress back in April and he described the novel as "very, very long." The manuscript for Under The Dome was finished in August and it reportedly came in twice as long as Duma Key, at over 1,500 pages, and "deals with some of the same issues that The Stand does, but in a more allegorical way." We will of course be selling this but since price and the release date has not been set, we aren’t doing more than reserving it now. We have heard nothing about a limited edition. As more info is available we will post it here.
Order now for first edition copies at $35.00. We don't bill your credit card until the book is shipped.

_____________________________________________________________________

DOLANS CADILLAC on CD!!!!
(And Other Stories)

$14.99 in stock now

_____________________________________________________________________

Unabridged on Cassettes

Everything's Eventual
From A Buick 8
On Writing

ONLY $10.00 each!

_____________________________________________________________________

EARLY FIRSTS + MORE!

CARRIE - Doubleday First Edition - Ex-Library BUT with no pocket - One stamp on Title page - Small sticker on Spine. - Excellent copy otherwise
$600.00
'SALEM'S LOT - Doubleday First Edition - 2nd State - -Very good book with very good Dust Jacket. Tight binding! One small clsed tear to front cover of DJ.
$750.00
THE SHINING - Doubleday First Edition - Near Fine book with Near Fine Dust Jacket - Very Nice Copy!
SOLD
NIGHT SHIFT- Doubleday First Edition - Possible Ex-Library - No Stamps but glue residue - Very Good - Book, Very Good Dust Jacket -
SOLD
THE STAND - Doubleday First Edition - 1978 - Excellent Copy! About the best we have seen in the past 15 years! 1 small flaw on bottom of pages- very minor.
SOLD
DOLAN'S CADILLAC - #230 of 1,000 - As new
$450.00
ROSE MADDER - US First - FLAT SIGNED - As new copy
$250.00
THE DEAD ZONE - US First -
Sale Pending
FIRESTARTER - US First -
$55.00
CUJO - US First -
SOLD
CHRISTINE - US First -
SOLD
DANSE MACABRE - First Edition - Prior Owners inscription Inside
$60.00
PET SEMATARY - US First -
$55.00
THE TALISMAN - US First -
$55.00
THE EYES OF THE DRAGON - US First -
SOLD

______________________________________________

THE LITTLE SISTERS OF ELURIA

SIGNED LIMITED EDITION
$600.00

We have two numberd copies of this book available. Brand new, still in shrinkwrap! Don't wait!!

______________________________________________

A Nice Collection Just In On Consignment!

 

The Best American Short Stories 2007 - Flat Signed by Stephen King! - 2 copies in stock - Do Not Wait!
$155.00
Firestarter - First Edition - VG/VG
$60.00
The Dead Zone - First Edition - VG/VG
$45.00
Dolan's Cadillac - Letter F -
On Hold
Skeleton Crew - Letter VV of 52 Zippered copies -
On Hold
Desperation, Deluxe Hardcover 1st Edition, #1216 of 2000 - New unread copy. - ym6
$400.00
Cycle of the Werewolf, 1st Edition HC, NF/VG + aftermarket slipcase - ym7
On Hold
Danse Macabre, 1st Edition HC - NF/NF - A very nice copy. - ym8
$125.00

______________________________________________

STEPHEN KING
____________________

SALE

DESPERATION - Signed and Numbered Limited Edition - New unread copy #1112
$375.00
The Dark Tower - ALL Seven Vols. - Signed and numbered - All as new - unread - kj
$9,000.00
   
Eyes Of The Dragon - S/L Philtrum Press #826 - As new - np
$1,000.00
Skeleton Crew - S/L Scream Press #669 - np
$900.00
Pet Sematary - Second State Proof Copy - np
$250.00
Thinner - Proof Copy - np
$120.00
Secretary Of Dreams - Signed & numbered limited edition - Note: The traycase has a minor flaw in the material mj
$400.00
LETTERS FROM HELL - Excellent -
$400.00
GAUNTLET 2 - S/L #47 (Same as Steve's address!) - Signed by King and others
$250.00
NIGHT VISIONS V - Hardcover trade edition - "For Shirley and Pete, With good wishes. Stephen King 5/24/88" (This was Steve's gift to his personal assistant)
Sold
NIGHT VISIONS V - S/L -
$250.00

MAXIMUM OVERDRIVE - One Of A Kind Framed Item - Matted with acid free boards and behind UV Glass, this is a picture of Steve directing the movie, a quote from Trucks and two VHS video boxes. One very rare promo release that has been signed and dated by Steve, and the other a general release cover. The wooden frame is about 25" X 17" and is 2" deep. Very nice collectible!

$300.00
THE RAINY SEASON - Signed and Numbered Print. Professionally matted and framed, this is #59 of 100 signed by Stephen King, Tabitha King and Lance Brown. Shipping at actual cost. 37" X 29"

$1,200.00

 

________________________________________

"A Very Tight Place" 72 page short story in McSweeney's

$24.00 - 2 copies in stock

"The Living Dead" - a collection of short stories by 34 authors including:
Stephen King and Joe Hill

$15.95

"He Is Legend"
Edited by Christopher Conlon
A collection of short stories by 17 authors including:
Stephen King and Joe Hill writing together for the first time.

$60.00

"The Films Of Stephen King " - from Carrie to Secret Window
Edited by Tony Magistrale

$74.95

"Haunted Heart" - The Life And Times Of Stephen King
By Lisa Rogak

$25.95
______________________________________________

Locke & Key : Welcome to LoveCraft
by Joe Hill

$24.99

We have signed copies of 20th Century Ghosts & Heart Shaped Box
______________________________________________

Stephen King Goes to the Movies
by Stephen King - $7.99!


______________________________________________

 



The hardcover complete 1st, 2nd, and 3rd series of comics at $15.99
___________________________________________________________________

IN STOCK NOW!

Just After Sunset - A New Collection Of Short Stories - $28.00

Just Past Sunset will be Stephen King's first collection in SIX years and some of the stories include:
The Gingerbread Girl, "Harvey's Dream," "Graduation Afternoon,"
"The New York Times at Special Bargain Rates,"
The Things They Left Behind, Ayana, a very long brand new story called "N", and many others!
We'll have more details soon, but even if you've already read some of these stories, this will be a major publishing
event and you're not going to want to miss it. And if you haven't kept up with King's short stories lately,
this 400+ page collection is an easy way to catch up with over a dozen of them for one price!
As always, we do not expect you to finance our purchase of this book by asking you to pay now.
We will write your order and charge your credit card, only when we are ready to ship the book out.
It is scheduled to be released on November 11th.





______________________________________________

ORIGINAL BACHMAN FIRST EDITONS

THE LONG WALK - UK First - NF
$55.00
ROADWORK - US First - VG-
$75.00

 

NEW CONSIGNMENTS
Red indicates either new listing, or a price reduction.

CARRIE - UK First Edition - FLAT SIGNED - Hardcover in Dust Jacket as issued. On title page: Flat signed by Stephen King in blue felt tip pen. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine D/J with some slight chipping in corners. sp
$2,500.00
Six Stories without slipcase - #883
$550.00
Dark Tower Series - Donald M. Grant - S/L Ed - Complete set of Dark Tower Books I - VII Signed Fine ......kj Gunslinger is #474. The rest are all #145. Some are still in shrink wrap.
$9,500.00
CHRISTINE - S/L - #813 - ...em
$1,250.00
TRANSGRESSIONS - S/L - #65 - ...em
$550.00
Insomnia - S/L Portfolio - #342 - Matches the above book - mt -
$350.00
Regulators - Signed as Stephen King! Very rare!! - H/C First Edition - New unread - mt
$600.00
Prime Evil - Donald M Grant - Signed Limited - UK PC Copy - (A US PC copy is available also) - mt
$450.00
Borderlands 5 - Signed and Numbered Limited Edition - #150 of 500 - Contains Stationary Bike. sv
SOLD

 

More SIGNED ITEMS

The Green Mile - Numbered Edition - #146 of only 148 copies
$1,600.00
LETTERS FROM HELL - Signed and Numbered Broadside - Getting very hard to find now. (not matted) c
$350.00

_____________________________________________

Betts Bookstore / Stephen King Tote Bag - SPECIAL FOR JUNE - $10.00

A heavy canvas bag with all of Steve's titles listed on both sides

___________________________________________________________________
THE GINGERBREAD GIRL - $19.95 - only on audio
In Stock Now.
__________________________________________________________

The Secretary Of Dreams - Vol One
The latest book by Stephen King from Cemetery Dance with illustrations by Glenn Chadbourne.

US First Edition with a slipcase.

Unsigned Gift Edition - SOLD OUT
Watch for Vol 2 to be released later this year.

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________

ss1Insomnia - Ziesing Gift Edition - In blue slipcase - Fully illustrated - as new condition
$55.00
ss2Desperation - Grant Gift Edition - In maroon slipcase - Fully illustrated - as new condition
$75.00
ss10Dark Tower Series - Donald M. Grant - Complete set of signed and numbered limited edition Dark Tower Books I - VII Signed Fine
$9,500.00

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________



This is Kira, Stu's assistant. She is here full time in the summer and part time during the school year.

____________________________________________________________________________

SOME ITEMS IN ON CONSIGNMENT
All signed by Stephen King

 
Signatures - 1 of 5 Full Leather Presentation Copies in Custom traycase - Stunning! - mt
$2,000.00
The House Next Door - Lettered Limited in Slipcase - mt
$500.00
Borderlands 5 - Lettered edition - mt
$600.00
Firestarter - Signed and Numbered Limited - One of 750 copies. - mt
SOLD
The Talisman - & - Black House - Donald M. Grant Signed and Numbered Limiteds - matching numbers! - mt
$1,500.00
The Killer Inside Me - Lettered Edition - Letter D -mt
$350.00
Quietly Now - Lettered - mt
$600.00

OTHER NEW KING BOOKS IN STOCK

CARRIE - Later Print US H/C with Black and White DJ - New
$25.00
'SALEM'S LOT - Later Print US H/C with Black and White DJ - New
$30.00
New Paperback
$7.99
THE SHINING - Later Print H/C with Black and White DJ - New
$30.00
New Paperback
$7.99
CREEPSHOW - Good
$45.00
NIGHT SHIFT - Later Print H/C with Black and White DJ - New
$30.00
New P/B
$7.99
THE STAND - 1978 - Bookclub Editions - Several available
from $25.00
THE DEAD ZONE - Used copies available.
$5 & up
New Paperback
$7.99
FIRESTARTER - US H/C -
$35 & up
New Paperback
$7.99
CUJO - US H/C First Edition - NF/NF (Cujo is out of print in hardcover)
SOLD
Another - Advance Copy with all paperwork.
$150.00
New Paperback
$7.99
CYCLE OF THE WEREWOLF - Paperback
$15.95
Another - NF/VG
$245.00
DANSE MACABRE - US H/C First Edition - VG/VG - (Danse Macabre is out of print in hardcover)
$125.00
Another - Tawian Bootleg - Very rare, smaller size
$65.00
New Paperback
$7.99
IT - US First Edition - VG/VG - Nice copy!
$55.00
CHRISTINE - (Christine is now out of print in hardcover)
Sold out
New Paperback
$7.99
PET SEMATARY -
SOLD
New Paperback
$7.99
THE TALISMAN - US H/C First Edition - VG/VG
SOLD
New later reissues
$28.95
New Paperback
$7.99
THINNER - is now out of print in hardcover)
SOLD
New Paperback
$7.99
SKELETON CREW - US H/C First Edition - (Skeleton Crew is out of print in hardcover)
SOLD
Another - H/C First Edition - Vg-/VG-
$40.00
New Paperback
$7.99
IT - Nice H/C First Edition - Slightly loose binding - VG-/VG - (IT is out of print in hardcover)
SOLD
ES - German IT Limited Edition - red velvet slipcase - Absolutely new copy - one of only 250 done. C
SOLD
New US Paperback
$7.99
THE EYES OF THE DRAGON - US First Edition - NF/NF - As new unread copy
SOLD
New paperback
$7.99
MISERY - US First Edition - As new unread copy
SOLD
New Paperback
$7.99
THE TOMMYKNOCKERS - US First Edition - Multiple Copies
$15.00
New Paperback
$7.99
MY PRETTY PONY - US Knopf Edition - Slight damage to the slipcase
SOLD
THE DARK HALF - US First Edition -
$23.50
New Paperback
$7.99
THE STAND: COMPLETE AND UNCUT - 1990 US H/C First Edition
Sold Out
New Later Printing -
$50.00
Reissue Edition -
$19.95
New Paperback
$8.99
FOUR PAST MIDNIGHT - US H/C First Edition -
$25.00
New Paperback
$7.99
NEEDFUL THINGS - US H/C First Edition -
$24.95
New Paperback
$7.99
GERALD'S GAME - US H/C First Edition -
$23.50
New Paperback
$7.99
DOLORES CLAIBORNE - US H/C First Edition -
$14.00
New Paperback
$7.99
NIGHTMARES & DREAMSCAPES - US H/C First Edition -
$27.50
New Paperback
$7.99
UMNEY'S LAST CASE - Penguin 60s - P/B - New Unread -
SOLD OUT
INSOMNIA - US H/C First Edition -
$27.95
New Paperback
$7.99
ROSE MADDER - US H/C First Edition -
$25.95
New Paperback
$7.99
DESPERATION - US H/C First Edition -
$15.00
New Paperback
$7.99
THE REGULATORS - US H/C First Edition -
$14.00
New Paperback
$7.99
THE GREEN MILE - US First Edition hardcover
SOLD
US First edition P/B - All 6 vols. -
SOLD
US First Edition All in one vol Trade P/B -
$14.95
New paperback - (mass market)
$7.99
STORM OF THE CENTURY - Hardcover - As New - Unread copy
$35.00
BAG OF BONES - US H/C First Edition -
$28.00
New Paperback
$7.99
THE GIRL WHO LOVED TOM GORDON - US H/C First Edition -
$16.95
New Paperback
$7.99
THE GIRL WHO LOVED TOM GORDON - POP-UP
$24.95
HEARTS IN ATLANTIS - US H/C First Edition -
$28.00
New Paperback
$7.99
ON WRITING - US H/C First Edition -
$25.00
New Paperback
$7.99
SECRET WINDOWS - H/C - Nice collection of King articles and nonfiction writings
Sold
DREAMCATCHER - US H/C First Edition -
$28.00
New Paperback
$7.99
THE SHOOTING SCRIPT - DREAMCATCHER - H/C - Intro by King
$15.00
THE SHOOTING SCRIPT - DREAMCATCHER - P/B - Intro by King
$10.00
BLACK HOUSE - US H/C First Edition -
$28.95
New Paperback
$7.99
EVERYTHING'S EVENTUAL - US H/C First Edition -
$28.00
New Paperback
$7.99
FROM A BUICK 8 - US H/C First Edition -
$28.00
New Paperback
$7.99
FAITHFUL - US H/C First Edition -
$26.00
Another - We have 1 copy Flat Signed by Stewart O'Nan in stock.
$45.00
THE COLORADO KID - US P/B First Edition -
$5.99
CELL - New
$26.95
LISEY'S STORY - New
$28.00
BLAZE - New
$25.00
DUMA KEY - New
$28.00
McSWEENEY' ENCHANTED CHAMBER OF ASTONISHING STORIES - King short story.
"Lisey and the Madman" - In stock now
$13.95
BLACK MAGIC & MUSIC - Very Rare Complete Program from 1983 - Comes with a second abridged copy.
$300.00

STUNG - By "Mighty John Marshall" - Mighty John was a DJ in Bangor for many years and probably is who influenced Steve to get into the Rock Radio business. He worked for Steve when he first bought the radio station here, and Steve wrote about Mighty John in the Playboy story (Jan 1982), "Between A Rock And A Soft Place - Visit With An Endangered Species" - All our copies are signed, and only 1,000 were printed. Good story! John also designed the WZON T-shirts.

$12.95

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

PROOF COPIES

NEEDFUL THINGS -
$70.00
GERALD'S GAME - US
$65.00
GERALD'S GAME - UK -
$75.00
DOLORES CLAIBORNE -
$55.00
THE REGULATORS - First State with Error
$75.00
HEARTS IN ATLANTIS - - -
$50.00
ON WRITING - - - - -
$40.00
LISEY'S STORY -
$40.00

 

GUNSLINGER PRINTS AVAILABLE

From Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower. Two of Michael Whelan's stunning illustrations are now available as signed and numbered limited edition prints.
"The Crimson King" and "The Dark Tower"

WE HAVE ONE OF EACH PRINT MATTED AND FRAMED AS SHOWN FOR $350.00 EACH.

 

ART WORK/PORTFOLIOS ARE SOLD UNFRAMED.

CRIMSON KING - Overall size is about 32" X 22" - Signed and numbered. - Only 500 copies will be done -
$195.00
THE DARK TOWER - Overall size is 20" X 32" - Signed and numbered - THIS IS FANTASTIC!
$195.00
GUNSLINGER ON THE BEACH- Pictured below - Overall size is 32" X 22" - signed and numbered
$195.00
LEGENDS - Pictured below - Overall size is 35" X 24" - Signed & numbered by Michael Whelan
$195.00

 


The Michael Whelan print that was originally the back cover art work on the Gunslinger dust jacket is now available as a signed and numbered limited edition. Titled "Gunslinger on The Beach", Only 500 were done, each signed by Michael. "Legends" featuring Roland stepping through one of the doorways was originally done in the book "Legends" and has been reworked for this print.Don't wait, these will sell out fast!
________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DARK TOWER BOOKS!

 

DARK TOWER SIGNED LIMITEDS
 
The Dark Tower - ALL Seven Vols. - Signed and numbered - All as new - unread - kj
$9,500.00
The Dark Tower - Vol I , II, III, IV - Signed and numbered (#222) - All as new - unread -em
On Hold

 

IN STOCK NOW - DARK TOWER I - VII
The Dark Tower I: The Gunslinger - Grant 2nd Edition VG
SOLD
The Dark Tower I: The Gunslinger - Grant 2nd Edition Ex-Library with NF dust jacket!
$250.00
The Dark Tower II: The Drawing of The Three - Grant First Editions - Still in shrinkwrap! -
$95.00
Unabridged Audio Cassette - read by Frank Muller
$35.95
The Dark Tower III: The Waste Lands - Hardcover re-issue
SOLD
Unabridged Audio Cassette - read by Frank Muller
$44.95
Unabridged Audio CD ROM
$49.95
The Dark Tower IV: Wizard and Glass - Hardcover re-issue
SOLD
Unabridged Audio Cassette - read by Frank Muller
$57.95
Unabridged Audio CD ROM
$59.95
The Dark Tower V: The Wolves of Calla -
$35.00
The Dark Tower V: The Wolves of Calla - signed Artist's Edition -
$95.00
Unabridged Audio Cassette - read by George Guidall
$75.00
Unabridged Audio CD ROM
$75.00
The Dark Tower VI: Song Of Susannah - First Trade editions
$30.00
The Dark Tower VI: Song Of Susannah - Signed Artist's Edition -
$95.00
The Dark Tower VI: Song Of Susannah - Audio on CD - 29 hours long!
$75.00
The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower - Signed Artist's Edition - 1 available
$95.00
The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower -
$35.00
THE ROAD TO THE DARK TOWER - By Bev Vincent - In stock now.
$14.00
Stephen King's The Dark Tower: The Complete Concordance - This is the key to Stephen King's epic Dark Tower series, detailing character names, place names, and references to each other and the rest of King's work. This was originally prepared for King's personal use during his writing of the final books in the series, V through VII. In Stock Now! - P/B
$25.00

License Plate Frames

White with red letters - Black is no longer available

$2.95 each or a pair for $5.00.

We also have a red plate frame that says, "My Other Car Is Christine" - $2.95


____________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Sammy and Friends!

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

INVENTORY LIST

You can contact us via E-Mail at Bettsbooks@msn.com for any questions.
We will get back to you as soon as possible. Please note that on most of these items we
only have one of each, so it is first come first serve.
Shipping on magazines will be figured on an individual order basis.

HC = Hardcover..SC = Softcover.. S/L = signed and numbered limited edition..Inscribed =Steve has written "To: Someone, Best wishes" and signed it...
Flat Signed = just Stephen King's signature...a number after the title indicates year of publication.
ARC or Proof Copy = These are Advance Reading Copies. Usually very few are printed prior to the release of the book in hardcover.
Some are very rare and all are collectible.
Please remember some of these items are 30 years old. Again, please e-mail with any questions. Thanks and enjoy looking!

 

The following is a partial list of other items available, please give it plenty of time to load, it is long!

BOOKS ABOUT KING OR WITH INTROS

These all have something to do with King, either a story or an intro.. NEW

BEST AMERICAN SPORTS STORIES 1991 - P/B
$7.95
Best American Mystery Series McBain/Penzler 99 (HC)
$15.00
BOOK OF THE DEAD - H/C
SOLD
CLASSIC TALES OF HORROR AND THE SUPERNATURAL - PB
$25.00
DARK DESCENT - H/C
$12.00
DARK DESCENT - P/B
$8.00
DARK FORCES - H/C
$16.95
DARK LOVE -
$25.00
DARK THOUGHTS: ON WRITING - P/B
$10.00
ESSENTIAL STEPHEN KING - Lettered in Wooden Slipcase - PC copy - 2 left - SPECIAL PRICE!!
$100.00
ESSENTIAL STEPHEN KING - Signed and numbered in slipcase - SPECIAL PRICE!!
$35.00
FEAST OF FEAR - H/C
$18.95
FENWAY - P/B
$20.00
THE FUGITIVE - P/B
$18.00
A GIFT FROM MAINE - P/B
$25.00
GREAT TALES OF HORROR 93 1ST EDITION (HC) GRAMMA
$15.00
HORROR: 100 BEST BOOKS -
$15.00
HORROR HALL OF FAME -ANTHOLOGY 1ST ED BOOK (SC)
$10.00
HORRORSTORY
$40.00
HORRORSTORY VOL III 91 1ST EDITION (HC) MONKEY
$35.00
HORRORSTORY VOL FOUR
$35.00
I SHUDDER AT YOUR TOUCH - H/C
$25.00
KINGDOM OF FEAR -
$15.00
MASTER'S CHOICE -
$25.00
MASTERPIECES OF MYSTERY & SUSPENSE - Quitters, Inc. - H/C
$15.00
NOW AND ON EARTH - P/B
$10.00
THE OPEN DOOR - P/B
$10.00
REIGN OF FEAR 88 BOOK (SC)
$14.95
SCARS
$20.00
THE SINS OF THE FATHER - H/C
$20.00
SPEAKING OF MURDER - Interview
$15.00
THE SPEED QUEEN - H/C - O'Nan
$25.00
THE COMPLETE STEPHEN KING ENCYCLOPEDIA - Spignesi - Hardcover trade edition
$45.00
THE STEPHEN KING COMPANION - H/C Revised edition
$25.00
THE STEPHEN KING COMPANION - P/B
$10.00
TREASURY OF GREAT SHORT STORIES
$25.00
65 GREAT SPINE CHILLERS - UK 88 1ST (HC) SUFFER THE CHILD.
$35.00
STALKING THE NIGHTMARE - ELLISON - LT ED.HC) Signed #659/700
$75.00
STALKING THE NIGHTMARE - ELLISON - 10 PAGE FWD 82 HC)
$25.00
SK THE ART OF DARKNESS WINTER 84 NAL 1ST ED (HC)
$35.00
THE STEPHEN KING STORY - HC
$35.00
THEY'RE HERE - Invasion Of The Body Snatchers - P/B
$15.00
SK MAN AND ARTIST - TERRELL 91 REVISED H/C - Silver cover - 1 of 75
$50.00
SK UNIVERSE - P/B
$15.00
STEPHEN KING GOES TO HOLLYWOOD
$20.00
TALES FOR THE NIGHTSIDE
$25.00
TALES OF THE DEAD
$15.00
TALES OF WITCHCRAFT
$15.00
TRANSLVANIA STATION
$15.00
WIERD TALES - P/B
$15.00
WORLDS END
$20.00
THE YEARS FINEST FANTASY - Vol 2
$20.00
THE WORK OF STEPHEN KING - COLLINGS
$65.00
THE WRITERS DESK - H/C
$35.00
STARMONT SERIES OF BOOKS
ANNOTATED GUIDE TO SK STARMOUNT M. COLLINGS (HC)
$35.00
ANNOTATED GUIDE TO SK STARMOUNT M. COLLINGS (SC)
$15.00
THE FILMS OF STEPHEN KING STARMOUNT 86 COLLINGS (HC)
$35.00
THE FILMS OF STEPHEN KING STARMOUNT 86 COLLINGS (SC)
$15.00
SK AS RICHARD. BACHMAN STARMOUNT M. COLLINGS (HC)
$35.00
STEPHEN KING - by Douglas Winter - SC
$15.00
DISCOVERING STEPHEN KING - H/C
$35.00
DISCOVERING STEPHEN KING - SC
$15.00
THE MANY FACETS OF STEPHEN KING - H/C
$35.00
THE MANY FACETS OF STEPHEN KING - SC
$15.00
THE SHORTER WORKS OF STEPHEN KING - H/C
$35.00
THE UNSEEN KING - H/C
$35.00
THE MORAL VOYAGES OF STEPHEN KING - H/C
$35.00
 
MISC KING
 
GRAVEN IMAGES -
$55.00
THE FILMS OF STEPHEN KING -
$15.00
FRANKENSTEIN - P/B
$15.00
STEPHEN KING AND CLIVE BARKER : ILLS.. GUIDE TO THE MASTERS OF THE MACABRE
$15.00
STEPHEN KING AND CLIVE BARKER : MACABRE II
$15.00
HORRORSTORY Vol Four - S/L - Traycased - #185 of 350
$100.00
DEMON DRIVEN- SK&ART OF WRITING SIGNED 94 LIMITED ED
$35.00
BLACK MAGIC & MUSIC -BANGOR HISTORIC 1983 (SC) Very rare
$300.00
A Life in the Cinema - Mick Garris ARC (SC) King Introduction
$30.00

BRITISH FIRST TRADE EDITIONS

DANSE MACABRE MMacdonald 1981 1ST EDITION BOOK (SC) 1ST TRADE PB
$45.00
CUJO - UK ARC GALLEY PROOF - Good only - Rare
$125.00
EYES OF THE DRAGON Macdonald 1984 1ST EDITION BOOK (HC)
$65.00
SKELETON CREW Macdonald 1985 1ST EDITION BOOK (HC) - As new copy!
$150.00
MISERY H & S 1987 1ST EDITION BOOK (HC)
$50.00
TOMMYKNOCKERS H & S 1988 1ST EDITION BOOK (HC)
$55.00
FOUR PAST MIDNIGHT H & S 1990 1ST EDITION BOOK (HC)
$100.00
GERALDS GAME H & S 1992 1ST EDITION BOOK (HC)
$55.00
GERALDS GAME ARC H & S 1992 PROOF (SC)
$75.00
DOLORES CLAIBORNE H & S 1992 1ST EDITION BOOK (HC)
$55.00
ROSE MADDER H & S 1995 1ST EDITION BOOK (HC) 1 available with faded spine
$35.00
DESPERATION H & S 1996 1ST EDITION BOOK (HC)
$50.00
BAG OF BONES H & S 1998 1ST EDITION BOOK (HC)
$50.00
THE GIRL WHO LOVED TOM GORDON 1999 1ST EDITION (HC)
$40.00
ON WRITING H & S 2000 1ST EDITION BOOK (HC) Special Int'l Contest
$55.00
UK MASS MARKET PAPERBACKS - The Stand 1978, The Stand 1990,
$10.00
DREAMCATCHER H & S 2001 1ST EDITION BOOK (HC)
$50.00
BLACK HOUSE H & S 2001 1ST EDITION BOOK (HC)
$50.00

US LARGE PRINT EDITIONS
Don't miss out on these for your collection.
Some have great artwork that is different from the trade edition.

PET SEMATARY - P/B
$20.00
THE DARK HALF - P/B
$15.00

NIGHTMARES & DREAMSCAPES - P/B

$15.00
FOUR PAST MIDNIGHT - P/B - VOL I
$15.00
FOUR PAST MIDNIGHT - P/B - Vol II
$15.00
DREAMCATCHER - H/C
$20.00
THE GIRL WHO LOVED TOM GORDON - P/B
$15.00

FOREIGN LANGUAGE BOOKS

Don't miss out on these for your collection.
These have great artwork and are an inexpensive addition to a Stephen King Collection.

MISERY - German - P/B with color photos from the movie
$15.00
RIDING THE BULLET - Italian - We think this includes a paperback and a CD Rom. Sealed copy!
$25.00

NIGHT SHIFT - GERMAN? - Published in Austria

$25.00
DIFFERENT SEASONS - German
$10.00
FOUR PAST MIDNIGHT - Spanish - P/B
$15.00

STEPHEN KING MOVIES - NEW

MOVIE SOUNDTRACKS ON CD
 
The Shawshank Redemption
$15.00
VHS VIDEOS NEW
Thinner
$15.00 each
VHS VIDEOS - USED SPECIAL - $5.00 each - Be sure to mention that you want the special price!
Lawnmower Man - with SK ‘s name still on the box.
$10.00
Lawnmower Man - without SK ‘s name still on the box.
$10.00
Silver Bullet -
$10.00
Dolores Claiborne -
$10.00
CHILDREN OF THE CORN - VOLS I, II, III, IV, V, VI, & The Revelation (all 7 videos)
$50.00
HEARTS IN ATLANTIS
$10.00
THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION
$10.00
SLEEPWALKERS
$10.00
CARRIE
$10.00
THINNER
$10.00
GOLDEN YEARS
$10.00
TOMMYKNOCKERS
$10.00
LANGOLIERS
$10.00
STORM OF THE CENTURY
$10.00
IT
$15.00
SALEM'S LOT
$10.00
Firestarter -
$10.00
Pet Sematary -
$10.00
Stand By Me -
$8.95
Misery -
$8.95
Creepshow -
$15.00
Creepshow 2 -
$10.00
CD's
STRANGER THAN FICTION - Best Selling Authors Singing (?) - Very Different!!
$25.00
BOOKS ON CASSETTE TAPE
THE BREATHING METHOD - Books On Tape Edition - New
$24.95
THE BODY - Books On Tape Edition - New
$24.95
APT PUPIL - Books On Tape Edition - New
$24.95
NEEDFUL THINGS - New
$69.95
THE GREEN MILE
$39.95
THE TALISMAN
$75.00
THINNER
$34.95
BLACK HOUSE
$54.95
HEARTS IN ATLANTIS
$59.95
ROSE MADDER
$59.95
GERALD’S GAME
$34.95
APT PUPIL
$24.95
LT’S THEROY OF PETS
$15.00
EVERYTHING’S EVENTUAL
$35.00
RIDING THE BULLET
$20.00
PET SEMATARY
$18.00
BOOKS ON CD-ROM
BLOOD AND SMOKE
$27.50
RIDING THE BULLET
$20.00
EVERYTHING’S EVENTUAL
$39.95
THE GREEN MILE
$39.95
THE TALISMAN
$75.00
DREAMCATCHER
$59.95
ON WRITING
$35.00
HEARTS IN ATLANTIS
$49.95
LT’S THEORY OF PETS
$15.00
BUILDING BRIDGES : Live at the National Book Awards.
Now you can hear Stephen King accept the award for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters.
$12.00

_________________________________________________________________________________________________



This is Penney, always save the best for last!

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

MAGAZINES A to Z

ALTERNATIVE CINEMA FALL 1994 STAND (2)
$15.00
AMERICAN FANTASY FALL 1986 - Review of It plus 2 pg ad for Michael Whelan
$5.00
BATMAN #400 SK INTRO - Anniversary issue.
$15.00
BOOK DIGEST - Dec 1979 - Dead Zone Review
$10.00
BOSTON GLOBE - AUG 1992 - FIELD OF SCREAMS NEWSPAPER
$15.00
CABLE GUIDE - May 1990
$5.00
CEMETERY DANCE May 2001 #34 Initial Bev Vincent column
$6.00
CINEFANTASTIQUE VOL 8 #1 INTERVIEW
$20.00
CINEFANTASTIQUE - Vol 8 #1 - SK Interview
$10.00
CINEFANTASTIQUE - Vol 13 #1 - SK on cover
$10.00
CINEFANTASTIQUE - Vol 13 #6 - Double issue - Christine
$10.00
CINEFANTASTIQUE SEPT/OCT 82 CREEPSHOW - KING COVER
$10.00
CINEFANTASTIQUE -April 1982 - Double Issue - Creepshow
$10.00
CINEFANTASTIQUE - Vol 9 #2 - Salem's Lot
$10.00
CINEFANTASTIQUE DEC/JAN 83/84 #58 DEAD ZONE (2)
$20.00
CINEFANTASTIQUE - Jan 1990 - SK's look at Hollywood
$10.00
CINEFANTASTIQUE AUG 1992
$10.00
CINEFANTASTIQUE FEB 1991 MISERY & SK INTERVIEW (3)
$10.00
CINEFANTASTIQUE AUG 1995 LANGOLIERS
$6.00
CINEFANTASTIQUE APR 1996 THINNER
$6.00
CINEFANTASTIQUE MAY 1996 FILMING THINNER
$6.00
CINEFANTASTIQUE March 1999 Storm of C/Green Mile
$6.00
CINEFANTASTIQUE Vol 7 #3&4 Double Issue Kubrick's Shining
$20.00
CINEFANTASTIQUE Dec 1999 Green Mile (2)
$10.00
CINESCAPE Nov 2001 MAGAZINE
$12.00
COLLEGE PAPERS - Winter 1980 - Interview with SK- (different cover)
$15.00
COMICS JOURNAL - #79 - Creepshow
$10.00
COMICS JOURNAL - #72 - Danse Macabre
$10.00
CREEM - 10/82 - Article about King - Uncommon Magazine
$10.00
EGG (Maine Music Magazine) #7 Rock Bottom Remainders
$5.00
ENTERPRISE INCIDENTS 1984 SK EDITION (2)
$5.00
ENTERTAINMENT WEEKLY 09/25/98 Bag of Bones
$5.00
FAMOUS MONSTERS - April 1980 - Interview (2)
$15.00
FANGORIA #3 - December 1979 - Stephen King Interview
SOLD
FANGORIA #4
SOLD
FANGORIA #6 - June 1980 - Stephen King and George Romero
SOLD
FANGORIA #7 - Jack Nicholson - The Shining
SOLD
FANGORIA #28 - On the Dead Zone Set
$10.00
FANGORIA #30 - Bethind the scenes Cujo
$10.00
FANGORIA #33 2/84 CHRISTINE
$10.00
FANGORIA #34 - On Set Firestarter
$10.00
FANGORIA #35 - Firestarter
$10.00
FANGORIA #42 - February 1985 - Interview Stephen King and Peter Straub
$10.00
FANGORIA #48 - Silver Bullet
$10.00
FANGORIA #56 - SK Interview - Maximum Overdrive
$10.00
FANGORIA #89 12/89 DARK HALF
$8.00
FANGORIA #97 Graveyard Shift
$8.00
FANGORIA #99 12/90 INTERVIEW GRAVEYARD SHIFT
$10.00
FANGORIA #101 4/91 MISERY SOMETIMES THEY COME BACK
$10.00
FANGORIA #105 8/91 INTERVIEW GOLDEN YEARS
$10.00
FANGORIA #111 - Sleepwalkers Cover Story
$10.00
FANGORIA #112 - Sleepwalkers
$5.00
FANGORIA #121 DARK HALF
$7.00
FANGORIA #122 DARK HALF
$7.00
FANGORIA #125 8/93 NEEDFUL THINGS
$10.00
FANGORIA #130 3/94 THE STAND
$8.00
FANGORIA MAY 1995 #142 LANGOLIERS
$6.00
FANGORIA - DOUBLE ISSUE J/FEB 96 #150 SK/THINNER SK INTERVIEW
$6.00
FANGORIA #180 - Storm Of The Century
$5.00
FANGORIA #180 - Stephen King Interview
$10.00
FANGORIA #189 1/2000 Green Mile
$5.00
FANGORIA - Bloody Best #1 - SK Interview
$10.00
FANTASTIC FILMS FEB 1983 #32 - SK INTERVIEW
$10.00
FANTASTIC FILMS NOV 1983 36 CUJO THE MOVIE
$5.00
FANTASTIC FILMS JAN 1984 37 CHRISTINE/DEAD ZONE
$4.00
FANTASTIC FILMS June 1985 #44 Cat' Eye Movie
$4.00
FANTASY REVIEW - Jan 1984 - Dead Zone and Christine
$5.00
FANTASY REVIEW - #73 - SK on the cover -
$5.00
FANTASY & SC FI MAG. - Dec 1990 - Special King Edition - (2)
$10.00
FANTASY & SC FI MAG. - Oct 1997 - Everything's Eventual 1st apperance
$10.00
GOOD HOUSEKEEPING - 09/01 $7.50
$10.00
GQ SEPT 1998 Rafferty on S.King
$4.00
HEAVY METAL MAR 1980 FLIX SK Interview Stand Part 3
$30.00
HEAVY METAL DEC 1983 CYCLE OF THE WEREWOLF (2)
$20.00
HEROS FOR HOPE
$20.00
HIGH TIMES - Jan 1981 - Long Interview - Cover loose $20.00
$5.00
HORROR Jan 1994 King look alike steals lobsters
$5.00
HORRORIPILATIONS - Trade Paperback Format
$15.00
IMAGI MOVIES VOLUME #1 MAGAZINE
$15.00
INSIDE BORDERS OCT 1998 Exploring Unexplained
$5.00
INTERVIEW Magazine - 1986 - Interview with Steve (2)
$15.00
ISAAC ASIMOV'S SCI FI MAG - Jan 1986 - King on Sturgeon
$5.00
M.A.I.N. (MATURE AUDIENCE IND NEWS) OCT/NOV 96 CONVERS W/SK TRADE MAG VOL2 #
$20.00
MAINE - Vol 1 #1 - SK on Cover- Stephen King's Hollywood
$25.00
MASQUES - COMIC ADAPTATITON SEPT 1992 POPSY Rare
$10.00
MONEY SEPT 1984 KING/STRAUB
$5.00
MONSTERLAND JUNE 1985 SK INTERVIEW & CATS EYE
$10.00
MONSTERLAND AUG 1985 KING Interview - Rare issue
$35.00
MONSTERLAND April 1985 - SK Interview
$10.00
MONSTERLAND June 1985
$10.00
MONSTERLAND DEC 1985
$10.00
MONSTERLAND DEC 1986 -
$10.00
MOVIE MAGAZINE, Spring 1984 - FIRESTARTER
$3.00
NEWSWEEK - 6/10/85 THRILLER KING (2)
$5.00
NEWSWEEK - Sept 1998 - Bag Of Bones
$5.00
NEW YORKER - APRIL 6, 1990 - HEAD DOWN - Rare 1st apperance
$45.00
NEW YORKER 6/22,6/29/98 King short story THAT FEELING YOU CAN ONLY .. (2)
$15.00
OMNI JULY 1980 FIRESTARTER PART 1
$5.00
OMNI AUG 1980 FIRESTARTER PART 2
$5.00
PAGES SEP/OCT 2001 Straub int
$10.00
PEOPLE 12/9-1/5/81 KING TOP 25 1980 TWO PAGE ARTICLE
$15.00
PEOPLE 1/9/84 CHRISTINES HERO
$5.00
PEOPLE 1/28/85 THE TALISMAN
$5.00
PEOPLE 01/24/00 King Article (2)
$5.00
PREMIERE Aug 2001 Carrie
$1