Last
Updated 07/02/2009 11:00 AM

PLEASE
NOTE THAT OUR E-MAIL ADDRESS IS
BETTSBOOKS@MSN.COM.
OUR STORE HOURS ARE 9:00 AM to 3:00 Monday - Friday
9:15 am to 2:00 PM Saturday
WE ARE CLOSED ALL MAJOR HOLIDAYS.
______________________________________________________________________
LOOK FOR ITEMS IN BLUE FOR VERY
$PECIAL PRICE$!
______________________________________________________________________
Attention Bart Lauer and Roland Torenbeek from
The Netherlands
We have your Terry Goodkind orders ready to go
but need additional shipping information. Please e-mail us.
______________________________________________________________________
A
New Terry Goodkind Novel Is Coming!!

We
are the only place in the US that will have signed copies of this edition available.
Order
your signed copy now at $30.95.
We don't bill your credit card until just
before the book ships.
Release Date
Is 09/09/09
TERRY GOODKIND
(Stu and Terry at the store)
ALL OF TERRY'S BOOKS ARE HAND
SIGNED BY TERRY FOR OUR CUSTOMERS.
(These
are new later print copies.)
------------------------------------------------------
Please
note: Terry will no longer be signing paperback copies of his books. So once our
current supply is depleted only hardcovers will be signed.
| WIZARD'S
FIRST RULE - H/C - Signed by Terry - | $30.95 |
| STONE OF TEARS - H/C - Signed by Terry |
$30.95 |
| BLOOD
OF THE FOLD - H/C - Signed by Terry | $30.95 |
| BLOOD OF THE FOLD - P/B - Signed by Terry |
$7.99 |
| TEMPLE
OF THE WINDS - H/C - Signed by Terry | $30.95 |
| TEMPLE OF THE WINDS - Mass Market P/B - Signed by
Terry | $7.99 |
| SOUL OF THE FIRE - H/C - Signed by Terry - |
$30.95 |
| FAITH
OF THE FALLEN - H/C - Signed by Terry - | $30.95 |
| DEBT OF BONES - H/C - Signed by Terry |
No Longer Available |
| DEBT
OF BONES - P/B - Signed by Terry | $5.00 |
| THE PILLARS OF CREATION - H/C - Signed by Terry |
$30.95 |
| NAKED
EMPIRE - H/C - Signed by Terry | $30.95 |
| NAKED EMPIRE -P/B - Signed by Terry |
$7.99 |
| CHAINFIRE
- H/C - Part 1 of the Final 3 vol series ending trilogy - Signed by Terry |
$30.95 |
| CHAINFIRE
- P/B - Part 1 of the Final 3 vol series ending trilogy - Signed by Terry | $7.99 |
| PHANTOM
- Part 2 of the Final 3 vol series ending trilogy - Signed by Terry | $30.95 |
| CONFESSOR
- The Final volume in the Sword
Of Truth Series - Signed by Terry | $30.95 |
| THE
LAW OF NINES - To Be Released This Summer - Order now for A Signed Copy! | $30.95 |
|
| |
TO
ORDER: We just need
your full name and mailing address along with your
credit card information
including expiration date and the 3 digit security number
to process your order.
You
can e-mail this, fax it (207-947-6615)
or call us at 207-947-7052.
If paying
by check or money order,
simply mail the payment with all information to us
at:
Betts Bookstore 584 Hammond Street Bangor, ME 04401
S&H
for the first item is $10.00 within the US and $3.00 for each additional item.
We
ship complete sets at the actual cost so it is much cheaper!
Overseas
orders are also at actual cost.
_____________________________________________________________________
A
New Stephen King Novel Is Coming!!
Scribner has officially added
the new Stephen King novel, Under The Dome, to their 2009 publication list. This
is an huge novel (1500 pages in manuscript form) that King fans first heard about
in the 1980s, when King tried twice to write it without much luck, but apparently
he took another shot at it earlier this year and "it’s going to end up being comparable
to IT and The Stand in length at the rate it’s going." King read from the beginning
of the first draft at "The Three Kings" reading event at the Library of Congress
back in April and he described the novel as "very, very long." The manuscript
for Under The Dome was finished in August and it reportedly came in twice as long
as Duma Key, at over 1,500 pages, and "deals with some of the same issues that
The Stand does, but in a more allegorical way." We will of course be selling this
but since price and the release date has not been set, we aren’t doing more than
reserving it now. We have heard nothing about a limited edition. As more info
is available we will post it here.
Order now for
first edition copies at $35.00. We don't bill your credit card until the book
is shipped.
_____________________________________________________________________
DOLANS CADILLAC on CD!!!!
(And Other Stories)
$14.99 in stock now
_____________________________________________________________________
Unabridged on Cassettes
Everything's Eventual
From A Buick 8
On Writing
ONLY $10.00 each!
_____________________________________________________________________
EARLY FIRSTS + MORE!
| CARRIE
- Doubleday First Edition - Ex-Library BUT with no pocket - One stamp on Title
page - Small sticker on Spine. - Excellent copy otherwise | $600.00 |
| 'SALEM'S
LOT - Doubleday First Edition - 2nd State - -Very good book with very good
Dust Jacket. Tight binding! One small clsed tear to front cover of DJ. | $750.00 |
|
THE SHINING - Doubleday First Edition - Near Fine book with Near Fine Dust
Jacket - Very Nice Copy! |
SOLD
|
| NIGHT
SHIFT- Doubleday First Edition - Possible Ex-Library - No Stamps but glue
residue - Very Good - Book, Very Good Dust Jacket - |
SOLD
|
| THE STAND - Doubleday First
Edition - 1978 - Excellent Copy! About the best we have seen in the past 15 years!
1 small flaw on bottom of pages- very minor. |
SOLD
|
| DOLAN'S CADILLAC - #230
of 1,000 - As new | $450.00 |
| ROSE
MADDER - US First - FLAT SIGNED - As new copy | $250.00 |
| THE
DEAD ZONE - US First - |
Sale Pending
|
| FIRESTARTER
- US First - | $55.00 |
| CUJO
- US First - |
SOLD
|
| CHRISTINE
- US First - |
SOLD
|
| DANSE
MACABRE - First Edition - Prior Owners inscription Inside | $60.00 |
| PET
SEMATARY - US First - | $55.00 |
| THE
TALISMAN - US First - | $55.00 |
| THE
EYES OF THE DRAGON - US First - |
SOLD
|
______________________________________________
THE
LITTLE SISTERS OF ELURIA

SIGNED
LIMITED EDITION
$600.00
We
have two numberd copies of this book available. Brand new, still in shrinkwrap!
Don't wait!!
______________________________________________
A
Nice Collection Just In On Consignment!
| The
Best American Short Stories 2007 - Flat Signed by Stephen King! - 2 copies
in stock - Do Not Wait! | $155.00 |
| Firestarter
- First Edition - VG/VG | $60.00 |
| The
Dead Zone - First Edition - VG/VG | $45.00 |
| Dolan's
Cadillac - Letter F - | On
Hold |
| Skeleton
Crew - Letter VV of 52 Zippered copies - | On
Hold |
| Desperation,
Deluxe Hardcover 1st Edition, #1216 of 2000 - New unread copy. - ym6 | $400.00 |
| Cycle
of the Werewolf, 1st Edition HC, NF/VG + aftermarket slipcase - ym7 |
On Hold
|
| Danse
Macabre, 1st Edition HC - NF/NF - A very nice copy. - ym8 | $125.00 |
______________________________________________
STEPHEN KING
____________________
SALE
| DESPERATION
- Signed and Numbered Limited Edition - New unread copy #1112 |
$375.00
|
| The Dark Tower - ALL
Seven Vols. - Signed and numbered - All as new - unread -
kj |
$9,000.00
|
| |
|
| Eyes Of The Dragon
- S/L Philtrum Press #826 - As new - np |
$1,000.00
|
| Skeleton Crew - S/L
Scream Press #669 - np |
$900.00
|
| Pet Sematary - Second
State Proof Copy - np |
$250.00
|
| Thinner - Proof Copy
- np |
$120.00
|
| Secretary Of Dreams
- Signed & numbered limited edition - Note: The traycase has
a minor flaw in the material mj |
$400.00
|
| LETTERS FROM HELL -
Excellent - |
$400.00
|
| GAUNTLET 2 - S/L #47
(Same as Steve's address!) - Signed by King and others |
$250.00
|
| NIGHT VISIONS V - Hardcover
trade edition - "For Shirley and Pete, With good wishes.
Stephen King 5/24/88" (This was Steve's gift to his personal
assistant) |
Sold
|
| NIGHT VISIONS
V - S/L - |
$250.00
|
|
MAXIMUM OVERDRIVE
- One Of A Kind Framed Item - Matted with acid free boards and
behind UV Glass, this is a picture of Steve directing the movie,
a quote from Trucks and two VHS video boxes. One very rare promo
release that has been signed and dated by Steve, and the other
a general release cover. The wooden frame is about 25"
X 17" and is 2" deep. Very nice collectible!

|
$300.00
|
THE RAINY SEASON
- Signed and Numbered Print. Professionally matted and framed,
this is #59 of 100 signed by Stephen King, Tabitha King and Lance
Brown. Shipping at actual cost. 37" X 29"

|
$1,200.00
|
________________________________________
"A Very Tight Place"
72 page short story in McSweeney's
$24.00 - 2 copies in stock
"The
Living Dead" - a collection of short stories by 34 authors including:
Stephen
King and Joe Hill
$15.95
"He
Is Legend"
Edited by Christopher Conlon
A collection of
short stories by 17 authors including:
Stephen King and Joe Hill writing together
for the first time.
$60.00
"The
Films Of Stephen King " - from Carrie to Secret Window
Edited
by Tony Magistrale
$74.95
"Haunted
Heart" - The Life And Times Of Stephen King
By
Lisa Rogak
$25.95
______________________________________________
Locke
& Key : Welcome to LoveCraft
by Joe Hill
$24.99
We
have signed copies of 20th Century Ghosts & Heart Shaped Box
______________________________________________
Stephen
King Goes to the Movies by Stephen King - $7.99!
______________________________________________

The
hardcover complete 1st, 2nd, and 3rd series of comics at $15.99
___________________________________________________________________
IN
STOCK NOW!
Just
After Sunset - A New Collection Of Short Stories
- $28.00
Just Past Sunset will be Stephen King's first collection
in SIX years and some of the stories include:
The Gingerbread Girl, "Harvey's
Dream," "Graduation Afternoon,"
"The New York Times at Special Bargain Rates,"
The Things They Left Behind, Ayana, a very long brand new story called "N",
and many others!
We'll have more details soon, but even if you've already
read some of these stories, this will be a major publishing
event and you're
not going to want to miss it. And if you haven't kept up with King's short stories
lately,
this 400+ page collection is an easy way to catch up with over a dozen
of them for one price!
As always, we do not expect you to finance our purchase
of this book by asking you to pay now.
We will write your order and charge
your credit card, only when we are ready to ship the book out.
It is scheduled
to be released on November 11th.

______________________________________________
ORIGINAL
BACHMAN FIRST EDITONS
| THE
LONG WALK - UK First - NF | $55.00 |
| ROADWORK
- US First - VG- | $75.00 |
NEW
CONSIGNMENTS
Red indicates either new listing,
or a price reduction.
| CARRIE - UK First Edition
- FLAT SIGNED - Hardcover in Dust Jacket as issued. On
title page: Flat signed by Stephen King in blue felt tip pen.
Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine D/J with some slight chipping
in corners. sp |
$2,500.00
|
| Six
Stories without slipcase - #883 |
$550.00
|
| Dark Tower Series -
Donald M. Grant - S/L Ed - Complete set of Dark
Tower Books I - VII Signed Fine ......kj
Gunslinger is #474. The rest are all #145. Some are still in shrink
wrap. |
$9,500.00
|
| CHRISTINE - S/L - #813
- ...em |
$1,250.00
|
| TRANSGRESSIONS - S/L
- #65 - ...em |
$550.00
|
| Insomnia - S/L Portfolio - #342 - Matches
the above book - mt - |
$350.00
|
| Regulators - Signed as Stephen King! Very
rare!! - H/C First Edition - New unread -
mt |
$600.00
|
| Prime Evil - Donald M Grant - Signed Limited
- UK PC Copy - (A US PC copy is available also) -
mt |
$450.00
|
| Borderlands 5 - Signed
and Numbered Limited Edition - #150 of 500 - Contains Stationary
Bike. sv |
SOLD
|
More SIGNED ITEMS
| The
Green Mile - Numbered Edition - #146 of only 148 copies | $1,600.00 |
LETTERS FROM HELL - Signed and
Numbered Broadside - Getting very hard to find now. (not matted) c  |
$350.00 |
_____________________________________________
Betts
Bookstore / Stephen King Tote Bag - SPECIAL FOR JUNE - $10.00

A heavy canvas bag with all of
Steve's titles listed on both sides
___________________________________________________________________
THE GINGERBREAD GIRL - $19.95 - only on audio
In
Stock Now.
__________________________________________________________
The
Secretary Of Dreams - Vol One
The latest book by Stephen
King from Cemetery Dance with illustrations by Glenn Chadbourne.

US
First Edition with a slipcase.
Unsigned
Gift Edition - SOLD OUT
Watch for Vol 2 to be
released later this year.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________
| ss1 | Insomnia
- Ziesing Gift Edition - In blue slipcase - Fully illustrated - as new condition | $55.00 |
| ss2 | Desperation
- Grant Gift Edition - In maroon slipcase - Fully illustrated - as new condition | $75.00 |
| ss10 | Dark
Tower Series - Donald M. Grant - Complete set of signed and
numbered limited edition Dark Tower Books I - VII Signed Fine | $9,500.00 |
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

This
is Kira, Stu's assistant. She is here full time in the summer and part time during
the school year.
____________________________________________________________________________
SOME
ITEMS IN ON CONSIGNMENT
All signed by Stephen King
| | |
| Signatures
- 1 of 5 Full Leather Presentation Copies in Custom traycase - Stunning! -
mt | $2,000.00 |
| The
House Next Door - Lettered Limited in Slipcase - mt | $500.00 |
| Borderlands
5 - Lettered edition - mt | $600.00 |
| Firestarter
- Signed and Numbered Limited - One of 750 copies. - mt | SOLD |
| The
Talisman - & - Black House - Donald M. Grant Signed and Numbered
Limiteds - matching numbers! - mt | $1,500.00 |
| The
Killer Inside Me - Lettered Edition - Letter D -mt | $350.00 |
| Quietly
Now - Lettered - mt | $600.00 |
OTHER
NEW KING BOOKS IN STOCK
| CARRIE
- Later Print US H/C with Black and White DJ - New | $25.00 |
|
'SALEM'S LOT - Later Print US H/C with Black and
White DJ - New | $30.00 |
New
Paperback | $7.99 |
| THE
SHINING - Later Print H/C with Black and White DJ - New | $30.00 |
| New
Paperback | $7.99 |
| CREEPSHOW
- Good | $45.00 |
| NIGHT
SHIFT - Later Print H/C with Black and White DJ - New | $30.00 |
| New
P/B | $7.99 |
| THE
STAND - 1978 - Bookclub Editions - Several available | from
$25.00 |
| THE DEAD ZONE
- Used copies available. | $5
& up |
| New Paperback | $7.99 |
| FIRESTARTER
- US H/C - | $35 & up |
| New
Paperback | $7.99 |
| CUJO
- US H/C First Edition - NF/NF (Cujo is out of print in hardcover) | SOLD |
| Another
- Advance Copy with all paperwork. | $150.00 |
| New
Paperback | $7.99 |
| CYCLE
OF THE WEREWOLF - Paperback | $15.95 |
|
Another - NF/VG | $245.00 |
| DANSE
MACABRE - US H/C First Edition - VG/VG - (Danse Macabre is out of print in
hardcover) | $125.00 |
| Another
- Tawian Bootleg - Very rare, smaller size | $65.00 |
| New
Paperback | $7.99 |
| IT
- US First Edition - VG/VG - Nice copy! | $55.00 |
| CHRISTINE
- (Christine is now out of print in hardcover) | Sold
out |
| New Paperback | $7.99 |
| PET
SEMATARY - | SOLD |
| New
Paperback | $7.99 |
| THE
TALISMAN - US H/C First Edition - VG/VG | SOLD |
| New
later reissues | $28.95 |
| New
Paperback | $7.99 |
| THINNER
- is now out of print in hardcover) | SOLD |
| New
Paperback | $7.99 |
| SKELETON
CREW - US H/C First Edition - (Skeleton Crew is out of print in hardcover) | SOLD |
| Another
- H/C First Edition - Vg-/VG- | $40.00 |
| New
Paperback | $7.99 |
| IT
- Nice H/C First Edition - Slightly loose binding - VG-/VG - (IT is out of
print in hardcover) | SOLD |
| ES
- German IT Limited Edition - red velvet slipcase - Absolutely new copy - one
of only 250 done. C | SOLD |
| New
US Paperback | $7.99 |
| THE
EYES OF THE DRAGON - US First Edition - NF/NF
- As new unread copy | SOLD |
| New
paperback | $7.99 |
| MISERY
- US First Edition - As new unread copy | SOLD |
| New
Paperback | $7.99 |
| THE
TOMMYKNOCKERS - US First Edition - Multiple Copies | $15.00 |
| New
Paperback | $7.99 |
| MY
PRETTY PONY - US Knopf Edition - Slight damage
to the slipcase | SOLD |
| THE
DARK HALF - US First Edition - | $23.50 |
| New
Paperback | $7.99 |
| THE
STAND: COMPLETE AND UNCUT - 1990 US H/C First Edition | Sold
Out |
| New
Later Printing - | $50.00 |
| Reissue
Edition - | $19.95 |
| New
Paperback | $8.99 |
| FOUR
PAST MIDNIGHT - US H/C First Edition - | $25.00 |
| New
Paperback | $7.99 |
| NEEDFUL
THINGS - US H/C First Edition - | $24.95 |
| New
Paperback | $7.99 |
| GERALD'S
GAME - US H/C First Edition - | $23.50 |
| New
Paperback | $7.99 |
| DOLORES
CLAIBORNE - US H/C First Edition - | $14.00 |
| New
Paperback | $7.99 |
| NIGHTMARES
& DREAMSCAPES - US H/C First Edition - | $27.50 |
| New
Paperback | $7.99 |
| UMNEY'S
LAST CASE - Penguin 60s - P/B - New Unread - | SOLD
OUT |
| INSOMNIA
- US H/C First Edition - | $27.95 |
| New
Paperback | $7.99 |
| ROSE
MADDER - US H/C First Edition - | $25.95 |
| New
Paperback | $7.99 |
| DESPERATION
- US H/C First Edition - | $15.00 |
| New
Paperback | $7.99 |
| THE
REGULATORS - US H/C First Edition - | $14.00 |
| New
Paperback | $7.99 |
| THE
GREEN MILE - US First Edition hardcover | SOLD |
| US
First edition P/B - All 6 vols. - | SOLD |
| US
First Edition All in one vol Trade P/B - | $14.95 |
| New
paperback - (mass market) | $7.99 |
| STORM
OF THE CENTURY - Hardcover - As New - Unread copy | $35.00 |
| BAG
OF BONES - US H/C First Edition - | $28.00 |
| New
Paperback | $7.99 |
| THE
GIRL WHO LOVED TOM GORDON - US H/C First Edition - | $16.95 |
| New
Paperback | $7.99 |
| THE
GIRL WHO LOVED TOM GORDON - POP-UP | $24.95 |
| HEARTS
IN ATLANTIS - US H/C First Edition - | $28.00 |
| New
Paperback | $7.99 |
| ON
WRITING - US H/C First Edition - | $25.00 |
| New
Paperback | $7.99 |
| SECRET
WINDOWS - H/C - Nice collection of King articles and nonfiction writings | Sold |
| DREAMCATCHER
- US H/C First Edition - | $28.00 |
| New
Paperback | $7.99 |
| THE
SHOOTING SCRIPT - DREAMCATCHER - H/C - Intro by King | $15.00 |
| THE
SHOOTING SCRIPT - DREAMCATCHER - P/B - Intro by King | $10.00 |
| BLACK
HOUSE - US H/C First Edition - | $28.95 |
| New
Paperback | $7.99 |
| EVERYTHING'S
EVENTUAL - US H/C First Edition - | $28.00 |
| New
Paperback | $7.99 |
| FROM
A BUICK 8 - US H/C First Edition - | $28.00 |
| New
Paperback | $7.99 |
| FAITHFUL
- US H/C First Edition - | $26.00 |
| Another
- We have 1 copy Flat Signed by Stewart O'Nan in
stock. | $45.00 |
| THE
COLORADO KID - US P/B First Edition - | $5.99 |
| CELL
- New | $26.95 |
| LISEY'S
STORY - New | $28.00 |
| BLAZE
- New | $25.00 |
| DUMA
KEY - New | $28.00 |
McSWEENEY' ENCHANTED
CHAMBER OF ASTONISHING STORIES - King short story.
"Lisey and the Madman" - In stock now |
$13.95 |
| BLACK MAGIC & MUSIC - Very
Rare Complete Program from 1983 - Comes with a second abridged copy. |
$300.00 |
| STUNG
- By "Mighty John Marshall" - Mighty John was a DJ in Bangor for many
years and probably is who influenced Steve to get into the Rock Radio business.
He worked for Steve when he first bought the radio station here, and Steve wrote
about Mighty John in the Playboy story (Jan 1982), "Between A Rock And A
Soft Place - Visit With An Endangered Species" - All our copies are signed,
and only 1,000 were printed. Good story! John also designed the WZON T-shirts. |
$12.95 |


________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
PROOF
COPIES
| NEEDFUL
THINGS - | $70.00 |
| GERALD'S
GAME - US | $65.00 |
| GERALD'S
GAME - UK - | $75.00 |
| DOLORES
CLAIBORNE - | $55.00 |
| THE
REGULATORS - First State with Error | $75.00 |
| HEARTS
IN ATLANTIS - - - | $50.00 |
| ON WRITING - - - - - |
$40.00 |
| LISEY'S
STORY - | $40.00 |
GUNSLINGER
PRINTS AVAILABLE
From Dark Tower VII: The
Dark Tower. Two of Michael Whelan's stunning illustrations are now available as
signed and numbered limited edition prints.
"The Crimson King" and
"The Dark Tower"
WE
HAVE ONE OF EACH PRINT MATTED AND FRAMED AS SHOWN FOR $350.00 EACH.


ART
WORK/PORTFOLIOS ARE SOLD UNFRAMED.
| CRIMSON KING - Overall size is about 32" X 22"
- Signed and numbered. - Only 500 copies will be done - | $195.00 |
| THE
DARK TOWER - Overall size is 20" X 32" - Signed and numbered - THIS
IS FANTASTIC! | $195.00 |
| GUNSLINGER ON THE BEACH- Pictured below - Overall
size is 32" X 22" - signed and numbered | $195.00 |
| LEGENDS
- Pictured below - Overall size is 35" X 24" - Signed & numbered
by Michael Whelan | $195.00 |


The
Michael Whelan print that was originally the back cover art work on the Gunslinger
dust jacket is now available as a signed and numbered limited edition. Titled
"Gunslinger on The Beach", Only 500 were done, each signed by Michael.
"Legends" featuring Roland stepping through one of the doorways was
originally done in the book "Legends" and has been reworked for this
print.Don't wait, these will sell out fast!
________________________________________________________________________________________________________
DARK
TOWER BOOKS!
DARK TOWER SIGNED LIMITEDS | |
| The
Dark Tower - ALL Seven Vols. -
Signed and numbered - All as new - unread - kj | $9,500.00 |
| The
Dark Tower - Vol I , II, III, IV -
Signed and numbered (#222) - All as new - unread -em | On
Hold |
| IN
STOCK NOW - DARK TOWER I - VII |
|
| |
| The Dark Tower I: The Gunslinger
- Grant 2nd Edition VG | SOLD |
| The
Dark Tower I: The Gunslinger - Grant 2nd Edition Ex-Library with NF dust jacket! | $250.00 |
| The Dark Tower II: The
Drawing of The Three - Grant First Editions - Still in shrinkwrap! -
| $95.00 |
| Unabridged Audio Cassette
- read by Frank Muller | $35.95 |
| The Dark Tower III: The Waste Lands - Hardcover re-issue |
SOLD |
| Unabridged
Audio Cassette - read by Frank Muller | $44.95 |
| Unabridged Audio CD ROM | $49.95 |
| The Dark Tower IV: Wizard and Glass - Hardcover
re-issue | SOLD |
| Unabridged Audio Cassette - read by Frank Muller |
$57.95 |
| Unabridged
Audio CD ROM | $59.95 |
| The Dark Tower V: The Wolves of Calla - |
$35.00 |
| The
Dark Tower V: The Wolves of Calla - signed Artist's Edition - | $95.00 |
| Unabridged Audio Cassette - read by
George Guidall | $75.00 |
| Unabridged Audio CD ROM |
$75.00 |
| The Dark Tower VI: Song Of Susannah -
First Trade editions | $30.00 |
| The Dark Tower VI: Song Of Susannah
- Signed Artist's Edition - | $95.00 |
| The Dark Tower VI: Song Of Susannah -
Audio on CD - 29 hours long! | $75.00 |
| The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower
- Signed Artist's Edition - 1 available | $95.00 |
| The
Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower - | $35.00 |
THE
ROAD TO THE DARK TOWER - By Bev Vincent - In stock now. |
$14.00 |
| Stephen
King's The Dark Tower: The Complete Concordance - This is the key to Stephen
King's epic Dark Tower series, detailing character names, place names, and references
to each other and the rest of King's work. This was originally prepared for King's
personal use during his writing of the final books in the series, V through VII.
In Stock Now! - P/B | $25.00 |
License Plate Frames
White with red letters - Black
is no longer available
$2.95
each or a pair for $5.00.
We
also have a red plate frame that says, "My Other
Car Is Christine" - $2.95

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

Sammy
and Friends!
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
INVENTORY LIST
You
can contact us via E-Mail at Bettsbooks@msn.com
for any questions.
We will get back to you as soon as possible. Please note
that on most of these items we
only have one of each, so it is first come
first serve.
Shipping on magazines will be figured on an individual order
basis.
HC = Hardcover..SC = Softcover.. S/L
= signed and numbered limited edition..Inscribed =Steve has written "To:
Someone, Best wishes" and signed it...
Flat Signed = just Stephen King's
signature...a number after the title indicates year of publication.
ARC or
Proof Copy = These are Advance Reading Copies. Usually very few are printed prior
to the release of the book in hardcover.
Some are very rare and all are collectible.
Please remember some of these items are 30 years old. Again, please e-mail with
any questions. Thanks and enjoy looking!
The
following is a partial list of other items available, please give it plenty of
time to load, it is long!
BOOKS
ABOUT KING OR WITH INTROS

These
all have something to do with King, either a story or an intro.. NEW
| BEST AMERICAN SPORTS
STORIES 1991 - P/B | $7.95 |
| Best American Mystery Series McBain/Penzler
99 (HC) | $15.00 |
| BOOK OF THE DEAD - H/C | SOLD |
| CLASSIC
TALES OF HORROR AND THE SUPERNATURAL - PB | $25.00 |
| DARK
DESCENT - H/C | $12.00 |
| DARK
DESCENT - P/B | $8.00 |
| DARK FORCES - H/C |
$16.95 |
| DARK LOVE - |
$25.00 |
| DARK
THOUGHTS: ON WRITING - P/B | $10.00 |
| ESSENTIAL STEPHEN KING - Lettered
in Wooden Slipcase - PC copy - 2 left - SPECIAL PRICE!! |
$100.00 |
| ESSENTIAL STEPHEN KING - Signed
and numbered in slipcase - SPECIAL PRICE!! |
$35.00 |
| FEAST OF FEAR - H/C |
$18.95 |
| FENWAY
- P/B | $20.00 |
| THE
FUGITIVE - P/B | $18.00 |
| A GIFT FROM MAINE - P/B | $25.00 |
| GREAT TALES OF HORROR 93 1ST
EDITION (HC) GRAMMA | $15.00 |
| HORROR: 100 BEST BOOKS - | $15.00 |
| HORROR HALL OF FAME -ANTHOLOGY
1ST ED BOOK (SC) | $10.00 |
| HORRORSTORY | $40.00 |
| HORRORSTORY VOL III 91 1ST EDITION
(HC) MONKEY | $35.00 |
| HORRORSTORY
VOL FOUR | $35.00 |
| I SHUDDER AT YOUR TOUCH - H/C |
$25.00 |
| KINGDOM OF FEAR - |
$15.00 |
| MASTER'S CHOICE - | $25.00 |
| MASTERPIECES OF MYSTERY & SUSPENSE
- Quitters, Inc. - H/C | $15.00 |
| NOW AND ON EARTH - P/B | $10.00 |
| THE
OPEN DOOR - P/B | $10.00 |
| REIGN OF FEAR 88 BOOK (SC) |
$14.95 |
| SCARS | $20.00 |
| THE SINS OF THE FATHER - H/C | $20.00 |
| SPEAKING
OF MURDER - Interview | $15.00 |
| THE
SPEED QUEEN - H/C - O'Nan | $25.00 |
| THE
COMPLETE STEPHEN KING ENCYCLOPEDIA - Spignesi - Hardcover trade edition | $45.00 |
| THE
STEPHEN KING COMPANION - H/C Revised edition | $25.00 |
| THE
STEPHEN KING COMPANION - P/B | $10.00 |
| TREASURY
OF GREAT SHORT STORIES | $25.00 |
| 65 GREAT SPINE CHILLERS - UK
88 1ST (HC) SUFFER THE CHILD. | $35.00 |
| STALKING THE NIGHTMARE - ELLISON
- LT ED.HC) Signed #659/700 | $75.00 |
| STALKING THE NIGHTMARE
- ELLISON - 10 PAGE FWD 82 HC) | $25.00 |
| SK THE ART OF DARKNESS WINTER
84 NAL 1ST ED (HC) | $35.00 |
| THE STEPHEN KING STORY - HC |
$35.00 |
| THEY'RE HERE - Invasion Of The
Body Snatchers - P/B | $15.00 |
| SK MAN AND ARTIST - TERRELL
91 REVISED H/C - Silver cover - 1 of 75 | $50.00 |
| SK UNIVERSE - P/B |
$15.00 |
| STEPHEN KING GOES TO HOLLYWOOD |
$20.00 |
| TALES FOR THE NIGHTSIDE |
$25.00 |
| TALES OF THE DEAD |
$15.00 |
| TALES
OF WITCHCRAFT | $15.00 |
| TRANSLVANIA
STATION | $15.00 |
| WIERD
TALES - P/B | $15.00 |
| WORLDS
END | $20.00 |
| THE
YEARS FINEST FANTASY - Vol 2 | $20.00 |
| THE
WORK OF STEPHEN KING - COLLINGS | $65.00 |
| THE
WRITERS DESK - H/C | $35.00 |
|
|
| STARMONT SERIES
OF BOOKS |
|
| ANNOTATED
GUIDE TO SK STARMOUNT M. COLLINGS (HC) | $35.00 |
| ANNOTATED GUIDE TO SK STARMOUNT
M. COLLINGS (SC) | $15.00 |
| THE FILMS OF STEPHEN
KING STARMOUNT 86 COLLINGS (HC) | $35.00 |
| THE FILMS OF STEPHEN KING STARMOUNT
86 COLLINGS (SC) | $15.00 |
| SK AS RICHARD. BACHMAN STARMOUNT
M. COLLINGS (HC) | $35.00 |
| STEPHEN KING - by Douglas Winter
- SC | $15.00 |
| DISCOVERING STEPHEN KING - H/C
| $35.00 |
| DISCOVERING
STEPHEN KING - SC | $15.00 |
| THE MANY FACETS OF STEPHEN KING
- H/C | $35.00 |
| THE MANY FACETS OF STEPHEN KING
- SC | $15.00 |
| THE
SHORTER WORKS OF STEPHEN KING - H/C | $35.00 |
| THE
UNSEEN KING - H/C | $35.00 |
| THE
MORAL VOYAGES OF STEPHEN KING - H/C | $35.00 |
| | |
MISC
KING | |
| GRAVEN
IMAGES - | $55.00 |
| THE
FILMS OF STEPHEN KING - | $15.00 |
| FRANKENSTEIN
- P/B | $15.00 |
| STEPHEN
KING AND CLIVE BARKER : ILLS.. GUIDE TO THE MASTERS OF THE MACABRE | $15.00 |
| STEPHEN
KING AND CLIVE BARKER : MACABRE II | $15.00 |
| HORRORSTORY
Vol Four - S/L - Traycased - #185 of 350 | $100.00 |
| DEMON DRIVEN- SK&ART OF WRITING
SIGNED 94 LIMITED ED | $35.00 |
| BLACK MAGIC & MUSIC -BANGOR
HISTORIC 1983 (SC) Very rare | $300.00 |
| A Life in the Cinema - Mick
Garris ARC (SC) King Introduction | $30.00 |
|
|
BRITISH FIRST TRADE EDITIONS

| DANSE MACABRE MMacdonald
1981 1ST EDITION BOOK (SC) 1ST TRADE PB |
$45.00 |
| CUJO - UK ARC GALLEY
PROOF - Good only - Rare | $125.00 |
| EYES OF THE DRAGON
Macdonald 1984 1ST EDITION BOOK (HC) | $65.00 |
| SKELETON CREW Macdonald
1985 1ST EDITION BOOK (HC) - As new copy! |
$150.00 |
| MISERY H & S 1987
1ST EDITION BOOK (HC) | $50.00 |
| TOMMYKNOCKERS H
& S 1988 1ST EDITION BOOK (HC) | $55.00 |
| FOUR PAST MIDNIGHT
H & S 1990 1ST EDITION BOOK (HC) | $100.00 |
| GERALDS GAME H &
S 1992 1ST EDITION BOOK (HC) | $55.00 |
| GERALDS GAME ARC
H & S 1992 PROOF (SC) | $75.00 |
| DOLORES CLAIBORNE
H & S 1992 1ST EDITION BOOK (HC) | $55.00 |
| ROSE MADDER H &
S 1995 1ST EDITION BOOK (HC) 1 available with faded spine |
$35.00 |
| DESPERATION H &
S 1996 1ST EDITION BOOK (HC) | $50.00 |
| BAG OF BONES H &
S 1998 1ST EDITION BOOK (HC) | $50.00 |
| THE GIRL WHO LOVED TOM
GORDON 1999 1ST EDITION (HC) | $40.00 |
| ON WRITING H & S
2000 1ST EDITION BOOK (HC) Special Int'l Contest |
$55.00 |
| UK
MASS MARKET PAPERBACKS - The Stand 1978, The Stand 1990, | $10.00 |
| DREAMCATCHER H &
S 2001 1ST EDITION BOOK (HC) | $50.00 |
| BLACK HOUSE H &
S 2001 1ST EDITION BOOK (HC) | $50.00 |
US LARGE PRINT
EDITIONS
Don't miss out on these for your collection.
Some have great
artwork that is different from the trade edition.
| PET SEMATARY - P/B |
$20.00 |
| THE DARK HALF - P/B |
$15.00 |
| NIGHTMARES &
DREAMSCAPES - P/B | $15.00 |
| FOUR PAST MIDNIGHT - P/B - VOL
I | $15.00 |
| FOUR
PAST MIDNIGHT - P/B - Vol II | $15.00 |
| DREAMCATCHER - H/C |
$20.00 |
| THE GIRL WHO LOVED TOM GORDON
- P/B | $15.00 |
FOREIGN LANGUAGE BOOKS
Don't
miss out on these for your collection.
These have great artwork and are an
inexpensive addition to a Stephen King Collection.
| MISERY - German
- P/B with color photos from the movie |
$15.00 |
| RIDING THE BULLET -
Italian - We think this includes a paperback and a CD Rom. Sealed copy!
| $25.00 |
| NIGHT SHIFT
- GERMAN? - Published in Austria | $25.00 |
| DIFFERENT SEASONS
- German | $10.00 |
| FOUR PAST MIDNIGHT
- Spanish - P/B | $15.00 |
STEPHEN KING MOVIES - NEW
| MOVIE SOUNDTRACKS ON CD | |
| The Shawshank Redemption |
$15.00 |
|
|
| VHS VIDEOS
NEW |
|
| Thinner |
$15.00 each |
|
|
| VHS VIDEOS
- USED SPECIAL - $5.00 each - Be sure to mention that you
want the special price! |
|
| Lawnmower Man - with SK ‘s
name still on the box. | $10.00 |
| Lawnmower Man - without SK ‘s
name still on the box. | $10.00 |
| Silver Bullet - |
$10.00 |
| Dolores Claiborne - |
$10.00 |
| CHILDREN OF THE CORN - VOLS
I, II, III, IV, V, VI, & The Revelation (all 7 videos) |
$50.00 |
| HEARTS IN ATLANTIS |
$10.00 |
| THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION |
$10.00 |
| SLEEPWALKERS |
$10.00 |
| CARRIE | $10.00 |
| THINNER | $10.00 |
| GOLDEN
YEARS | $10.00 |
| TOMMYKNOCKERS | $10.00 |
| LANGOLIERS | $10.00 |
| STORM OF THE CENTURY |
$10.00 |
| IT |
$15.00 |
| SALEM'S LOT |
$10.00 |
| Firestarter - |
$10.00 |
| Pet Sematary - |
$10.00 |
| Stand By Me - |
$8.95 |
| Misery - |
$8.95 |
| Creepshow - |
$15.00 |
| Creepshow 2 - |
$10.00 |
CD's |
|
| STRANGER THAN FICTION
- Best Selling Authors Singing (?) - Very Different!! |
$25.00 |
|
|
| BOOKS ON CASSETTE
TAPE |
|
| THE BREATHING METHOD - Books
On Tape Edition - New | $24.95 |
| THE BODY - Books On Tape Edition
- New | $24.95 |
| APT PUPIL - Books On Tape Edition
- New | $24.95 |
| NEEDFUL THINGS - New |
$69.95 |
| THE GREEN MILE |
$39.95 |
| THE TALISMAN |
$75.00 |
| THINNER |
$34.95 |
| BLACK HOUSE |
$54.95 |
| HEARTS IN ATLANTIS |
$59.95 |
| ROSE MADDER |
$59.95 |
| GERALD’S GAME |
$34.95 |
| APT PUPIL |
$24.95 |
| LT’S THEROY OF PETS |
$15.00 |
| EVERYTHING’S EVENTUAL |
$35.00 |
| RIDING THE BULLET |
$20.00 |
| PET SEMATARY |
$18.00 |
|
|
| BOOKS ON CD-ROM |
|
| BLOOD AND SMOKE |
$27.50 |
| RIDING THE BULLET |
$20.00 |
| EVERYTHING’S EVENTUAL |
$39.95 |
| THE GREEN MILE |
$39.95 |
| THE TALISMAN |
$75.00 |
| DREAMCATCHER |
$59.95 |
| ON WRITING |
$35.00 |
| HEARTS IN ATLANTIS |
$49.95 |
| LT’S THEORY OF PETS |
$15.00 |
BUILDING BRIDGES : Live at the National Book Awards. Now you can hear Stephen
King accept the award for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters.
| $12.00 |
_________________________________________________________________________________________________

This
is Penney, always save the best for last!
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
MAGAZINES A to Z
| ALTERNATIVE CINEMA FALL 1994
STAND (2) | $15.00 |
| AMERICAN FANTASY FALL 1986 -
Review of It plus 2 pg ad for Michael Whelan | $5.00 |
| BATMAN #400 SK INTRO - Anniversary
issue. | $15.00 |
| BOOK DIGEST - Dec 1979 - Dead
Zone Review | $10.00 |
| BOSTON GLOBE - AUG 1992 - FIELD
OF SCREAMS NEWSPAPER | $15.00 |
| CABLE GUIDE - May 1990 |
$5.00 |
| CEMETERY DANCE May 2001 #34 Initial
Bev Vincent column | $6.00 |
| CINEFANTASTIQUE VOL 8 #1 INTERVIEW |
$20.00 |
| CINEFANTASTIQUE - Vol 8 #1 - SK Interview |
$10.00 |
| CINEFANTASTIQUE - Vol 13 #1 - SK on
cover | $10.00 |
| CINEFANTASTIQUE - Vol 13 #6 - Double
issue - Christine | $10.00 |
| CINEFANTASTIQUE SEPT/OCT 82 CREEPSHOW
- KING COVER | $10.00 |
| CINEFANTASTIQUE -April 1982 - Double
Issue - Creepshow | $10.00 |
| CINEFANTASTIQUE - Vol 9 #2 - Salem's
Lot | $10.00 |
| CINEFANTASTIQUE DEC/JAN 83/84 #58 DEAD
ZONE (2) | $20.00 |
| CINEFANTASTIQUE - Jan 1990 - SK's look
at Hollywood | $10.00 |
| CINEFANTASTIQUE AUG 1992 |
$10.00 |
| CINEFANTASTIQUE FEB 1991 MISERY &
SK INTERVIEW (3) | $10.00 |
| CINEFANTASTIQUE AUG 1995 LANGOLIERS
| $6.00 |
| CINEFANTASTIQUE APR 1996 THINNER |
$6.00 |
| CINEFANTASTIQUE MAY 1996 FILMING THINNER |
$6.00 |
| CINEFANTASTIQUE March 1999
Storm of C/Green Mile |
$6.00 |
| CINEFANTASTIQUE
Vol 7 #3&4 Double Issue Kubrick's Shining |
$20.00 |
| CINEFANTASTIQUE Dec 1999
Green Mile (2) | $10.00
|
| CINESCAPE
Nov 2001 MAGAZINE | $12.00 |
| COLLEGE PAPERS - Winter
1980 - Interview with SK- (different cover) |
$15.00 |
| COMICS JOURNAL -
#79 - Creepshow | $10.00
|
| COMICS
JOURNAL - #72 - Danse Macabre | $10.00 |
| CREEM - 10/82 -
Article about King - Uncommon Magazine |
$10.00 |
| EGG (Maine Music Magazine)
#7 Rock Bottom Remainders | $5.00
|
| ENTERPRISE
INCIDENTS 1984 SK EDITION (2) | $5.00
|
| ENTERTAINMENT
WEEKLY 09/25/98 Bag of Bones | $5.00
|
| FAMOUS
MONSTERS - April 1980 - Interview (2) |
$15.00 |
| FANGORIA #3 - December
1979 - Stephen King Interview | SOLD |
| FANGORIA #4 |
SOLD |
| FANGORIA
#6 - June 1980 - Stephen King and George Romero | SOLD |
| FANGORIA #7 - Jack Nicholson
- The Shining | SOLD |
| FANGORIA #28 - On the Dead
Zone Set | $10.00
|
| FANGORIA
#30 - Bethind the scenes Cujo | $10.00
|
| FANGORIA
#33 2/84 CHRISTINE | $10.00
|
| FANGORIA
#34 - On Set Firestarter | $10.00
|
| FANGORIA
#35 - Firestarter |
$10.00 |
| FANGORIA
#42 - February 1985 - Interview Stephen King and Peter Straub |
$10.00 |
| FANGORIA #48 - Silver Bullet |
$10.00 |
| FANGORIA #56 - SK Interview
- Maximum Overdrive | $10.00
|
| FANGORIA
#89 12/89 DARK HALF | $8.00
|
| FANGORIA
#97 Graveyard Shift |
$8.00 |
| FANGORIA
#99 12/90 INTERVIEW GRAVEYARD SHIFT | $10.00 |
| FANGORIA #101 4/91 MISERY
SOMETIMES THEY COME BACK |
$10.00 |
| FANGORIA
#105 8/91 INTERVIEW GOLDEN YEARS | $10.00 |
| FANGORIA #111 - Sleepwalkers
Cover Story | $10.00 |
| FANGORIA #112 - Sleepwalkers
| $5.00
|
| FANGORIA
#121 DARK HALF | $7.00
|
| FANGORIA
#122 DARK HALF | $7.00
|
| FANGORIA
#125 8/93 NEEDFUL THINGS | $10.00
|
| FANGORIA
#130 3/94 THE STAND | $8.00
|
| FANGORIA
MAY 1995 #142 LANGOLIERS |
$6.00 |
| FANGORIA
- DOUBLE ISSUE J/FEB 96 #150 SK/THINNER SK INTERVIEW |
$6.00 |
| FANGORIA #180 - Storm Of
The Century | $5.00 |
| FANGORIA #180 - Stephen
King Interview | $10.00
|
| FANGORIA
#189 1/2000 Green Mile | $5.00
|
| FANGORIA
- Bloody Best #1 - SK Interview | $10.00 |
| FANTASTIC FILMS
FEB 1983 #32 - SK INTERVIEW | $10.00 |
| FANTASTIC FILMS NOV 1983
36 CUJO THE MOVIE |
$5.00 |
| FANTASTIC
FILMS JAN 1984 37 CHRISTINE/DEAD ZONE |
$4.00 |
| FANTASTIC FILMS June 1985
#44 Cat' Eye Movie | $4.00 |
| FANTASY REVIEW -
Jan 1984 - Dead Zone and Christine | $5.00 |
| FANTASY REVIEW - #73 -
SK on the cover - | $5.00 |
| FANTASY & SC FI MAG.
- Dec 1990 - Special King Edition - (2) |
$10.00 |
| FANTASY
& SC FI MAG. - Oct 1997 - Everything's Eventual 1st apperance | $10.00 |
| GOOD HOUSEKEEPING
- 09/01 $7.50 | $10.00 |
| GQ SEPT 1998 Rafferty on
S.King |
$4.00 |
| HEAVY
METAL MAR 1980 FLIX SK Interview Stand Part 3 | $30.00 |
| HEAVY METAL DEC 1983 CYCLE
OF THE WEREWOLF (2) | $20.00 |
| HEROS FOR HOPE | $20.00 |
| HIGH TIMES - Jan 1981 -
Long Interview - Cover loose $20.00 | $5.00 |
| HORROR Jan 1994 King look
alike steals lobsters | $5.00
|
| HORRORIPILATIONS
- Trade Paperback Format | $15.00 |
| IMAGI MOVIES VOLUME #1
MAGAZINE | $15.00
|
| INSIDE
BORDERS OCT 1998 Exploring Unexplained | $5.00 |
| INTERVIEW Magazine - 1986
- Interview with Steve (2) | $15.00 |
| ISAAC ASIMOV'S SCI FI
MAG - Jan 1986 - King on Sturgeon |
$5.00 |
| M.A.I.N.
(MATURE AUDIENCE IND NEWS) OCT/NOV 96 CONVERS W/SK TRADE MAG VOL2 # | $20.00 |
| MAINE - Vol 1 #1 - SK on
Cover- Stephen King's Hollywood |
$25.00 |
| MASQUES
- COMIC ADAPTATITON SEPT 1992 POPSY Rare | $10.00 |
| MONEY SEPT 1984 KING/STRAUB
| $5.00
|
| MONSTERLAND
JUNE 1985 SK INTERVIEW & CATS EYE | $10.00 |
| MONSTERLAND AUG 1985 KING
Interview - Rare issue | $35.00 |
| MONSTERLAND April 1985
- SK Interview | $10.00
|
| MONSTERLAND
June 1985 | $10.00
|
| MONSTERLAND
DEC 1985 | $10.00
|
| MONSTERLAND
DEC 1986 - | $10.00
|
| MOVIE
MAGAZINE, Spring 1984 - FIRESTARTER | $3.00 |
| NEWSWEEK - 6/10/85
THRILLER KING (2) | $5.00
|
| NEWSWEEK
- Sept 1998 - Bag Of Bones | $5.00
|
| NEW
YORKER - APRIL 6, 1990 - HEAD DOWN - Rare 1st apperance |
$45.00 |
| NEW
YORKER 6/22,6/29/98 King short story THAT FEELING YOU CAN ONLY .. (2) | $15.00 |
| OMNI JULY 1980 FIRESTARTER
PART 1 | $5.00 |
| OMNI AUG 1980 FIRESTARTER
PART 2 | $5.00 |
| PAGES SEP/OCT 2001
Straub int | $10.00 |
| PEOPLE 12/9-1/5/81 KING
TOP 25 1980 TWO PAGE ARTICLE | $15.00 |
| PEOPLE 1/9/84 CHRISTINES
HERO |
$5.00 |
| PEOPLE
1/28/85 THE TALISMAN |
$5.00 |
| PEOPLE
01/24/00 King Article (2) |
$5.00 |
| PREMIERE
Aug 2001 Carrie | $1 |