Updated
6-17-13 11:30
am
Father's Day and the Clearwater
Festival were wonderful! Now after am absolutely atrocious night last
night and this morning at my other job (filled with pesky problems),
I am back to filling orders...I am making progress on booking/shipping
orders, but as I do this incoming emails are not being answered, a
catch-22 situation...be patient please as I work through this, I WILL
get to your emails even though you sent them several days ago!!. This
is BY FAR the greatest response I've ever had to a new upload of collectibles.
I must have at least 50 orders and well over 100 emails/inquiries.
***The consignee that dropped
off the treasure trove of books that I just listed ("SC")
just delivered another bin of GREAT NEW KING COLLECTIBLES!!! I expect
to post these new ones within a few days...again some with pictures
as they have remarques/artwork attached!
AND DO NOT FORGET that I am still
working with the new consignee that had planned for an early June
launch...that timetable got set back a bit given that I've been swamped
foe the last 10 days with these latest deals. So, STAY TUNED...MORE
GREAT KING COLLECTIBLES ARE COMING SOON!!
4-PART POSTING----(1) New listings
requiring photos; (2) New Consigned books; (3) New "owned"
listings; (4) Pay-it-Forward Sale
SECTION 1
(Listings that need photos due
to special remarques/artwork)
A.
The Stand S/L #446.......$1,775
SOLD!
Book, coffin box/traycase Mint except for small gilded
page block discoloration (see picture). Has glassine tissue jacket.
Comes in original shipping box.

B.
The Green Mile Lettered Letter "G".......$4,000
SOLD
One of two known copies in the
world that have artist remarques in each of the six books. I own the
other copy.



C.
IT "package"...includes
custom made Dolso wood traycase, original, one-of-a-kind Glen Chadbourne
art of Pennywise the Clown, inscribed and dated 1st edition hardcover
copy of IT (book and DJ are both Near Fine+).......$1,200
SOLD!


D.
The Wind Through the Keyhole S/L PC" with 1 of 10 deluxe Jae
Lee remarques.......$1,500

E.
DT VII Artist Edition with one of the original Michael Whelan remarques
(one of my personal copies).......$1,200

F.
DT VII Artist Edition with one of the original Michael Whelan remarques
(one of my personal copies).......$1,200

G.
DT III with one of the 21 original Ned Dameron remarques (one of my
personal copies).......$775
sold

H.
DT III with one of the 21 original Ned Dameron remarques (one of my
personal copies).......$650
SOLD!

I.
Cycle of the Werewolf S/L #25 with original laid in Werewolf pencil
sketch by Bernie Wrightson...only S/L #1-100 have the sketches........$1380
sold

J.
These are the ONLY copies in the world.....Phil Hale signed and remarqued
Drawing of the Three 2nd Editions from Donald Grant Books. Phil Hale
did totally new illustrations in this hardcover 2nd edition and the
book was only sold as part of The Dark Tower Gift set years ago. Finding
solo copies is harder than you might think. Grant has sold signed
1st edition copies for years, but NEVER these 2nd editions. I found
out Phil was visiting Grant Books in May so I sent these copies to
be signed, and Phil graciously did simple Gunslinger remarques in
3 of them (plus a copy I kept for myself). So, in total, 4 copies
exist (3 for sale below)...no more!......$350
(only 1 left!)
copy1
SOLD
SOLD
K.
A matching Lettered "H" set of Salem's Lot and The Shining
traycases by Dolso with original Glen Chadbourne artwork in each...Salem's
Lot is hanging of Hubie Marston and The Shining is the infamous "Here's
Johnny" scene.......$575
for both (will sell seperately;
pls inquire)



SECTION 2
(New Consigned Books)
|
SC-aa
|
Danse Macabre S/L #117 - no glassine jacket, small
dark spot yo top of slipcase; otherwise book and slipcase are
Fine |
$900 sold
|
|
SC-cc
|
Skeleton Crew S/L #622 with poster - Fine/Fine |
$800
|
|
SC-dd
|
Black House S/L "PC" Fine/Fine |
$300
|
|
SC-ee
|
Six Stories "PC" copy, reportedly the
smallest variation of the limitation (10 copies made) - in aftermarket
traycase (will not sell seperately) - Fine/Fine |
$1300
|
|
SC-ff
|
11/22/63 1st edition flatsigned by Stephen King
- Fine/Fine- |
$225
|
|
SC-gg
|
Shadow Show - Stories in Celebration of Ray Bradbury
S/L #296 Fine/Fine |
$115
|
|
SC-hh
|
The Martian Chronicles Ray Bradbury S/L - in shrinkwrap |
$175 sold
|
|
SC-ii
|
Firestarter S/L #26 signed and dated on July 5,
1980 |
$1500 sold
|
|
SC-jj
|
Danse Macabre 1st edition inscribed "For Ken,
best Stephen King 6/3/83; Book has some wrinkling on spine; DJ
wear to corners NF+/NF+ |
$350
|
|
SC-kk
|
Christine S/L #608 - Fine/Fine- (tiny edgewear) |
$800 sold
|
|
SC-ll
|
Dark Dreamers S/L #20 but also stamped Publishers
Copy; signed by Stephen King and 9 others |
$375
|
|
SC-mm
|
Colorado Kid set of 3 1st edition hardcovers with
DJ by each artist (Potter, Miller, Chadbourne); THIS IS LETTER
SET "P" of 52 copies; each copy remarqued by the artist;
comes in slipcase; one corner has small bump |
$350 sold
|
|
SC-nn
|
IT 25th Anniversary S/L #712 - F/F |
$705 sold
|
|
SC-oo
|
Salem's Lot S/L #4 oversized S/L from Centipede
Press - Fine/Fine |
$1500 sold
|
|
JS-a
|
Six Stories S/L #675 in traycase Fine/Fine |
$750 sold
|
|
JS-b
|
Best of Cemetery Dance S/L #201 (of 350); signed
by King and others - Fine |
$450 sold
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
SECTION 3
(Newly Acquired Books at Betts)
| B-1 |
Insomnia S/L #880 - F/F |
$350 sold |
| B-2 |
Cujo S/L #604 - F/F |
$650 sold |
| B-3 |
NOS4A2 1st edition signed "Gold don't come
off Joe Hill" from publication day event in NH |
$45 sold |
| B-4 |
IT 25th Anniversary S/L #178 - Fine/Fine |
$675 on hold |
| B-5 |
The Green Mile S/L - signed by King but there is
no number___ Fine/Fine |
$1200 |
| B-6 |
Dark Tower II Drawing of the Three UK Sphere pb
copy flatsigned by Stephen King |
$125 sold |
| B-7 |
Insomnia Gift Edition - Book is Fine, small split
in slipcase |
$50 sold |
| B-8 |
From a Buick 8 Gift Edition -HARD TO FIND; Fine/Fine |
$150 sold |
| B-9 |
Rose Madder 2nd edition flatsigned by Stephen King
- F/F |
$125 |
| B-10 |
My Pretty Pony trade hardcover in slipcase - NF/NF |
$50 on hold |
| B-11 |
Creepshow 1st edition - full number line; Near Fine- |
$25 sold |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
SECTION 4
(Pay-It -Forward Sale Books)
***some old inventory marked down
and some inventory I've had for 3 years after acquiring Betts that
I have never taken the time to list. I've priced these items at incredibly
low prices (less than 50% of value in nearly every case...time to
share with my customers!!!)
|
PIF-1
|
Dolores Claiborne 1st edition inscribed "For
Bob Johnson All the best, Stephen King" on a bookplate
affixed to front free end paper - F-/F-....bookplates are never
a collector's dream but this is a pretty nice copy of a title
not commonly signed. |
$99
|
|
PIF-2
|
Full Dark No Stars Gift Edition from Cemetery
Dance in slipcase as issued - this copy has a full page color
remarque by artist Glenn Chadbourne of the skeletal wife emerging
from the well and with RATS of course! (see photo above). Fine-/Fine- |
$150 sold
|
|
PIF-3
|
Dark Tower III The Waste Lands ARC from Grant
Publishing - still in shrinkwrap |
$99 sold
|
|
PIF-4
|
Dark Tower IV Wizard & Glass ARC from
Grant Publishing - still in shrinkrap; this version no publisher
letter/artwork |
$99 sold
|
|
PIF-5
|
Dark Tower V Wolves of the Call ARC from
Grant Publishing - Fine condition |
$70
|
|
PIF-6
|
Dark Tower VI Song of Susannah ARC from Grant
Publishing - NF condition, small flaws |
$70
|
|
PIF-7
|
Dark Tower Hardcover Collector's Set - Includes
DT I-IV Viking BRAND NEW reprints (no number line or prices in
DJ) plus Grant 1st edition hardcovers DT V-VII + 1st edition Wind
Through the Keyhole. |
$150
|
|
PIF-8
|
Dark Tower Hardcover Collector's Set - Includes
DT I-IV Viking BRAND NEW reprints (no number line or prices in
DJ) plus Grant 1st edition hardcovers DT V-VII + 1st edition Wind
Through the Keyhole. ....this is a second set I have, same as
the one above...8 new hardcover books for $225! |
$150 sold
|
|
PIF-9
|
Carrie 1st edition Fine-/NF+ (price-clipped
DJ) a nice copy! P6 code in gutter; stated 1st edition |
$499 on hold
|
|
CR-1
|
LSOE S/L #952 - Still in manufacturer's
shrinkwrap |
$350 sold
|
|
CR-2
|
Quietly Now S/L #500- tiny edge wrinkle on
DJ otherwise F/F SIGNED BY KING and others |
$130 sold
|
|
PIF-10
|
Wind Through the Keyhole Grant Artist
Edition - new in shrinkwrap!! in stunningly beautiful slipcase;
signed by Artist Jae Lee |
$99
|
|
PIF-11
|
Wind Through the Keyhole UK 1st trade edition from
Hodder & Stoughton - as new |
$19
|
|
PIF-12
|
Wind Through the Keyhole UK Sampler chapbook - 1st
chapter of book - as New |
$4
|
|
PIF-13
|
Bag of Bones 1st edition inscribed "For
Rem, Best Stephen King" - Fine-/NF+ |
$125 sold
|
|
PIF-14
|
Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon 2nd printing flatsigned
- Fine/Fine- really hard to find! |
$99 sold
|
|
PIF-15
|
Dolores Claiborne 1st edition flatsigned
by Stephen King - Near Fine+ book in Fine - DJ |
$150
|
|
PIF-16
|
Cujo 1st edition inscribed "To Greg
with good wishes Stephen King 8/16/81" year of publication!
Book has slight spine lean and is NF; DJ is NF+ |
$120 sold
|
|
PIF-17
|
Firestarter 1st edition inscribed "For
Lois, best Stephen King 8/18/80" one of the earliest signing
dates for this edition! NF+ (only real flaw is a pencil erasure
size hole in title page at bottom where it looked like someone
rubbed it through) DJ is Fine- |
$120 sold
|
|
PIF-18
|
Lisey's Story UK 1st edition flatsigned by
Stephen King - some slight toning to page edges else Fine/Fine |
$99
|
|
PIF-19
|
The Stand 1st edition - book is NF- some
wear to boards and spine; DJ is a very nice example, also Near
Fine and is price clipped |
$99 sold
|
|
PIF-20
|
Salem's Lot Custom Traycase with
one of a kind original artwork by Ned Dameron - Junkyard Dog
- Exquisite. Artwork alone is worth $500 by my estimate (see image
below) |
$175 sold
|
|
PIF-21
|
Dark Tower VII The Dark Tower S/L #PC - Fine/Fine |
$299
|
|
PIF-22
|
Little Sisters of Eluria S/L "PC"
- Still in shrinkwrap |
$299
|
|
PIF-23
|
Little Sisters of Eluria S/L "PC" -
Still in Shrinkwrap |
$299
|
|
PIF-24
|
Misery 1st edition inscribed to Pat and Carmen
- F/F |
$125 sold
|
|
PIF-25
|
Different Seasons 3rd printing signed by
Stephen King and dated 8/13/82 NF/NF |
$99 sold
|
|
PIF-26
|
Danse Macabre 3rd printing inscribed to Jean
by Stephen King and dated 5/9/82 NF/NF |
$99
|
|
PIF-27
|
Green Mile Gift Edition - 6 HC books in slipcase
issued by Subterranean Press F/F |
$160
|
| PIF-28 |
Gunslinger 2nd edition - VG-/VG- |
$40 sold |
| PIF-29 |
DT VII The Dark Tower Artist Edition...signed by
Michael Whelan- Fine/Fine |
$45 sold |
| PIF-30 |
DT VII The Dark Tower Artist Edition...signed by
Michael Whelan (in SHRINKWRAP) |
$55 |
| PIF-31 |
Horns 1st hardcover edition signed Joe Hill (I HAVE
10 copies for sale!)***Movie to be released in winter 2013 or
spring 2014 will boost demand for these |
$25 |
| PIF-32 |
Heart-Shaped Box HC later printing signed Joe Hill |
$10 sold |
| PIF-33 |
Horror Fiction 2 volume oversized set - brand new,
short story by King (2 copies) |
$50 |
| PIF-34 |
Locke and Key Sub. Press HC- signed Locke and Load
Joe Hill dated 1/12 |
$50 |
| PIF-35 |
Drawing of the Three Grant 1st edition NF-/VG+ |
$20 on hold |
| PIF-36 |
Firestarter bookclub hardcover - FINE |
$5 |
| PIF-37 |
The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon pop-up book (2 copies) |
$10 1 copy left |
| PIF-38 |
Under the Dome UK 5th printing |
$5 sold |
| PIF-39 |
Legends 1st edition (contains Little Sisters of
Eluria short story) NF-/NF- |
$10 |
| PIF-40 |
The Passage 1st edition flatsigned by Justin Cronin
(2 copies) F/F |
$10 one left |
| PIF-41 |
F-13 software; Everything's Eventual short story,
3 k=mini-games; + screensavers |
$10 |
| PIF-42 |
Thinner 1st edition NF/NF- |
$25 sold |
| PIF-43 |
The Stand later edition hardcover $18.95 DJ price
F-/VG |
$10 |
| PIF-44 |
Salem's Lot 14th printing HC |
$5 sold |
| PIF-45 |
***To Ride Hell's Chasm - flatsigned by author Janny
Wurts - ***Janny is the wife of artist Don Maitz (Desperation
fame); she is an author and artist; I read this one - GOOD story |
$19 |
| PIF-46 |
The Stand graphic novel HC - Captain Trips (2 copies) |
$5 |
| PIF-47 |
The Stand graphic novel HC - American Nightmare |
$5 |
| PIF-48 |
Dark Tower: Gunslinger Born graphic novel HC (12
copies) |
$5 ea |
| PIF-49 |
Dark Tower: Treachery graphic novel HC (3 copies) |
$5 ea
|
| PIF-50 |
Dark Tower: Long Road Home graphic novel HC (10
copies) |
$5 ea |
| PIF-51 |
Dark Tower: Fall of Gilead graphic novel HC |
$5 |
| PIF-52 |
Dark Tower: Gunslinger Born sketchbook SC (13 copies) |
FREE |
| PIF-53 |
Stephen King Collectibles Handbook - published by
George Beahm SC (12 copies) |
$5 ea |
| PIF-54 |
Essential Stephen King Complete and Uncut - 1st
edition HC (10 copies) |
$5 ea sold |
| PIF-55 |
Essential Stephen King Lettered Edition "PC"
(2 copies) in wooden slipcase |
$50 ea |
| |
|
|
| |
AUDIO
- STEPHEN KING (almost all new, never opened)
|
|
| PIF-56 |
DT VII The Dark Tower- 24 CDs read by George Guidall |
$5 sold |
| PIF-57 |
DT V Wolves of the Calla - 22 CDs |
$5 sold |
| PIF-58 |
DT V Wolves of the Calla - 16 cassettes |
$5 |
| PIF-59 |
DT VI Song of Susannah - 12 CDs |
$5 sold |
| PIF-60 |
Lisey's Story - 16CDs |
$5 sold |
| PIF-61 |
On Writing - 6 cassettes |
$5 |
| PIF-62 |
Everything's Eventual - 6 cassettes |
$5 |
| PIF-63 |
Grey Matter - 2 cassettes |
$5 |
| PIF-64 |
Dolan's Cadillac - 5 CDs |
$5 sold |
| PIF-65 |
Pet Sematary - 2 cassettes |
$5 |
| PIF-66 |
The Mist in 3D sound - 1 cassette |
$5 |
| PIF-67 |
Gramma - 1 cassette |
$5 |
| PIF-68 |
Mrs. Todd's Shortcut - 1 cassette |
$5 |
| PIF-69 |
Thinner - 2 cassettes |
$5 |
| PIF-70 |
Thinner - 8 tapes in slipcase |
$5 |
| PIF-71 |
Buick 8 - 10 cassettes |
$5 |
| PIF-72 |
Dolores Claiborne - 6 cassettes |
$5 |
| PIF-73 |
Grey Matter - 3 cassettes |
$5 |
| PIF-74 |
Desperation - 6 cassettes |
$5 |
| PIF-75 |
Regulators - 6 cassettes |
$5 |
| PIF-76 |
Secret Windows - cassettes |
$5 |
| PIF-77 |
Sun Dog - cassette |
$5 |
| PIF-78 |
Langoliers - cassette |
$5 |
| PIF-79 |
Bag of Bones - 16 cassettes |
$5 |
| PIF-80 |
Blood & Smoke - cassette |
$5 |
| PIF-81 |
Dreamcatcher - 16 cassettes |
$5 |
| PIF-82 |
The Stand parts 1+2 - 23 cassettes |
$15 |
| PIF-83 |
LT Theory of Pets - CD |
$5 sold |
| PIF-84 |
Breathing Method - cassette |
$5 |
| PIF-85 |
Apt Pupil - cassette |
$5 |
| PIF-86 |
Buick 8 - 10 cassettes |
$5 |
| PIF-87 |
Salem's Lot 15 CDs |
$5 sold |
| PIF-88 |
Gingerbread Girl - 2 CDs |
$5 sold |
| PIF-89 |
Everything's Eventual - 6 cassettes |
$5 |
| PIF-90 |
Nightmares and Dreamscapes parts 1+2 - 16 tapes |
$5 |
| PIF-91 |
Green Mile - 12 cassettes |
$5 |
| PIF-92 |
Gerald's Game - 12 cassettes |
$5 |
| PIF-93 |
Hearts in Atlantis - 16 cassettes |
$5 |
| PIF-94 |
Stand By Me - BETA video! |
$10 |
| PIF-95 |
Riding the Bullet 2CDs |
$5 sold |
| PIF-96 |
The Waste Lands 12 cassettes |
$5 |
| PIF-97 |
One on One - Tabitha King, read by her husband STEPHEN
KING! |
$5 |
| PIF-98 |
Mid-Life Confidential - Rock Bottom Remainders 2
cassettes |
$5 |
| PIF-99 |
Night Shift - Jerusalem's Lot/I am the Doorway -
2 cassettes |
$5 |
| |
|
|
Contact
me at (203) 292-8616 or david@bettsbooks.com
I WORK ANOTHER JOB FROM MIDNIGHT
TO 10AM WEEKDAYS, SO BETTS BUSINESS TYPICALLY IS DONE WEEKDAY AFTERNOONS
I AM NOT AVAILABLE SUNDAYS AND
ALL MAJOR HOLIDAYS.
Betts Books LLC is an on-line
site; there is no physical book store.
Above images are by artist Michael
Whelan (Gunslinger, The Dark Tower, Firestarter). In Spring 2009,
Michael asked me to model for him in his studio as King had commissioned
him to create updated images of the major characters in the Dark Tower
series. Michael used me as Father Callahan, so I am part of the Discordia
on-line game found at www.stephenking.com
***TESTIMONIALS***
"Although I have been perusing David's website at Betts Books
for quite a long time, I only recently made my first purchase. The
quality and condition of the books were spot on and the packaging
was phenomenal as they arrived completely unscathed at my home in
The Netherlands. My first experience with David at Betts Books was
a pleasure and it will keep me coming back again and again. David,
you are THE go-to-man for Stephen King collectors!" Brad S. - The
Netherlands
David is a shining beacon in the world of king
collecting. He provides outstanding service and razor sharp pricing,
coupled with an in-depth knowledge on all things King. It's no wonder
Betts Books always gets a chunk of my disposable income. Scott. New
Zealand.
David Williamson, the curator of bettsbooks is
also a collector. As such, the product I usually get from him is in
excellent condition. I also appreciate him setting up layaway plans
for cash-strapped but equally passionate collectors. Leo
Giving a thumbs up for Betts and its caretaker
David. His knowledge of collecting King makes Betts the number one
stop for all your King collecting needs.-
Ralph Mulleins
Simply the best for Stephen King books- even better than its excellent
reputation leads you to expect. The stock is impressive and constantly
updated, prices are dangerously tempting and the first class, friendly
service I've received from David has led me to consider him more as
a friend than as a seller. Kieron Spackman, Bilbao, Spain
THE place for Stephen King items. Great quality and packaging
which is invaluable when shipping "precious" items in the mail. The
most fair person running the site-David Williamson- a King collector
himself and extremely knowledgeable in all things King! Hope you keep
doing this for many years ahead!
" As a newcomer to SK collecting , I have already ordered 3 books
from Betts Books starting with Full Dark,No Stars. It is an amazing
bookshop to deal with as I enjoyed an excellent service and good communication
with David ,Betts' Caretaker. I hope to do more business with him
in this fascinating field." MOSHE PRIGAN HAIFA , ISRAEL
!!CONSIGNMENT
PRICE CUT!!
Dark Tower Complete set #459 (books
I-VII+LSOE+WTTKH all #459) PLUS #459 S/Ls of Desperation, Black House
and Quietly Now That is 12 S/Ls all #459!!!
$14,500 $13,900
updated 4-13-13
|
CC1
|
Legends Package received from Robert Silverberg,
book editior & contributor. It contains a copy of edited unbound
manuscript that would be used for setting the book in type.
Includes the original submission manuscripts from all contributors
including, King's story "The Little Sisters of Eluria", edited
& assembled by Silverberg. Proof copy with corrections by Silverberg
before being transferred to master galley proofs. The manuscript
that was delivered to TOR in agents (Ralph Vincenza) box. Complete
SK correspondence file between King & Silverberg including letters,
hologram letter from King talking about his story, copy of fax
from King (on thermal paper, very fragile) discussing editorial
comments. Signed Fine (was $19,000, consignment) |
$12,375
|
|
CC2
|
Danse Macabre Everest House 1981 US - Proof
Master galley proofs. Unbound long sheets with hand corrections
by King and the proofreader throughout. For in-house use only
Unsigned VG |
$3,300
|
|
CC3
|
Danse Macabre - Everest House 1981 Limited
Ed 1 of 35 copies designated Publisher's Copy. No limitation page,
signature or tipped in photo. Damage to slipcase. With photocopy
of Thompson letter |
$400
|
|
CC4
|
The Plant - Philtrim Press 1982, 1983 US
- Proof Publisher's proof manuscript set for Parts I & II with
hand corrections by Stephen King & Michael Alpert Unsigned
VG |
$3,000
|
|
NW
|
Skeleton Crew Lettered "I" in zippered
case; two barely seen scuffs to bottom gilt edge of book;
zippered case leather slightly bunched on one end of spine |
$3500
|
| |
|
|
|
C
|
Horns 1st edition signed by Joe Hill;
Book and DJ are Fine; This is Joe's second novel. |
$40
|
|
D
|
Dark Tower VII Artist Edition signed
by Michael Whelan - still in shrinkwrap brand new from Grant
Books |
$55
|
|
E
|
Gunslinger 1st edition - Fine-,
slight wear to back cover and corners; DJ is NF+ with visible
wear head/heel spine, corners, some edgewear ***comes in black
aftermarket slipcase from Tomas at www.stephenkingcollector.com;
$40 value (consigned AN) |
$675
|
|
F
|
Gunslinger 1st edition - Fine-/NF+
page block slightly dirty, slight wear to boards; DJ is VG+, some
small tears more significant wear on spine and edges ***comes
in black aftermarket slipcase from Tomas at www.stephenkingcollector.com;
$40 value (consigned AN) |
$599
|
|
G
|
Gunslinger 1st edition - NF with
light spotting soiling to top of page block; DJ is VG+, some small
tears and similar wear to edges as in "F" above ***comes
in black aftermarket slipcase from Tomas at www.stephenkingcollector.com;
$40 value (consigned AN) |
$575
|
|
DT#1
|
Dark Tower S/L set #969 - III-LSOE all #969 F/F
(6 books) (consigned) |
$3400
|
|
DT#2
|
Dark Tower S/L set #497 - V-VII + LSOE+WTTKH
all #497 (5 books) (consigned) |
$4,995
|
|
DT#3
|
Dark Tower S/L set mixed - Gunslinger S/L
not numbered in aftermarket slipcase; II-VII all #155 (7 books
in all) - no LSOE or WTTKH (consigned) |
$9,000
|
|
DT#4
|
Dark Tower S/L set #163 - II-VII + LSOE+WTTKH
(US + UK) all #163 |
$5,500 SOLD!
|
|
RM#5
|
Dolan's Cadillac Proof; blue cover - Fine |
$300
|
|
JS4
|
Hearts in Atlantis US proof |
$32
|
|
JS5
|
Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon 1st trade edition - BRAND
NEW COPY |
$20
|
|
JS6
|
Phantasmagorical Final Chapter by George Beahm,
softcover |
$20
|
|
JS7
|
Four Past Midnight 1st Viking Edition - Fine/Fine- |
$12
|
|
JS8
|
Dolores Claiborne 1st Viking edition - Fine-NF+ |
$10
|
|
JS11
|
Stephen King Collectibles: An Illustrated Price
Guide by George Beahm - Hardcover edition Fine |
$20
|
|
JS12
|
Framed/signed picture of Stephen King from early
1990's- Underneath picture is an inscribed note "For John-
Best wishes Stephen King 8/3/93 |
$120
|
|
JS13
|
Stephen King America's Best Loved Boogeyman S/L
#242 |
$28
|
|
JS14
|
Demon Driven S/L #63 of 100; numbered in red (1-100
were numbered in red; 101-300 in black) |
$44 sold
|
|
RP8
|
11/22/63 S/L - Fine - issued without slipcase |
$375 sold
|
|
RP13
|
Complete set of original Castle Rock newsletters
(all original issues) - Near Fine |
$375
|
|
RP15
|
Very Best of Best New Horror S/L #87 of only 200
made - Fine/Fine |
$300
|
|
RP16
|
Complete Masters of Darkness S/L #187 (of 345) signed
by Stephen King and 39 others - contains "The Woman in the
Room" story Fine/Fine |
$499
|
|
RP18
|
Full Dark No Stars Artist Edition with Glen Chadbourne
remarque (understated remarque done by the request of the owner
so it is different from the full page rats rats rats ones that
are more predominant) |
$250
|
|
RP22
|
Full Dark No Stars 1st trade edition flatsigned
in aftermarket slipcase - Fine/Fine |
$200 sold
|
|
RP24
|
Night Visions 5 S/L #184 - Fine/Fine |
$150
|
|
RP25
|
Fantasy & Science Fiction series complete Gunslinger
stories (5 issues) Oct 78, Apr 80, Feb 81, July 81, Nov 81 - Near
Fine condition...some with address/mailing labels as is common |
$125
|
|
RP26
|
Startling Mystery Stories - Reaper's Image (King's
second published story) - Fine- |
$250
|
|
RP28
|
Just After Sunset Ltd edition with DVD in slipcase
(UK Hodder) #179 |
$85
|
|
RP30
|
Wind Through the Keyhole Artist Edition - signed
by Jae Lee Fine/Fine in slipcase |
$100
|
|
RP32
|
Under the Dome Special Collectors Edition with cards
still in shrinkwrap |
$50
|
|
RP34
|
Drawing of the Three original 1st Grant edition
- Fine/Fine |
$70
|
|
RP35
|
Waste Lands original 1st Grant edition - Fine/Fine |
$70
|
|
RP36
|
Wizard & Glass original 1st Grant edition -
Fine-/Fine |
$100
|
|
RP40
|
DT V Wolves of the Calla - 1st edition hardcover
- Fine/Fine |
$10
|
|
RP41
|
DT VI Song of Susannah - 1st edition hardcover -
Fine/Fine |
$10
|
|
RP42
|
DT VII The Dark Tower - 1st edition hardcover -
Fine/Fine |
$10
|
|
RP43
|
Secretary of Dreams II Gift edition - no slipcase |
$30
|
|
RP44
|
Omnibus of Shining, Salem's Lot, Nightshift, Carrie
HC book, leatherette cover, no DJ as issued |
$25
|
|
RP45
|
Gerald's Game ABA prrof - spine has wear/fading |
$20
|
|
RP46
|
Green Mile - 6 pb chapterbooks all 1st editions |
$10
|
|
RP47
|
Lisey's Story ARC |
$25
|
|
RP48
|
Hearts in Atlantis ARC |
$25
|
|
|
JOE HILL TITLES
|
|
|
RP49
|
20th Century Ghosts S/L #113 of 200 rarest of Joe
Hill limiteds Fine- in Fine-slipcase |
$475
|
|
RP51
|
Gunpowder S/L "PC" - Fine |
$125
|
|
RP52
|
Heart Shaped Box UK S/L #906 of 1300 - Fine/Fine |
$100
|
|
RP53
|
Heart Shaped Box signed 2nd printing (Subterranean
Press) - Fine/Fine |
$75 sold
|
|
RP54
|
Heart Shaped Box 1st edition - Fine/Fine |
$20
|
|
RP55
|
Horns UK S/L #24 of 200 (PS Publishing) - Fine/Fine |
$200
|
|
RP55
|
Horns 1st US edition signed by Joe Hill - Fine/Fine |
$45
|
|
RP56
|
Drawn into Darkness chapbook - Kevin
Quigley signed |
$15
|
|
RP57
|
Blue water Comics and TV Guide issue Apr 26-May
2 1997 (proloque to The Shining) both |
$10
|
| |
|
REDUCED PRICES IN GREEN |
|
SC-1
|
Desperation S/L #1032 - Fine/Fine |
$325
|
|
SC-A
|
Dark Tower S/L #32 set - IV-WTTKH (both US and
UK #32 WTTKH)...LSOE #32 Artist Edition and S/L #32 - Fine
condition all books..this used to be MY set |
$4400 $4200
|
|
SC-B
|
The Stand 1st edition inscribed by Stephen King
" For Terry, Best Stephen King 6/4/83" Fine- book in
Fine- DJ in black aftermarket slipcase...a beautiful book!! |
$1200 $1100
|
|
SC-C
|
Blockade Billy 1st edition still in shrinkwrap |
$70
|
|
SC-D
|
Locke & Key #1 IDW Publishing comic CGC Graded
9.8 slabbed - signed Best Joe Hill |
$230 $180
|
|
SC-E
|
Locke & Key #2 IDW Publishing comic CGC Graded
9.8 slabbed - signed Best Joe Hill |
$200 $150
|
|
SC-F
|
Locke & Key #3 IDW Publishing comic CGC Graded
9.8 slabbed - signed Joe Hill '08 |
$200 $135
|
|
SC-G
|
Heart-Shaped Box UK S/L #188 of 1300 Fine |
$100
|
|
SC-H
|
Heart-Shaped Box 5th printing - signed Joe
Hill 3/5/07 |
$35
|
|
SC-I
|
Better Than Home 2nd printing chapbook -
Fine |
$40
|
|
SC-J
|
Horns UK S/L #108 of 200 Fine/Fine |
$250 $230
|
|
SC-K
|
Horns UK S/L #311 of 500 Fine/Fine |
$175 $150
|
|
SC-L
|
Firestarter UK edition - no price on DJ (not
a 1st edition) |
$15
|
|
SC-M
|
The Strain Guillermo del Toro/Chuck Hogan S/L #43
Fine |
$175 sold
|
|
SC-N
|
Shadow Show - Stories in Celebration of Ray Bradbury
- in shrinkwrap S/L #193; signed by Joe Hill, Neil Gaiman and
others |
$145
|
|
SC-O
|
Subterranean Tales of Dark Fantasy 2 - signed by
Joe Hill and others 1st edition F/F |
$135
|
|
SC3
|
Gunslinger 1st Grant edition - Near Fine
book in VG+ DJ |
$700
|
|
SC5
|
Joe Hill ComicCon Limited Edition 1 of 100..."The
Cape" 1st printing signed by Joe with beer glass in box....new
never opened |
$99 $75
|
|
SC6
|
Jae Lee original pencil sketch panels from Gunslinger
Born comic series: (1) Issue 2 page 6 and (2) Issue 7 page
32.....new |
|
|
SC9
|
Bag of Bones UK S/L #1583 of 2000 - F/F |
$275 $230
|
|
SC11
|
Horns ARC by Joe Hill, signed "Flammably,
Joe Hill '12" small crease on cover |
$175 $150
|
|
SC12
|
Under the Dome 1st edition FLATSIGNED by Stephen
King; Fine-/Fine; some general discoloration to page block |
$230
|
|
SC14
|
Blockade Billy 1st edition with baseball
card still in shrinkwrap |
$75
|
|
SC17
|
Bag of Bones US 1st inscribed "To Francis
All the best, Stephen King" NF/NF+ |
$230
|
|
SC19
|
Insomnia 1st edition inscribed "For Lori
all the best Stephen King 1/24/95" F-/F |
$230
|
|
SC20
|
Locke & Key volume 2 Head Games HC flatsigned
Joe Hill '12 Fine (2 copies available) |
$60
|
|
SC21
|
Locke & Key volume 4 Keys to the Kingdom
HC flatsigned Joe Hill '12 Fine |
$60
|
|
SC22
|
Locke & Key volume 5 Clockworks HC flatsigned
Joe Hill '12 Fine |
$60
|
|
SC23
|
Under the Dome S/L with cards in leather
aftermarket slipcase Fine |
$230 on hold
|
|
SC24
|
Stalking the Nightmare Lettered Edition "G"
1 of only 40 issued 1982 Phantasia Press; Forward by Stephen
King ***this is the ONLY COPY in the world signed by Stephen King
(I was at the event where buyer got it signed) - comes in original
ornate carved teak lock box/traycase with key - Stunning presentation
and a one-of-a-kind item!!! |
$1500 sold layaway
|
|
SC26
|
Borderland's S/L #4 Fine in Fine slipcase |
$200
|
|
SC28
|
Carrie 1st edition flatsigned (all 1st edition
points) - NF+ book; DJ is only Poor/Fair; comes with ticket
from SK signing *** now comes with additional NF DJ |
$1100
|
|
SC29
|
Colorado Kid S/L #108 - F/F full page remarque
by Glen Chadbourne |
$299 sold
|
|
SC30
|
Colorado Kid S/L #PC F/F Potter version |
$300 $260
|
|
SC31
|
Colorado Kid S/L #129 - F/F Miller version |
$275
|
|
SC32
|
Colorado Kid "Lettered" "PC"
- F/F limitation 1/33 in traycase Potter version |
$400 Sold
|
|
SC33
|
Colorado Kid "Lettered" "PC"
- F/F limitation 1/33 in traycase Miller version |
$400
|
|
SC40
|
Gauntlet 2 S/L #280 - price clipped, otherwise
Fine/Fine |
$199
|
|
SC41
|
Gunpowder (Joe Hill) S/L #105 with FULL PAGE
REMARQUE Vincent Chong |
$300
|
|
SC42
|
Horns (Joe Hill) S/L #109 (of 200) F/F |
$250
|
|
SC43
|
Horns (Joe Hill) 1st trade edition signed
by Joe Hill F/F |
$50
|
|
SC44
|
Horns (Joe Hill) 1st trade edition signed
by Joe Hill F/F |
$50
|
|
SC46
|
Killer Inside Me (intro/signed by King) S/L #PC
F/F |
$185
|
|
SC47
|
Legacies S/L #294 - F/F |
$300 sold
|
|
SC48
|
Lisey's Story US ARC (1 copy left) Fine |
$30
|
|
SC49
|
Lisey's Story UK 1st edition flatsigned -
F/F with event flyer |
$200
|
|
SC51
|
Locke & Key (Joe Hill) vol 2 Head Games softcover
signed by Joe Hill |
$75
|
|
SC52
|
Little Sisters of Eluria S/L #PC as new |
$345
|
|
SC54
|
Night Visions 5 S/L #9 Fine/Near Fine DJ/Fine |
$175
|
|
SC55
|
Onan flatsigned!! Signed at LA Rock
Bottom Remainders Concert in July 2012 in sharpie; Near Fine- |
$525 sold
|
|
SC56
|
Quietly Now S/L #PC Fine/Fine |
$199
|
|
SC58
|
Riding the Bullet S/L #222 (not signed by
King) - F/F |
$115
|
|
SC60
|
The Killer Inside Me S/L #67 (signed by King) |
$200 sold
|
|
SC61
|
The Sins of the Father S/L #331 (signed by
King) F/F-/F |
$200
|
|
SC62
|
The Talisman S/L #514 ; minor wear to slipcase |
$575 on hold
|
|
SC64
|
Dead Zone 1st edition INSCRIBED to Bev signed
dated 9/18/79 year of publication; bookplate Bev affixed under
King's inscription F-/F- |
$200
|
|
SC65
|
The Stand 1st edition NF+ book, VG dust jacket,
chipping on edges, small loss of DJ in 3 places |
$230
|
|
SC67
|
The Hollow Man - Dan Simmons 1st edition
flatsigned F/F- |
$50
|
|
SC68
|
Horns - Joe Hill 1st edition inscribed Aw
Hell.... Fine/Fine |
$75
|
|
SC70
|
Dead Zone 1st edition Fine-/VG+ |
$50
|
|
SC73
|
IT 1st edition - Fine-...slight discoloration
to page block Fine DJ |
$60
|
|
SC74
|
Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon pop-up. new in
original cellophane wrapper |
$30
|
|
SC75
|
Fear Itself signed by KING and many others
F/F |
$200
|
|
SC77
|
Horns 1st edition signed Best Joe Hill Fine |
$60
|
|
SC80
|
Heart-Shaped Box 2nd printing signed and
limited to only 100 copies! |
$100
|
|
SC81
|
Locke & Key volume 4 HC, signed "Locke
On Joe Hill" |
$50
|
|
SC82
|
Under the Dome Special Collector's Edition
with cards in shrinkwrap NEW |
$50
|
| |
|
|
| |
NEW BOOK
CONSIGNMENT! OFFERS WELCOME!
|
|
|
BD-1
|
Dark Tower COMPLETE Matching Number set #459
- DT 1-VII+LSOE+WTTKH also includes #459 of S/L Desperation. $459
Black House and #459 Quietly Now |
$13,900
|
|
BD-2
|
The Stand 1st edition flatsigned - Near Fine
book in Very Good+ DJ, moderate chipping to head/heel DJ |
$850
|
|
BD-3
|
Bachman Books 4th printing flatsigned by Stephen
King - NF/NF in aftermarket slipcase |
$180 sold
|
|
BD-4
|
The Shining 1st edition inscribed "For Debbie"
to front end paper. Near Fine book except for small amount of
glue residue removed from upper corner of front board. DJ is Near
Fine |
$850
|
|
BD-5
|
Night Shift later printing signed by Stephen
King, rare to find signed any edition |
$400
|
|
BD-6
|
Tommyknockers 1st edition inscribed "For
Larry and his unnamed wife with best wishes, Stephen King 7/8/92"
NF+/NF+ |
$195
|
|
BD-7
|
Nightmares & Dreamscapes 1st edition inscribed
"To George Cisko with best wishes Stephen King 11/18/95"
F/F |
$250
|
|
BD-8
|
Desperation 1st edition inscribed "For Kristen
with best wishes Stephen King 11/15/96" dated year of
publication, top page block has small smudge NF/F |
$225
|
|
BD-9
|
Regulators 1st edition flatsigned by Stephen
King - F/F |
$225 sold
|
|
BD-10
|
IT S/L #114 with matching #114 Portfolio -
Fine/Fine |
$850 sold
|
|
BD-11
|
Colorado Kid S/L #114 - F/F |
$250
|
|
BD-12
|
Under the Dome 1st edition flatsigned by Stephen
King - F/F |
$200
|
|
BD-13
|
Wind Through the Keyhole 1st edition flatsigned
at Rock Bottom Remainders concert in LA in June 2012. Fine in
Fine Cemetery Dance slipcase. RARE |
$350 sold
|
|
BD-14
|
Eyes of the Dragon signed 1st edition, VG+
condition, 3 small spots to front board. NF dust jacket |
$195
|
|
BD-15
|
Borderlands Lettered "ZZ" Fine
in Fine traycase; rare lettered edition signed by Stephen King
and many others |
$375 $325
|
|
BD-16
|
Quietly Now Lettered "ZZ" Fine
in Fine traycase; rate lettered edition signed by Stephen King
and many others |
$375 $325
|
|
BD-17
|
Full Dark No Stars Gift Edition remarqued (original
color artwork directly in book) bu Glenn Chadbourne...Cool sketch
of skeleton emerging from ground, barn/fence in background and
Rats Rats Rate...Fine in Fine slipcase |
$225
|
|
BD-18
|
Interview with Vampire signed Anne Rice collector's
edition in slipcase. |
$125 sold
|
|
BD-19
|
IT 25th Anniversary Gift Edition, unsigned.
Fine in Fine slipcase |
$125 sold
|
| |
|
|
***SPECIAL CONSIGNMENT***
Original Artwork from
Renowned Stephen King artist Don Maitz!!
Don Maitz has twice won a
Hugo Award as Best Professional Artist,
Science Fiction's highest
honor for an artist. Don has illustrated several King novels,
most notably Desperation
and Talisman
For sale below are two original
art pieces by Don:

PERILS
ORIGINAL ART BY DON MAITZ 20 "X
26" ACRYLIC ON MASONITE FRAMED
$2,750
Reproduced in Donald M. Grant Publishing's illustrated
first edition, Volume two of THE TALISMAN
from Stephen King & Peter Straub.
Depicting ore mining in the territories as observed
by the main characters.
DESPERATION THE WELL
ORIGINAL ART BY DON MAITZ 18" X
25" OIL ON MASONITE FRAMED
$6,500
Donald M. Grant Publishing illustrated
first edition of Desperation
This represents the final confrontation scene in
Desperation where the the mystery
inhabiting the cave within the haunted mine appears.
The heroic intruder must destroy the presence or all is lost.
Salem's Lot Traycase (still available)
Original art by Ned Dameron
Shining Traycases
AWESOME SHINING TRAYCASES WITH ORIGINAL ARTWORK
BY ARTIST ERIN WELLS (6 available...see images below)
SPECIAL PRICE: The designer
of these cases has agreed to sell these at a SUPER DISCOUNT with 20%
proceeds to go to help Hurricane Sandy victims! AWESOME DICK, THANKS!
$260 shipped anywhere in US
overseas I will split shipping
(Letters HH, KK, LL, PP (art only, no case), QQ
(art only, no case), RR)
If interested in PP or QQ art at reduced price,
email me.
HH
KK
LL
PP
QQ
RR
_________________________
|
Dear Loyal Customers, Friends and Constant
Readers-
Below are listed some new books and some existing
inventory now available at reduced prices. My hope is that many
of you will find something that piques your interest and that
you will ultimately add to your personal collection (or give
as a gift to that special someone in your life). These books
are for you, my friends. I am confident that you will find something
(or things) to your liking, and may the journey feel like being
a kid in a candy store!!!!!!
Give yourself
a gift of King today. You DESERVE it!
Lots of
treasures to choose from!
Have a wonderful time shopping.
ASK ABOUT LAY-A-WAYS if near-term $$ an issue!
Your Caretaker,
David
|
NEW!!!! ORIGINAL FULL DARK
NO STARS ARTWORK BY ALAN M. CLARK!
"Snake Eyes" is 11" by 16"
and acrylic on board.
"Study for 'Snake Eyes'"
is 8.5" by 12" and colored pencil and graphite on colored paper.
BOTH PIECES....NOW $1,100....was
$1400
| Special 1 |
Legacies Lettered "PC" - beautiful in
leather traycase; signed by King and others (only 12 made) DON'T
MISS THIS ONE! A GORGEOUS BOOK |
$550!!!! on layaway |
| |
|
|
Consignment Re-Listing at LOWERED
PRICES
| BC1 |
|
Drawing of the Three 1st Grant edition - Fine/Fine |
|
$65 |
| BC11 |
|
Stephen King Goes to the Movies - Subterranean Press
edition - Fine |
|
$65 |
| BC13 |
|
Rose Madder Proof - Fine |
|
$40 |
| BC18 |
|
The Talisman Gift Edition - two book unsigned set
with grey boards in slipcase; some discoloration on book 2 spine
edge and small discoloration on slipcase |
|
$155 |
| BC24 |
|
Pet Sematary 1st edition hardcover ; small creases
on top of DJ |
|
$40 |
CONSIGNMENT 4-2-13 (SEE SALE PRICES!)
| |
|
SALE |
Orig. Price |
| SL 26 |
Thinner special ABA edition, includes letter from
NAL describing book to potential reviewers; homemade slipcover |
$135 |
$150 |
| SL 27 |
Stephen King: The Non-Fiction S/L #262 signed by
Rocky Wood and Justin Brooks |
$68 |
$75 |
| SL 29 |
Stephen King Trivia Lettered Edition "LL"
includes original piece of artwork by Chadbourne |
$450 |
$500 |
| SL 34 |
On Writing ARC in homemade slipcover - Fine |
$40 |
$45 |
| SL 35 |
The Devil's Wine Artist Edition AE 13/309 signed
by Piccirilli and Caniglia; book traycased, art portfolio and
traycase slipcovered - as new |
$450 |
$500 |
| SL 39 |
Secretary of Dreams II Gift Edition - new |
$70 |
$75 |
| SL 44 |
Stephen King Universe S/L #262 |
$70 |
$75 |
| |
|
|
|
****!!! UPDATED
40%-50% off original prices!!!!!
CONSIGNMENT COLLECTION PRICE REDUCTION
!!!****
When ordering, please use the assigned
code for the book!
| |
PERMANENT PRICE REDUCTIONS
ON REMAINING BOOKS
|
SALE PRICE REFLECTS 40-50% off original price
|
|
| sp8 |
Bag of Bones: Scribner Galley Proof trade paperback
- NF |
$40 |
$70 |
| sp9 |
Bag of Bones: Scribner Galley Proof trade paperback
- VG small crease front cover |
$30 |
$50 |
| sp12 |
Bag of Bones: UK Galley Proof, Hodder & Stoughton;
silver cover in light green slipcase |
$199 |
$315 |
| sp13 |
Bag of Bones: UK 1st edition trade HC F/F |
$25 |
$40 |
| sp20 |
Carrie: 1st edition trade pb - The SK Collector's
Edition by Plume - Fine |
$12 |
$20 |
| sp33 |
Cujo: trade 1st pb The SK Collector's Edition -
Fine |
$6 |
$10 |
| sp35 |
Cycle of the Werewolf: trade pb edition NAL/Signet
Fine |
$15 |
$25 |
| sp37 |
Cycle of the Werewolf: trade pb as Silver Bullet
movie tie-in - F |
$10 |
$20 |
| sp40 |
Danse Macabre: 2nd printing HC (2RRD481) VG-/VG- |
$2 |
$5 |
| sp56 |
Dark Tower: Wizard & Glass Grant Proof (missing
12 color illustrations) still in shrinkwrap |
$50 |
$75 |
| sp60 |
Dark Tower: Wizard & Glass UK 1st trade pb |
$25 |
$40 |
| sp65 |
Dark Tower: The Dark Tower Artist Edition - New |
$50 |
$75 |
| sp67 |
Dark Tower: Gunslinger Born graphic novel trade
hardcover |
$10 |
$20 |
| sp69 |
Dead Zone: Bootleg copy Taiwan edition printed in
English 1979 VG/VG |
$5 |
$10 |
| sp71 |
Dead Zone: L'Accident: French hardcover 1983 F/F |
$15 |
$25 |
| sp72 |
Dead Zone: 1st trade pb The SK Collector's Edition
- Fine |
$10 |
$15 |
| sp75 |
Desperation: Galley Proof 1st state with SK's name
spelled Steven on copyright page - NF |
$50 |
$85 |
| sp77 |
Desperation: 1st trade HC (review copy) issued by
Hodder & Stoughton - export edition to Australia with Hodder
Australia review stick inside stating this copy embargoed |
$75 |
$125 |
| sp89 |
Dolores Claiborne: UK 1st trade edition - F/F |
$25 |
$35 |
| sp90 |
Dolores Claiborne: German trade hardcover "Dolores
Roman" 1993 - F/NF+ |
$15 |
$25 |
| sp91 |
Dolores Claiborne: Turkish trade paperback 1994
Fine |
$10 |
$20 |
| sp105 |
Firestarter: UK 1st trade edition - Fine |
$65 |
$100 |
| sp113 |
Gerald's Game: UK Galley Proof from H&S - Fine |
$55 |
$90 |
| sp123 |
Green Mile: paperback serial novel Plume 1997 -
Fine |
$5 |
$10 |
| sp127 |
Hearts In Atlantis: Scribner US Proof - Fine |
$25 |
$35 |
| sp128 |
Hearts In Atlantis: Scribner US Proof - Near Fine |
$20 |
$30 |
| sp132 |
Insomnia: Viking Proof - Fine |
$50 |
$80 |
| sp135 |
Insomnia: Stephen King Library edition in red cover
- Fine |
$15 |
$25 |
| sp144 |
IT: Sweden HC edition with pictoral cover, no DJ
(don't know if it even came with one) - Good+ |
$5 |
$10 |
| sp160 |
Nightmares & Dreamscapes: Viking Proof Fine |
$45 sold |
$75 |
| sp161 |
Nightmares & Dreamscapes: 16-page excerpt
in stapled glossy illustrated pictoral wrappers - Fine
|
$10 |
$15 |
| sp166 |
Pet Sematary: US 2nd state Galley Proof with new
type set - Fine |
$60 |
$100 |
| sp170 |
Pet Sematary: 1st edition paperback with new introduction
Pocket Books 2002 - New |
$5 |
$10 |
| sp178 |
Regulators: UK 1st trade edition F/F |
$15 |
$25 |
| sp181 |
Rose Madder: Viking Galley Proof - Fine- |
$25 |
$40 |
| sp189 |
Salem's Lot: trade paperback 1st edition The SK
Collectots Edition 1991 - Fine |
$5 |
$10 |
| sp194 |
Shining: Subsequent printing HC with new artwork
on DJ |
$10 |
$15 |
| sp195 |
Shining: 1st trade paperback The SK Collectors Edition
Oct 1991 |
$5 |
$10 |
| sp214 |
Stand: Illustrated HC Grammercy Books 2001 as new |
$10 sold |
$15 |
| sp217 |
Stephen King: Omnibus edition containing: The Shining,
Salem's Lot, Night Shift and Carrie, in one volume William Heinemann
and Octopus Books 1981 Near Fine/Near Fine |
$15 |
$25 |
| sp229 |
Thinner: 1st edition trade HC - F/NF |
$65 |
$100 |
| sp233 |
Thinner: UK 1st trade HC NEL |
$90 |
$150 |
| sp239 |
Tommyknockers: UK 1st trade edition - F/F |
$20 |
$35 |
| |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
FOR SALE!
Prints by Artist Jill Bauman from Full Dark
No Stars story "Big Driver"


This is a signed by artist, numbered, Limited Edition
(limited to 500 copies) Archival art print on archival paper with
archival (waterproof) inks. The print comes in a protective mylar
sleeve.
Large Print matted 16" x 20" .........$32
each + S/H
Small Print matted 11" x 14"...........$22
each + S/H
The image size of large print is 10.5" x 14.25"
The image size of small print is 7.75" x 10"
All orders will be shipped to you by the Artist
Jill Bauman
| |
|
| Eyes of the Dragon S/L #963 -
Association copy inscribed to Sid (Altus of Phantasia Press)
on title page and dated 1/15/84; not signed on limitation page.
(was $1100) |
$850
|
| Different Season US Proof inscribed
to Charles - Fine |
$650
|
| UK Insomnia Gift Edition with
facsimile King signature BUT this copy is inscribed "To C.B.-
With best wishes, Stephen King 5/13/97" Fine
in Fine slipcase |
$350
|
| Whispers S/L #155
- modest wear to book, priced accordingly |
$150
|
| Dark Tower S/L set: Gunslinger
is a S/L but no numbered and in custom traycase. Comes with letter
from Donald Grant Publishers stating this was one of the "stolen"
copies but recovered; books II-VII are all #155 and in mint condition
with V-VII still in publisher's shrink wrap. |
$15,000
|
| Nightmares in the Sky 2nd printing
- inscribed to Paul and signed by Stephen King;
remainder mark |
$300
|
| |
|
_________________________________________
CONSIGNMENTS/COLLECTIONS
If you have King or Goodkind collectible books you
would like to sell, please contact me at (203) 292-8616 or send an
e-mail to david@bettsbooks.com. If I am not able to purchase your
books, an alternative is to consign them through me on this site.
I am happy to assist you in establishing prices for your consigned
books, or you may set the prices yourself. So, if you have books to
consign, please contact me to discuss my consignment fee and to review
my consignment agreement.
The following consignment policy is now effective
for new consignees. Consignment rates are as follows:
Items valued at $50-$5000: 15% consignment fee based
on final selling price.
Items valued at $5000+: 10% consignment fee based
on final selling price.
CONSIGNMENT CORNER
|
!!! CONSIGNED
BOOKS FROM A MAJOR COLLECTION !!!!
2-4-13 See newly reduced prices!!
|
|
|
| Trade Editions: |
|
NEW
PRICES
|
| Proofs/ARCs: |
|
|
| Cycle of the Werewolf bound "Designated proof copy"
- Fine 1 of only 5 made (#4), signed by King
and Wrightson (was $5000) |
|
$2,799
|
| The Dark Half Viking proof - white wraps Fine
(was $125) |
$99
|
$50
|
| Desperation Viking proof - white wraps First
State ("Steven King" on copyright page) Fine |
$100
|
$50
|
| Desperation Viking proof - white wraps Second
(corrected) State ("Stephen King" on copyright page)
Near Fine (mild crease on corner) (was $350) |
$300
|
$175
|
| The Regulators Dutton proof - First State black
wraps NF (typical light rubbing to spine ends) (was $125) |
$100
|
$60
|
| The Regulators Dutton proof - Second State
("A" on spine) black wraps NF (typical light rubbing
to spine ends) (was $300) |
$275
|
$175
|
| Bag of Bones Scribner 2nd draft bound Galley proof
- Fine (was $350) |
$300
|
$225
|
| The Colorado Kid PS Publishing proof - white
wraps Fine (was $175) |
$150
|
$100
|
| Signed Limiteds and Gift Editions: |
|
|
| Stephen King Goes to the Movies (Subterannean Press)
hardcover - F/F (was $65) |
$45
|
$25
|
| |
|
|
|
JOE HILL (STEPHEN KING'S SON) COLLECTIBLES
|
|
|
| 20th Century Ghosts PS Publishing trade paperback
- Fine (was $40) |
$30
|
$20
|
| Thumbprint soft cover S/L chapbook #140/276
- with SubPress Tales of Dark Fantasy, same number, Fine (was
$200) |
$150
|
$100 on hold
|
| Postscripts 3 hard cover S/L #100/150 - Fine
(was $180) |
$150
|
$100
|
| |
|
|
TERRY GOODKIND

Please note: Terry has told us
that he will no longer be signing copies of his books as he is now
too busy. I am occasionally able to find signed copies, but the price
will be significantly higher.
------------------------------------------------------
| WIZARD'S FIRST RULE - Hardcover
trade edition with ORIGINAL DJ ART1st edition- (NOT signed
by Terry) |
$100
|
| WIZARD'S FIRST RULE - Hardcover trade edition
with ORIGINAL DJ ART- later printings (not 1st) |
$40
|
| WIZARD'S FIRST RULE - Hardcover trade edition
- (NOT signed by Terry) (4 copies
available) |
$25
|
| WIZARD'S FIRST RULE - Oversized Paperback list
price $19.95 - Signed by Terry (1 copy remaining) |
$21
|
| STONE OF TEARS - Hardcover trade edition-
(NOT signed by Terry) (1 copy available) |
$25 sold
|
| STONE OF TEARS - Mass Market P/B Signed by Terry (1 copy
remaining) |
$5
|
| BLOOD OF THE FOLD - H/C 1st edition ORIGINAL
DJ ART and signed by Terry |
$50
|
| BLOOD OF THE FOLD - H/C 6th printing ORIGINAL DJ ART
and signed by Terry |
$35 sold
|
| BLOOD OF THE FOLD - H/C Book Club Edition (slightly smaller
size than regular trade) |
$20
|
| BLOOD OF THE FOLD - Mass Market P/B - Signed
by Terry (2 copies remaining) |
$5
|
| TEMPLE OF THE WINDS - H/C 1st edition ORIGINAL
DJ ART |
$35
|
| TEMPLE OF THE WINDS - H/C Book Club Edition (slightly
smaller than trade edition) |
$20
|
| TEMPLE OF THE WINDS - Mass Market P/B - Signed
by Terry (1 copy remaining) |
$5
|
| SOUL OF THE FIRE - H/C 1st trade edition ORIGINAL DJ
ART |
$35
|
| SOUL OF THE FIRE - H/C 2nd trade edition ORIGINAL DJ
ART |
$25
|
| SOUL OF THE FIRE - Mass Market P/B Signed by Terry (3
copies remaining) |
$5
|
| FAITH OF THE FALLEN - H/C 1st trade edition ORIBINAL
DJ ART NOT signed by Terry (2 copies available) |
$35
|
| FAITH OF THE FALLEN - Mass Market P/B Signed by Terry
(5 copies remaining) |
$5
|
| DEBT OF BONES - H/C - not signed but F/F
condition (quite hard to find) ( 2UK 1st editions available) |
$45
|
| DEBT OF BONES - P/B - no more copies signed
but 7 are available |
$5
|
| THE PILLARS OF CREATION - H/C 1st edition
- Signed by Terry |
|
| THE PILLARS OF CREATION - H/C 1st edition |
$25
|
| THE PILLARS OF CREATION - Mass Market P/B Signed by Terry
(11 copies remaining) |
$5
|
| NAKED EMPIRE - H/C - Signed by Terry (10
copies remaining) 3 are 1st editions; 7 are 2nd edition |
$40
|
| NAKED EMPIRE - H/C 1st edition not signed |
$25
|
| NAKED EMPIRE -Mass Market P/B - Signed by
Terry (1 copy remaining) |
$5
|
| CHAINFIRE - H/C - Part
1 of the Final 3 vol series ending trilogy - 1st editions Signed
by Terry (3 copy available) |
$40
|
| CHAINFIRE - H/C 1st trade
edition NOT signed by Terry (2 copies available) |
$25
|
| CHAINFIRE - P/B - Part
1 of the Final 3 vol series ending trilogy - Signed by Terry (30
copies remaining) |
$5
|
| PHANTOM - H/C 1st trade edition
Part 2 of the Final 3 vol series ending trilogy signed by Terry;
modest stain on page block |
$35
|
| PHANTOM - H/C 1st trade
edition SPECIAL EDITION #46/75 signed limited |
$100
|
| PHANTOM - H/C 1st trade
edition |
$25
|
| PHANTOM - H/C UK edition
Part 2 of the Final 3 vol series ending trilogy - Signed by Terry
(only 1 copy available) |
$35
|
| PHANTOM - Mass Market P/B Part
2 of the Final 3 vol series ending trilogy - Signed by
Terry (1 copies remaining) |
$5
|
| PHANTOM (Fantoom - Netherlands
edition) - oversized pb - Part 2 of the Final 3 vol series
ending trilogy - signed by Terry (1 copy available) |
$30
|
| CONFESSOR
- The Final
volume in the Sword Of Truth Series - Signed by Terry |
$40
|
| CONFESSOR
- The Final
volume in the Sword Of Truth Series - HC 1st trade NOT
signed by Terry (1 copy available) |
$25
|
| THE LAW OF NINES -
1st trade edition Signed by Terry (2 copies
avail.) |
$40
|
| OMEN MACHINE - 1st trade edition Signed by Terry
as new! (6 copies avail.) |
$40
|
| OMEN MACHINE - 1st trade edition as new! (4 copies
avail.) |
$20
|
TO ORDER: We
just need your full name and mailing address along with your
credit card information including expiration date and the 3
digit security number to process your order.
You
can e-mail this, or call us at (203) 292-8616.
If paying by check or money order,
simply mail the payment with all information to us at:
Betts Books LLC, 411 Joan Drive, Fairfield, CT 06824
S&H for the first item
is usually $10.00 within the US and $3.00 for each additional item.
We ship complete sets at the actual cost so it is much cheaper!
Overseas orders are also at actual cost.
GUNSLINGER PRINTS AVAILABLE
From Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower. Two of Michael
Whelan's stunning illustrations are now available as signed and numbered
limited edition prints.
"The Crimson King" and "The Dark Tower"


ART WORK/PORTFOLIOS ARE SOLD UNFRAMED.
| CRIMSON KING - Overall size is about 32"
X 22" - Signed and numbered. - Only 500 copies will be done
- |
$195.00
|
| THE DARK TOWER - Overall size is 20"
X 32" - Signed and numbered - THIS
IS FANTASTIC! |
$195.00
|
| GUNSLINGER ON THE BEACH- Pictured
below - Overall size is 32" X 22" - signed and numbered
|
$195.00
|
| LEGENDS - Pictured below - Overall
size is 35" X 24" - Signed & numbered by Michael
Whelan |
$195.00
|


The Michael Whelan print that was originally the back cover art
work on the Gunslinger dust jacket is now available as a signed and
numbered limited edition. Titled "Gunslinger on The Beach",
Only 500 were done, each signed by Michael. "Legends" featuring
Roland stepping through one of the doorways was originally done in
the book "Legends" and has been reworked for this print.
Don't wait, these will sell out fast!
________________________________________________________________________________________________________
License Plate Frames
White with red
letters - Black no longer available.
$2.95 each or a pair for $5.00.
We also have
a red plate frame that says, "My
Other Car Is Christine" - $2.95

____________________________________________________________________________________________________
BOOKS ABOUT KING OR WITH INTROS
These all have something to do with King, either
a story or an intro.. NEW
| BEST AMERICAN
SPORTS STORIES 1991 - P/B |
$7.95
|
| Best American Mystery Series
McBain/Penzler 99 (HC) |
$15.00
|
| BOOK OF THE DEAD -
H/C |
SOLD
|
| CLASSIC TALES OF HORROR
AND THE SUPERNATURAL - PB |
$25.00
|
| DARK DESCENT - H/C |
$12.00
|
| DARK DESCENT - P/B |
$8.00
|
| DARK FORCES - H/C |
$16.95
|
| DARK LOVE - |
$25.00
|
| DARK THOUGHTS: ON WRITING
- P/B |
$10.00
|
| ESSENTIAL STEPHEN KING
- Lettered in Wooden Slipcase - PC copy - 1left - SPECIAL
PRICE!! |
$100.00
|
| ESSENTIAL STEPHEN KING
- in slipcase - SPECIAL PRICE!! |
$35.00
|
| FEAST OF FEAR - H/C |
$18.95
|
| FENWAY - P/B |
$20.00
|
| THE FUGITIVE - P/B |
$18.00
|
| A GIFT FROM MAINE -
P/B |
sold $15.00
|
| GREAT TALES OF HORROR 93
1ST EDITION (HC) GRAMMA |
$15.00
|
| HORROR: 100 BEST BOOKS
- |
$15.00
|
| HORROR HALL OF FAME
-ANTHOLOGY 1ST ED BOOK (SC) |
$10.00
|
| HORRORSTORY |
$40.00
|
| HORRORSTORY VOL III
91 1ST EDITION (HC) MONKEY |
$35.00
|
| HORRORSTORY VOL
FOUR |
$35.00
|
| I SHUDDER AT YOUR TOUCH
- H/C |
$25.00
|
| KINGDOM OF FEAR - |
$15.00
|
| MASTER'S CHOICE - |
$25.00
|
| MASTERPIECES OF MYSTERY
& SUSPENSE - Quitters, Inc. - H/C |
$15.00
|
| NOW AND ON EARTH -
P/B |
$10.00
|
| THE OPEN DOOR - P/B |
$10.00
|
| REIGN OF FEAR 88 BOOK
(SC) |
$14.95
|
| SCARS |
$20.00
|
| THE SINS OF THE FATHER
- H/C |
sold $20.00
|
| SPEAKING OF MURDER
- Interview |
$15.00
|
| THE SPEED QUEEN - H/C
- O'Nan |
$25.00
|
| THE COMPLETE STEPHEN KING
ENCYCLOPEDIA - Spignesi - Hardcover trade edition |
$45.00
|
| THE STEPHEN KING COMPANION
- H/C Revised edition |
$25.00
|
| THE STEPHEN KING COMPANION
- P/B |
$10.00
|
| TREASURY OF GREAT SHORT
STORIES |
$25.00
|
| 65 GREAT SPINE CHILLERS
- UK 88 1ST (HC) SUFFER THE CHILD. |
$35.00
|
| STALKING THE NIGHTMARE
- ELLISON - LT ED.HC) Signed #659/700 |
$75.00
|
| STALKING THE
NIGHTMARE - ELLISON - 10 PAGE FWD 82 HC) |
$25.00
|
| SK THE ART OF DARKNESS
WINTER 84 NAL 1ST ED (HC) |
$35.00
|
| THE STEPHEN KING STORY
- HC |
$35.00
|
| THEY'RE HERE - Invasion
Of The Body Snatchers - P/B |
$15.00
|
| SK MAN AND ARTIST -
TERRELL 91 REVISED H/C - Silver cover - 1 of 75 |
$50.00
|
| SK UNIVERSE
- P/B |
$15.00
|
| STEPHEN KING GOES TO HOLLYWOOD |
$20.00
|
| TALES FOR THE
NIGHTSIDE |
$25.00
|
| TALES OF WITCHCRAFT |
$15.00
|
| TRANSLVANIA STATION |
$15.00
|
| WIERD TALES - P/B |
$15.00
|
| WORLDS END |
$20.00
|
| THE YEARS FINEST FANTASY
- Vol 2 |
$20.00
|
| THE WORK OF STEPHEN KING
- COLLINGS |
$65.00
|
| THE WRITERS DESK -
H/C |
$35.00
|
|
|
|
STARMONT SERIES OF
BOOKS
|
|
| ANNOTATED GUIDE TO SK
STARMOUNT M. COLLINGS (HC) |
$35.00
|
| ANNOTATED GUIDE TO SK
STARMOUNT M. COLLINGS (SC) |
$15.00
|
| THE FILMS OF
STEPHEN KING STARMOUNT 86 COLLINGS (HC) |
$35.00
|
| THE FILMS OF STEPHEN KING
STARMOUNT 86 COLLINGS (SC) |
$15.00
|
| SK AS RICHARD. BACHMAN
STARMOUNT M. COLLINGS (HC) |
$35.00
|
| STEPHEN KING - by Douglas
Winter - SC |
$15.00
|
| DISCOVERING STEPHEN KING
- H/C |
$35.00
|
| DISCOVERING STEPHEN KING
- SC |
$15.00
|
| THE MANY FACETS OF STEPHEN
KING - H/C |
$35.00
|
| THE MANY FACETS OF STEPHEN
KING - SC |
$15.00
|
| THE SHORTER WORKS OF STEPHEN KING - H/C |
$35.00
|
| THE UNSEEN KING - H/C |
$35.00
|
| THE MORAL VOYAGES OF STEPHEN KING - H/C |
$35.00
|
| |
|
|
MISC KING
|
|
| GRAVEN IMAGES - |
$55.00
|
| THE FILMS OF STEPHEN KING
- |
$15.00
|
| FRANKENSTEIN - P/B |
$15.00
|
| STEPHEN KING AND CLIVE
BARKER : ILLS.. GUIDE TO THE MASTERS OF THE MACABRE |
$15.00
|
| STEPHEN KING AND CLIVE
BARKER : MACABRE II |
$15.00
|
| HORRORSTORY Vol Four
- S/L - Traycased - #185 of 350 |
$100.00
|
| DEMON DRIVEN- SK&ART
OF WRITING SIGNED 94 LIMITED ED |
$35.00
|
|
|
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
MAGAZINES A to Z
| ALTERNATIVE CINEMA
FALL 1994 STAND (2) |
$15.00
|
| AMERICAN FANTASY FALL
1986 - Review of It plus 2 pg ad for Michael Whelan |
$5.00
|
| BOOK DIGEST - Dec 1979
- Dead Zone Review |
$10.00
|
| BOSTON GLOBE - AUG
1992 - FIELD OF SCREAMS NEWSPAPER |
$15.00
|
| CABLE GUIDE - May 1990 |
$5.00
|
| CEMETERY DANCE May 2001 #34
Initial Bev Vincent column |
$6.00
|
| CINEFANTASTIQUE VOL
8 #1 INTERVIEW |
$20.00
|
| CINEFANTASTIQUE - Vol 9 #2
- Salem's Lot |
$10.00
|
| CINEFANTASTIQUE - Jan 1990
- SK's look at Hollywood |
$10.00
|
| CINEFANTASTIQUE AUG 1992 |
$10.00
|
| CINEFANTASTIQUE FEB 1991 MISERY
& SK INTERVIEW (2) |
$10.00
|
| CINEFANTASTIQUE AUG 1995 LANGOLIERS
|
$6.00
|
| CINEFANTASTIQUE
Dec 1999 Green Mile |
$10.00
|
| CINESCAPE
Nov 2001 MAGAZINE |
$12.00
|
| COLLEGE PAPERS
- Winter 1980 - Interview with SK- (different cover) |
$15.00
|
| COMICS JOURNAL
- #72 - Danse Macabre |
$10.00
|
| CREEM -
10/82 - Article about King - Uncommon Magazine |
$10.00
|
| EGG (Maine Music
Magazine) #7 Rock Bottom Remainders |
$5.00
|
| ENTERPRISE
INCIDENTS 1984 SK EDITION |
$5.00
|
| ENTERTAINMENT
WEEKLY 09/25/98 Bag of Bones |
$5.00
|
| FANGORIA #28 -
On the Dead Zone Set |
$10.00
|
| FANGORIA #30 -
Bethind the scenes Cujo |
$10.00
|
| FANGORIA #35 -
Firestarter |
$10.00
|
| FANGORIA #48 -
Silver Bullet |
$10.00
|
| FANGORIA #56 -
SK Interview - Maximum Overdrive |
$10.00
|
| FANGORIA #99 12/90
INTERVIEW GRAVEYARD SHIFT |
$10.00
|
| FANGORIA #101
4/91 MISERY SOMETIMES THEY COME BACK |
$10.00
|
| FANGORIA #105
8/91 INTERVIEW GOLDEN YEARS |
$10.00
|
| FANGORIA #112
- Sleepwalkers |
$5.00
|
| FANGORIA #180
- Stephen King Interview |
$10.00
|
| FANTASY REVIEW
- Jan 1984 - Dead Zone and Christine |
$5.00
|
| FANTASY & SC FI
MAG. - Oct 1997 - Everything's Eventual 1st apperance |
$10.00
|
| GOOD HOUSEKEEPING
- 09/01 $7.50 |
$10.00
|
| GQ SEPT 1998 Rafferty
on S.King |
$4.00
|
| HEAVY METAL
MAR 1980 FLIX SK Interview Stand Part 3 |
$30.00
|
| HEAVY METAL DEC
1983 CYCLE OF THE WEREWOLF (2) |
$20.00
|
| HEROS FOR HOPE
|
$20.00
|
| HIGH TIMES - Jan
1981 - Long Interview - Cover loose $20.00 |
$5.00
|
| HORROR Jan 1994
King look alike steals lobsters |
$5.00
|
| HORRORIPILATIONS
- Trade Paperback Format |
$15.00
|
| IMAGI MOVIES VOLUME
#1 MAGAZINE |
$15.00
|
| INSIDE BORDERS
OCT 1998 Exploring Unexplained |
$5.00
|
| INTERVIEW Magazine
- 1986 - Interview with Steve (2) |
$15.00
|
| ISAAC ASIMOV'S
SCI FI MAG - Jan 1986 - King on Sturgeon |
$5.00
|
| M.A.I.N.
(MATURE AUDIENCE IND NEWS) OCT/NOV 96 CONVERS W/SK TRADE MAG VOL2
# |
$20.00
|
| MAINE - Vol 1
#1 - SK on Cover- Stephen King's Hollywood |
$25.00
|
| MONEY SEPT 1984
KING/STRAUB |
$5.00
|
| MONSTERLAND
JUNE 1985 SK INTERVIEW & CATS EYE |
$10.00
|
| MONSTERLAND June
1985 |
$10.00
|
| MONSTERLAND DEC
1985 |
$10.00
|
| MONSTERLAND DEC
1986 - |
$10.00
|
| MOVIE MAGAZINE,
Spring 1984 - FIRESTARTER |
$3.00
|
| NEWSWEEK
- 6/10/85 THRILLER KING (2) |
$5.00
|
| NEWSWEEK - Sept
1998 - Bag Of Bones |
$5.00
|
| NEW YORKER
- APRIL 6, 1990 - HEAD DOWN - Rare 1st apperance |
$45.00
|
| NEW YORKER 6/22,6/29/98
King short story THAT FEELING YOU CAN ONLY .. (2) |
$15.00
|
| OMNI JULY
1980 FIRESTARTER PART 1 |
$5.00
|
| OMNI AUG 1980
FIRESTARTER PART 2 |
$5.00
|
| PAGES SEP/OCT
2001 Straub int |
$10.00
|
| PEOPLE 12/9-1/5/81
KING TOP 25 1980 TWO PAGE ARTICLE |
$15.00
|
| PEOPLE 1/9/84
CHRISTINES HERO |
$5.00
|
| PEOPLE 1/28/85
THE TALISMAN |
$5.00
|
| PEOPLE 01/24/00
King Article (2) |
$5.00
|
| PREMIERE
Aug 2001 Carrie |
$10.00
|
| PREVUE
MAY 1982 CREEPSHOW |
$5.00
|
| PREVUE JULY 1986
MAX OVERD |
$5.00
|
| RAVE REVIEWS JUNE
1990 STAND UNABR |
$5.00
|
| ROLLING STONE
- Best Of 1979 |
$10.00
|
| ROLLING STONE
- July/August 1984 Double Issue - 'Becka Paulson |
$10.00
|
| RUE MORGUE
- JUL/AUG 98 - Night Flier Review |
$10.00
|
| SCIENCE FICTION
CHRONICLE SEPT 1985 |
$10.00
|
| SCIENCE FICTION
CHRONICLE #76 JAN 1986 CARRIE ON BWAY |
$10.00
|
| SCIENCE FICTION
DIGEST - Jan 82 - CUJO + SK Cover |
$10.00
|
| SHAYOL WINTER
1982 SK INTER |
$15.00
|
| SHIVERS
#35 Review of Desperation and The Regulators |
$5.00
|
| SFX - Uncommon
British magazine - SK Interview (2) |
$20.00
|
| STARBURST #55
SK INTER $15.00 STARBURST AUG 1984 72 FIRESTARTER |
$5.00
|
| STARLOG 125
DEC RUNNING MAN |
$5.00
|
| STARSHIP SPR 1981
SK INTERVIEW |
$15.00
|
| THE WRITER JULY
1986 EVERYTHING IN 10 MINUTES |
$15.00
|
| TIME 09/15/80
HOT MOPPET - (Firestarter) |
$15.00
|
| TIME 10/06/86
COVER/ART SK (2) |
$10.00
|
| TIME - Sept 1996
- Monster Writer article |
$5.00
|
| TIME 03/27/00
King Cover E Books |
$5.00
|
| TIME 12/11/00
Article and Caricature |
$5.00
|
| TOMB OF DRACULA
N0 4 APRIL 1980 PT 1 SK INTERVIEW (2) |
$20.00
|
| TOMB OF DRACULA
N0 5 JUNE 1980 PT 2 SK INTERVIEW (2) |
$20.00
|
| TV WEEK
- Feb 1999 - (Washington Post) - Storm Of The Century Cover |
$5.00
|
| TWILIGHT ZONE
MAY 82 FRONT ROW SEATS AT THE CREEPSHOW |
$15.00
|
| TWILIGHT ZONE
SEPT 1982 SCREEN PREMIER CREEPSHOW |
$5.00
|
| TWILIGHT ZONE
FEB 1984 CHRISTINE |
$5.00
|
| TWILIGHT ZONE
OCT 1985 EYE OF CAT |
$5.00
|
| TWILIGHT ZONE
DEC 1985 SK INTERVIEW |
$15.00
|
| TWILIGHT ZONE
DEC 1986 SK INTERVIEW |
$15.00
|
| TWILIGHT ZONE
AUG 87 AUDIENCE WITH KING |
$20.00
|
| VIDEO MAGAZINE
- AUG 1989 HORRORS HEAVIEST HITTER |
$10.00
|
| WICKED PREMIER
ISSUE Sleepy Hollow Cover - Dec 99 - Green Mile - SK Speaks |
$12.00
|
| WRITERS JOURNAL
JAN/FEB 2001 SK on writing for the web |
$5.00
|
| WORTH Oct
2001 100 richest |
$5.00
|
| YANKEE March 1979
- The Man Who Writes Nightmares |
$20.00
|
| ZEE END
- Ok, so there is no magazine that starts with Z. |
$??.??
|
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
MAGNETS

| DERRY MAGNET - |
$2.50
|
| CASTLE ROCK MAGNET - |
$2.50
|
| BANGOR MAGNET - |
$2.50
|
| STUDY DAMMIT!! MAGNET - |
$2.50
|
| STEPHEN KING MAGNET - |
$2.50
|
| THE STAND LIMITED EDITION MAGNET - |
$2.50
|
| IT MAGNET - |
$2.50
|
| BETTS BOOKSTORE MAGNET - |
$2.50
|
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
T-SHIRTS (very limited quantities/sizes)

| STEPHEN KING'S MAINE* - MED, LG, XL & XXL
- Ash (Our best selling T-shirt!) |
$14.95 and up
|
| STEPHEN KING FACE** - MED, LG, XL & XXL -
Caricature - Ash |
$14.95 and up
|
| STUDY DAMMIT!! - XXL
NEW (2 left) |
$15.95 and up
|
*"Stephen King's Maine". As with our other shirts,
it is a Haynes BEEFY-T shirt, the best on the market, they do not
shrink and wear like iron.
They are preshrunk 99% cotton and 1% mystery material! This shirt
is light gray with a green Map of Maine and in black, it shows many
of the locations that Steve writes about (Derry, Castle Rock, Jerusalem's
Lot and others), along with some neat little icons to go with most
of the
locations. These are really a great shirt for the King fan. Available
in Med, Large, XL or XXL
**Stephen King's Face - This is a T-shirt with a great caricature
of Steve. Size Med, Lg or XL and now XXL
___________________________________________________________________________
SUPER
COLLECTION
Below is a list of what remains of the largest collection of
Stephen King books you will ever see in one place.
Originally, this spectacular collection totaled
well over 1500 items
was 25 + years in the making and is now available for other collectors
to enjoy.
The consignee has just reduced prices on most of these items.
In addition, several new items have been added
that were not originally listed when the collection was put up for
sale.
E-mail is the preferred method to contact me on
these items.
(Prices, descriptions and inventory subject to change as we fine tune
this list!)


Please order via e-mail at david@bettsbooks.com by the item number
and title.
Prices in red indicate a price reduction.
|
Item #
|
Title
and Description
|
Original Price
|
New Price
|
New Reduced Price
|
| |
NEW ITEMS FROM SUPERCOLLECTION
|
|
|
|
| cc16 |
SF Fantasy Horror, The World of Forrest Ackerman at
Auction (Guernsey's) - paperback Near Fine |
|
$5
|
$5
|
| cc31 |
Shock Rock advanced galley proof (1 copy left
available) |
|
$150
|
$125
|
| |
END NEW ITEMS FROM SUPERCOLLECTION
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| cc85a |
Danse Macabre Everest House 1981 US - Proof
Master galley proofs. Unbound long sheets with hand corrections
by King and the proofreader throughout. For in-house use only
Unsigned VG |
$5,000
|
$4,000
|
$3,300
|
| cc94 |
Danse Macabre - Everest House 1981 Limited
Ed 1 of 35 copies designated Publisher's Copy. No limitation page,
signature or tipped in photo. Damage to slipcase. With photocopy
of Thompson letter |
$600
|
$450
|
$400
|
| cc94b |
Danse Macabre - Everest House 1981 Limited
Ed 1 of 35 copies designated Publisher's Copy. No limitation page,
signature or tipped in photo. Damage to slipcase Unsigned VG |
$500
|
$400
|
$350
|
| cc99 |
Danse Macabre - MacDonald 1981 UK
- 1st PB released at same time as HB Unsigned Fine |
$200
|
$175
|
$100
|
| cc0007 |
Cujo - MacDonald 1982 UK - Proof Pictorial
wraps Unsigned VG |
$250
|
$200
|
$200
|
| cc136 |
The Plant - Philtrim Press 1982, 1983 US
- Proof Publisher's proof manuscript set for Parts I & II with
hand corrections by Stephen King & Michael Alpert Unsigned
VG |
$4,250
|
$3,800
|
$3,000
|
| cc167 |
Cycle Of The Werewolf - US Library Bound
Hardcover - Rare |
$45
|
$35
|
$30
|
| cc228b |
Bachman Books - NEL US - PB |
$20
|
$10
|
$10
|
| cc261 |
Misery - Hodder & Stoughton 1987 UK - 1st
HB Unsigned Fine |
$50
|
$35
|
$30
|
| cc272 |
Tommyknockers - Putnam 1987 US - 1st HB SK's
name in red letters with "permissions to come" Unsigned Fine |
$20
|
$15
|
$15
|
| cc277 |
Tommyknockers - Hodder & Stoughton 1988 UK
- 1st HB Unsigned Fine |
$50
|
$35
|
$25
|
| cc280 |
My Pretty Pony - Knopf Whitney 1989 US -
Proof photocopy of manuscript - called proof copy Unsigned Fine
|
$1,200
|
$900
|
$750
|
| cc287 |
Nightmares In The Sky - (3 copies available) |
$50
|
$50
|
$25
|
| cc302 |
Dark Half - Hodder & Stoughton 1989 UK -
Proof Unsigned Fine |
$250
|
$175
|
$100
|
| cc324 |
Four Past Midnight - US 1st |
$35
|
$25
|
$15
|
| cc328 |
Needful Things Viking 1991 US - Proof White
wraps, pictorial cover Unsigned Fine |
$95
|
$80
|
$50 sold
|
| cc330 |
Needful Things - Viking 1991 US - 1st HB
Unsigned Fine |
$20
|
$15
|
$10
|
| cc347 |
Dolores Claiborne - Hodder & Stoughton 1993
UK Proof - |
$250
|
$150
|
$90
|
| cc4344 |
Dolores Claiborne - UK 1st |
$45
|
$25
|
$15
|
| cc380 |
Rose Madder Viking 1995 US - Proof Inscribed:
"For Connie, Best Wishes" 8/14/96 Inscribed Fine |
$450
|
$375
|
$275
|
| cc381 |
Rose Madder Viking 1995 US - Proof |
$75
|
$45
|
$15
|
| cc411 |
Green Mile: The Two Dead Girls Penguin 1996
UK - 1st PB Inscribed "To Susan, Best" Stephen King Inscribed
Fine |
$325
|
$275
|
$175
|
| cc420 |
Desperation Viking 1996 US - Proof Proof
copy with DJ with King's name misspelled on copyright page (Steven
King) Unsigned Fine |
$215
|
$175
|
$125
|
| cc437 |
The Regulators Dutton 1996 US
- Proof Black wraps with white lettering. Error state - several
pages at the end of the proof are out of order Unsigned Fine 200
|
$165
|
$150
|
$125
|
| cc479 |
The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon - US 1st H/C |
$45
|
$20
|
$10
|
| cc499 |
Hearts in Atlantis - Hodder & Stoughton 1999
UK - Proof Dark blue wraps. More common proof Unsigned Fine -
2 copies |
$100
|
$75
|
$45
|
| cc514 |
Bullet Artist House 2000 Japanese - 1st HB Blue Letters
Unsigned Fine
|
$115
|
$75
|
$45
|
| cc522 |
On Writing - UK 1st |
$40
|
$25
|
$15
|
| cc534 |
Dreamcatcher Scribner 2001 US - Proof Blue
wraps Unsigned Fine |
$85
|
$65
|
$50
|
| cc537b |
Dreamcatcher - US 1st - w/promo material |
$55
|
$25
|
$15
|
| cc538 |
Dreamcatcher - UK 1st |
$55
|
$35
|
$20
|
| cc544 |
Black House -Scribner US 1st- |
$20
|
$10
|
$10
|
| cc563 |
Everything's Eventual Hodder & Stoughton
2002 UK - 1st PB W/ publicity sheet Unsigned F |
$15
|
$15
|
$10
|
| cc564 |
Der Buik (From a Buick 8) German - 1st HB
Unsigned Fine |
$60
|
$45
|
$20
|
| cc568 |
From a Buick 8 Scriber 2002 US - 1st HB Unsigned
Fine - |
$20
|
$10
|
$10
|
| cc570 |
From a Buick 8 Cemetary Dance 2002 Limited
Ed PC of Lettered edition Signed Fine |
$2,000
|
$1750
|
$1300
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
THE DARK
TOWER SERIES
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| cc643 |
Wizard & Glass - Grant Proof with separate
artwork |
$250
|
$175
|
$125
|
| cc636 |
Drawing of the Three- UK - P/B |
$35
|
$20
|
$10
|
| cc673 |
DT VII: The Dark Tower - signed by Michael
Whelan |
$75
|
$50
|
$50
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
Manuscripts/Correspondence
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| cc691m |
Legends Package received from Robert Silverberg,
book editior & contributor. It contains a copy of edited unbound
manuscript that would be used for setting the book in type.
Includes the original submission manuscripts from all contributors
including, King's story "The Little Sisters of Eluria", edited
& assembled by Silverberg. Proof copy with corrections by Silverberg
before being transferred to master galley proofs. The manuscript
that was delivered to TOR in agents (Ralph Vincenza) box. Complete
SK correspondence file between King & Silverberg including letters,
hologram letter from King talking about his story, copy of fax
from King (on thermal paper, very fragile) discussing editorial
comments. Signed Fine (was $19,000) |
|
$14,500
|
$13,750
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
Anthologies
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| cc702 |
Best American Mystery Stories of the Century
Houghlin Mifflin 2000 US - 1st HB Contains "Quitters" from
Night Shift Unsigned Fine |
$35
|
$15
|
$10
|
| cc717 |
Chamber of Horrors Octopus Books 1984 UK
- 1st HB Only hardcover edition. 1st hardcover appearance of "The
Night of the Tiger" Unsigned Fine |
$65
|
$50
|
$35
|
| cc723b |
Dark Forces - UK 1st. |
$50
|
$25
|
$25
|
| cc750 |
Horror's 100 Best Books Carrol & Graf 1988
US - 1st PB Unsigned Fine |
$15
|
$10
|
$10
|
| cc751 |
Horror's 100 Best Books Carrol & Graf 1988
US - 1st H/C Unsigned Fine |
$25
|
$15
|
$15
|
| cc769 |
Masques II - H/C Slipcased |
$200
|
$150
|
$75
|
| cc770 |
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales
- Proof- 1st appearance of "The Tale of the Gray Dick" Unsigned
Proof - Fine |
$75
|
$45
|
$30
|
| cc783 |
New Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
Carrol & Graf 1987 US - Bound Proof Unsigned Fine |
$350
|
$250
|
$175
|
| cc785 |
New Beginnings Bloommsbury 2005 UK - 1st
PB Contains an excerpt from Lisey's Story Unsigned Fine |
$10
|
$5
|
$5
|
| cc793 |
Prize Stories 1996 - The O. Henry Awards
Anchor Books 1996 US - 1st PB Contains "Man in the Black Suit"
Signed VG |
$175
|
$135
|
$120
|
| cc808 |
Science Fiction Weight Loss Book Crown Publishing
1983 US - 1st HB Contains "Quitters" from Night Shift Unsigned
Fine |
$25
|
$15
|
$10
|
| cc0002 |
Tales Of The Dead
- H/C |
$25
|
$15
|
$10
|
| cc826 |
Trangressions Tor 2004 US - Proof 1st appearance
of "The Things They Left Behind" Unsigned Fine |
$75
|
$75
|
$50
|
| cc829 |
Trangressions Tor 2004 Limited Ed #142 of
200 copies Signed Fine |
$400
|
$350
|
$300 sold
|
| cc842 |
Twists of the Tale Dell 1996 US - 1st PB
signed by Ellen Datlow (ed). Contains "The Cat From Hell" Signed
Fine |
$25
|
$20
|
$20
|
| cc843 |
Vampires Doubleday 1987 US - Proof Pink wraps.
Proof contains the story "One for the Road". The hardcover edition
does not contain the story. 2 vol Unsigned Fine w/ 1st HC |
$300
|
$275
|
$200
|
| cc843b |
Vampires Doubleday 1987 US - |
$50
|
$50
|
$25
|
| cc847b |
Weird Tales #301 Summer 1991 US - 1st PB
2nd appearance of "It Grows On You" Unsigned Fine |
$25
|
$15
|
$10
|
| cc860 |
7th World Fantasy Convention New Haven, CT
1981 - Signed by 5 - Fine |
$125
|
$100
|
$75
|
| cc859 |
7th World Fantasy Convention New Haven, CT
1981 - Limited Ed - Signed by 2 |
$75
|
$60
|
$50
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
Introductions
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| cc99012 |
Boston - All Star Game - Official Program |
$45
|
$25
|
$20
|
| cc878 |
Stephen King - by Keyishian & Keyishian |
$20
|
$10
|
$5
|
| cc8781 |
The Writers Desk |
$25
|
$10
|
$5
|
| cc889 |
H.P. Lovecraft: Against the World; Against
Life Believer Books 2005 US - 1st PB Unsigned Fine |
$25
|
$15
|
$10
|
| cc891 |
Heading Home Rizzoli 1995 US - 1st HB Unsigned
Fine |
$25
|
$15
|
$10
|
| cc895 |
Joe Bob Goes to the Drive-In Delacorte Press
1987 US - 1st PB Unsigned Fine |
$15
|
$5
|
$5
|
| cc897 |
Nightmare at 20,000 Feet: Horror Stories of Richard
Matheson Tor 2002 US - 1st HB Unsigned Fine |
$25
|
$15
|
$10
|
| cc899 |
Now and On Earth Dennis McMillan Publisher
1986 Limited Ed #153 of 400 Unsigned Fine |
$100
|
$100
|
$75
|
| cc902 |
Rosemary's Baby - |
$25
|
$15
|
$10
|
| cc904 |
Shapes of Midnight Berkeley 1980 US - 1st
PB Introduction by King. Signed. Signed Fine |
$150
|
$100
|
$100
|
| cc911 |
Tales by Moonlight Robert T. Garcia Publishing
1983 US - 1st HB Unsigned Fine |
$25
|
$15
|
$10
|
| cc913 |
Tales from the Nightside Arkham House 1981
US - 1st HB Unsigned Fine |
$40
|
$15
|
$10
|
| cc919 |
The Fuel of Tender Years Gothic Press 1997
US - 1st PB Signed by King & Froehlich Signed Fine |
$200
|
$200
|
$175
|
| cc923 |
The Green Mile - The Screenplay Scribner
1999 US - 1st HB Intro by King Unsigned VG |
$20
|
$20
|
$5
|
| cc938 |
The Poet Steven C. Vascik Publishing 2004
Limited Ed #55 of 125 copies. Signed by Michsel Connelly only.
Bound in burgundy leather in burgundy slipcase Signed Fine |
$175
|
$125
|
$75
|
| cc939 |
Memories Magazine Yearbook - |
$9.95
|
$3
|
$3
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
Books About
Stephen King
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| cc004 |
Horror Plum'd - H/C |
$45
|
$25
|
$20
|
| cc952 |
Creepshows: The Illustrated Stephen King Movie
Guide Titan Books - Nov 2001 US - 1st PB Oversized trade paperback
signed by Mick & Cynthis Garris, George Romero, Bernie Wightson,
Dennis Etichson & others Signed Fine |
$75
|
$50
|
$35
|
| cc958 |
Fear Itself Underwood & Miller 1982 Limited
Ed Bound manuscript with pictorial cover with press release letter.
Inscribed to Charles Brown (Locus mag): "For Charlie Brown with
immense admiration" 10/30/82 Signed Fine Very
Rare |
$825
|
$700
|
$600
|
| cc960 |
Feast of Fear Underwood & Miller 1989 Limited
Ed Letter K of 26 copies. Signed by all not King Signed Fine |
$250
|
$250
|
$125
|
| cc986 |
Stephen King Goes to Hollywood - US - P/B-Unsigned
VG |
$15
|
$5
|
$6
|
| cc992 |
Stephen King: A Critical Companion Greenwood
Press 1996 US - 1st HB Unsigned Fine |
$25
|
$15
|
$10
|
| cc1002 |
The Dark Tower Concordance - UK - Vol 1 -
HC |
$45
|
$20
|
$10
|
| cc1003 |
The Dark Tower Concordance - UK - Vol 2 -
HC |
$45
|
$20
|
$10
|
| cc1009 |
The Complete Stephen King Encyclopedia Contemporary
Books 1991 US - 1st PB Oversized trade paperback Unsigned Fine |
$25
|
$15
|
$10
|
| cc1012 |
The Films of Stephen King St. Martins Press
1994 US - 1st PB Oversized trade paperback Unsigned Fine |
$15
|
$5
|
$5
|
| cc1025 |
The Stephen King Companion GB Publishing
1989 Limited Ed #142 of 250 copies. Signed by all not King Signed
Fine |
$125
|
$125
|
$75
|
| cc1036 |
The Stephen King Story: A Literary Profile
GB Publishing 1991 Limited Ed #8 of 250 copies in red ink. Signed
by all except King. Signed Fine |
$100
|
$100
|
$50
|
| cc1042 |
Writer's and Their Familiars Pomegranate
Press 1997 US - 1st PB Series of postcards showing writes and
their pets. King & Marlowe included Unsigned Fine |
$15
|
$5
|
$5
|
| cc1045 |
Writer's Dreaming Carol Southern Books 1993
US - 1st HB Unsigned Fine |
$15
|
$5
|
$5
|
| cc1331 |
FANTASY & SC FI MAG.
- Dec 1990 - Special King Edition - (2) |
$25
|
$10
|
$10
|
| cc1217b |
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine - June 2004 |
$10
|
$10
|
$10
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
Miscellaneous
Items
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| cc003 |
Tales Of Witchcraft - |
$25
|
$15
|
$10
|
| cc006 |
The Journals Of Eleanor Druse - H/C |
$20
|
$10
|
$5
|
| cc0005 |
Writers Handbook - |
$75
|
$35
|
$20 sold
|
| cc0006 |
Haunted Places - |
$15
|
$5
|
$5
|
| cc1143 |
The Stand Republic Pictures 1994 Promo -
4 VHS tapes in 2 cases in a white box with no letteringa box Unsigned
Fine |
$75
|
$75
|
$40
|
| cc1351 |
Anti- Hero - comic |
$15
|
$10
|
$5
|
| cc1036 |
How To Write Horror Fiction - |
$15
|
$10
|
$5
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
MAGAZINES and MORE MISC.
(Sorry, not in any real order here)
| ccm17 |
BIZARRE ADVENTURES - "The Lawnmower
Man" |
$20
|
|
$10
|
| ccm18 |
ENTERPRISE INCIDENTS - Presents Stephen King
- 1980 |
$15
|
|
$10
|
| ccm19 |
HEROS FOR HOPE - X-MEN - King contribution
to comic for Famine Relief - 1985 |
$15
|
|
$10
|
| ccm20 |
THE TOMB OF DRACULA - April 1980 - King Interview
part 1 |
$15
|
|
$5
|
| ccm21 |
THE TOMB OF DRACULA - June 1980 - King Interview
part 2 |
$15
|
|
$5
|
| ccm32 |
THE 54th NATIONAL BOOK AWARDS - 2003 Program
- Chapter on Stephen King. - Rare |
$30
|
|
$10
|
| ccm33 |
STUDIES IN WEIRD FICTION 5 - King section
included. |
$15
|
|
$5
|
| ccm35 |
IMAGI-MOVIES - Vol 1 Number 1 - Needful Things
& The Stand |
$10
|
|
$5
|
| ccm38 |
BIZARRO! - Jan 1985 - Intro by King |
$25
|
|
$10
|
| ccm40 |
DARK DISCOVERIES - Article on King by Rocky
Wood |
$10
|
|
$5
|
| ccm41 |
FAMILY CIRCLE - Aug 1999 - Excerpt from Hearts
In Atlantis |
$10
|
|
$5
|
| ccm42 |
TEACHER'S MANUAL NOVELS OF STEPHEN KING -
NAL 1990 |
$15
|
|
$10
|
| ccm43 |
FEAR - September 1988 - UK Publication |
$15
|
|
$5
|
| ccm44 |
HIGH TIMES - SK Interview - 1981 |
$15
|
|
$5
|
| ccm46 |
M.A.I.N. - Oct/Nov 1996 - Stephen King Interview
- Uncommon |
$20
|
|
$5
|
| ccm49 |
NEVADA - Article about King in Ely, NV to
research Desperation - Scarce |
$10
|
|
$5
|
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
WE HAVE ONE E-MAIL ADDRESS:
david@bettsbooks.com
FOR ORDERS, QUESTIONS, ADD TO OUR E-MAIL LIST OR GENERAL COMMENTS.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOW TO ORDER
You can order from us simply by e-mailing us with
your name, address, phone number and credit card information. You
can also call us at (203) 292-8616. If paying by check
or money order, simply e-mail me for the address (including what you
are ordering!) to us
at david@bettsbooks.com
SHIPPING AND HANDLING
Shipping and handling charges are usually: $10.00 for the first item
and $3.00 for each additional item within the US. High priced items
will be
a little more to cover the insurance. We ship mostly USPS but all
others are possible. All items sent out of the US will be charged
actual costs.
On average Canadian shipping is $25.00 for the first item and $5.00
for each additional item.
Most single books to Europe and Asia average $40.00.
WE CAN ACCEPT PAYPAL PAYMENTS IF SENT AS A GIFT
Payment can be made with any major credit card by e-mailing the details,
or calling us.
We also accept checks and money orders.
All returns subject to 10% restocking charge.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Betts Books LLC
(203) 292-8616
e-mail: david@bettsbooks.com
Hours 11:00am to 3:00pm except Saturday - 10:00am
to 2:00pm We are Closed Sundays.
THE
COMPLETE STEPHEN KING | AVIATION BOOKS
| AUTOMOTIVE BOOKS |
HOMEPAGE
| LINKS 
SUPERCOLLECTION