CURRENT INVENTORY

 
     

Updated 6-17-13 11:30 am

Father's Day and the Clearwater Festival were wonderful! Now after am absolutely atrocious night last night and this morning at my other job (filled with pesky problems), I am back to filling orders...I am making progress on booking/shipping orders, but as I do this incoming emails are not being answered, a catch-22 situation...be patient please as I work through this, I WILL get to your emails even though you sent them several days ago!!. This is BY FAR the greatest response I've ever had to a new upload of collectibles. I must have at least 50 orders and well over 100 emails/inquiries.

 

***The consignee that dropped off the treasure trove of books that I just listed ("SC") just delivered another bin of GREAT NEW KING COLLECTIBLES!!! I expect to post these new ones within a few days...again some with pictures as they have remarques/artwork attached!

AND DO NOT FORGET that I am still working with the new consignee that had planned for an early June launch...that timetable got set back a bit given that I've been swamped foe the last 10 days with these latest deals. So, STAY TUNED...MORE GREAT KING COLLECTIBLES ARE COMING SOON!!

 

 

 

4-PART POSTING----(1) New listings requiring photos; (2) New Consigned books; (3) New "owned" listings; (4) Pay-it-Forward Sale

SECTION 1

(Listings that need photos due to special remarques/artwork)

A. The Stand S/L #446.......$1,775 SOLD!

Book, coffin box/traycase Mint except for small gilded page block discoloration (see picture). Has glassine tissue jacket. Comes in original shipping box.

 

B. The Green Mile Lettered Letter "G".......$4,000 SOLD

One of two known copies in the world that have artist remarques in each of the six books. I own the other copy.

 

 

C. IT "package"...includes custom made Dolso wood traycase, original, one-of-a-kind Glen Chadbourne art of Pennywise the Clown, inscribed and dated 1st edition hardcover copy of IT (book and DJ are both Near Fine+).......$1,200 SOLD!

 

D. The Wind Through the Keyhole S/L PC" with 1 of 10 deluxe Jae Lee remarques.......$1,500

E. DT VII Artist Edition with one of the original Michael Whelan remarques (one of my personal copies).......$1,200

 

F. DT VII Artist Edition with one of the original Michael Whelan remarques (one of my personal copies).......$1,200

 

G. DT III with one of the 21 original Ned Dameron remarques (one of my personal copies).......$775 sold

H. DT III with one of the 21 original Ned Dameron remarques (one of my personal copies).......$650 SOLD!

I. Cycle of the Werewolf S/L #25 with original laid in Werewolf pencil sketch by Bernie Wrightson...only S/L #1-100 have the sketches........$1380 sold

 

J. These are the ONLY copies in the world.....Phil Hale signed and remarqued Drawing of the Three 2nd Editions from Donald Grant Books. Phil Hale did totally new illustrations in this hardcover 2nd edition and the book was only sold as part of The Dark Tower Gift set years ago. Finding solo copies is harder than you might think. Grant has sold signed 1st edition copies for years, but NEVER these 2nd editions. I found out Phil was visiting Grant Books in May so I sent these copies to be signed, and Phil graciously did simple Gunslinger remarques in 3 of them (plus a copy I kept for myself). So, in total, 4 copies exist (3 for sale below)...no more!......$350 (only 1 left!)

copy1 SOLD

SOLD

 

K. A matching Lettered "H" set of Salem's Lot and The Shining traycases by Dolso with original Glen Chadbourne artwork in each...Salem's Lot is hanging of Hubie Marston and The Shining is the infamous "Here's Johnny" scene.......$575 for both (will sell seperately; pls inquire)

 

SECTION 2

(New Consigned Books)

 

SC-aa
Danse Macabre S/L #117 - no glassine jacket, small dark spot yo top of slipcase; otherwise book and slipcase are Fine
$900 sold
SC-cc
Skeleton Crew S/L #622 with poster - Fine/Fine
$800
SC-dd
Black House S/L "PC" Fine/Fine
$300
SC-ee
Six Stories "PC" copy, reportedly the smallest variation of the limitation (10 copies made) - in aftermarket traycase (will not sell seperately) - Fine/Fine
$1300
SC-ff
11/22/63 1st edition flatsigned by Stephen King - Fine/Fine-
$225
SC-gg
Shadow Show - Stories in Celebration of Ray Bradbury S/L #296 Fine/Fine
$115
SC-hh
The Martian Chronicles Ray Bradbury S/L - in shrinkwrap
$175 sold
SC-ii
Firestarter S/L #26 signed and dated on July 5, 1980
$1500 sold
SC-jj
Danse Macabre 1st edition inscribed "For Ken, best Stephen King 6/3/83; Book has some wrinkling on spine; DJ wear to corners NF+/NF+
$350
SC-kk
Christine S/L #608 - Fine/Fine- (tiny edgewear)
$800 sold
SC-ll
Dark Dreamers S/L #20 but also stamped Publishers Copy; signed by Stephen King and 9 others
$375
SC-mm
Colorado Kid set of 3 1st edition hardcovers with DJ by each artist (Potter, Miller, Chadbourne); THIS IS LETTER SET "P" of 52 copies; each copy remarqued by the artist; comes in slipcase; one corner has small bump
$350 sold
SC-nn
IT 25th Anniversary S/L #712 - F/F
$705 sold
SC-oo
Salem's Lot S/L #4 oversized S/L from Centipede Press - Fine/Fine
$1500 sold
JS-a
Six Stories S/L #675 in traycase Fine/Fine
$750 sold
JS-b
Best of Cemetery Dance S/L #201 (of 350); signed by King and others - Fine
$450 sold
     
     

 

SECTION 3

(Newly Acquired Books at Betts)

B-1 Insomnia S/L #880 - F/F $350 sold
B-2 Cujo S/L #604 - F/F $650 sold
B-3 NOS4A2 1st edition signed "Gold don't come off Joe Hill" from publication day event in NH $45 sold
B-4 IT 25th Anniversary S/L #178 - Fine/Fine $675 on hold
B-5 The Green Mile S/L - signed by King but there is no number___ Fine/Fine $1200
B-6 Dark Tower II Drawing of the Three UK Sphere pb copy flatsigned by Stephen King $125 sold
B-7 Insomnia Gift Edition - Book is Fine, small split in slipcase $50 sold
B-8 From a Buick 8 Gift Edition -HARD TO FIND; Fine/Fine $150 sold
B-9 Rose Madder 2nd edition flatsigned by Stephen King - F/F $125
B-10 My Pretty Pony trade hardcover in slipcase - NF/NF $50 on hold
B-11 Creepshow 1st edition - full number line; Near Fine- $25 sold
     
     

 

SECTION 4

(Pay-It -Forward Sale Books)

***some old inventory marked down and some inventory I've had for 3 years after acquiring Betts that I have never taken the time to list. I've priced these items at incredibly low prices (less than 50% of value in nearly every case...time to share with my customers!!!)

PIF-1
Dolores Claiborne 1st edition inscribed "For Bob Johnson All the best, Stephen King" on a bookplate affixed to front free end paper - F-/F-....bookplates are never a collector's dream but this is a pretty nice copy of a title not commonly signed.
$99
PIF-2
Full Dark No Stars Gift Edition from Cemetery Dance in slipcase as issued - this copy has a full page color remarque by artist Glenn Chadbourne of the skeletal wife emerging from the well and with RATS of course! (see photo above). Fine-/Fine-
$150 sold
PIF-3
Dark Tower III The Waste Lands ARC from Grant Publishing - still in shrinkwrap
$99 sold
PIF-4
Dark Tower IV Wizard & Glass ARC from Grant Publishing - still in shrinkrap; this version no publisher letter/artwork
$99 sold
PIF-5
Dark Tower V Wolves of the Call ARC from Grant Publishing - Fine condition
$70
PIF-6
Dark Tower VI Song of Susannah ARC from Grant Publishing - NF condition, small flaws
$70
PIF-7
Dark Tower Hardcover Collector's Set - Includes DT I-IV Viking BRAND NEW reprints (no number line or prices in DJ) plus Grant 1st edition hardcovers DT V-VII + 1st edition Wind Through the Keyhole.
$150
PIF-8
Dark Tower Hardcover Collector's Set - Includes DT I-IV Viking BRAND NEW reprints (no number line or prices in DJ) plus Grant 1st edition hardcovers DT V-VII + 1st edition Wind Through the Keyhole. ....this is a second set I have, same as the one above...8 new hardcover books for $225!
$150 sold
PIF-9
Carrie 1st edition Fine-/NF+ (price-clipped DJ) a nice copy! P6 code in gutter; stated 1st edition
$499 on hold
CR-1
LSOE S/L #952 - Still in manufacturer's shrinkwrap
$350 sold
CR-2
Quietly Now S/L #500- tiny edge wrinkle on DJ otherwise F/F SIGNED BY KING and others
$130 sold
PIF-10
Wind Through the Keyhole Grant Artist Edition - new in shrinkwrap!! in stunningly beautiful slipcase; signed by Artist Jae Lee
$99
PIF-11
Wind Through the Keyhole UK 1st trade edition from Hodder & Stoughton - as new
$19
PIF-12
Wind Through the Keyhole UK Sampler chapbook - 1st chapter of book - as New
$4
PIF-13
Bag of Bones 1st edition inscribed "For Rem, Best Stephen King" - Fine-/NF+
$125 sold
PIF-14
Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon 2nd printing flatsigned - Fine/Fine- really hard to find!
$99 sold
PIF-15
Dolores Claiborne 1st edition flatsigned by Stephen King - Near Fine+ book in Fine - DJ
$150
PIF-16
Cujo 1st edition inscribed "To Greg with good wishes Stephen King 8/16/81" year of publication! Book has slight spine lean and is NF; DJ is NF+
$120 sold
PIF-17
Firestarter 1st edition inscribed "For Lois, best Stephen King 8/18/80" one of the earliest signing dates for this edition! NF+ (only real flaw is a pencil erasure size hole in title page at bottom where it looked like someone rubbed it through) DJ is Fine-
$120 sold
PIF-18
Lisey's Story UK 1st edition flatsigned by Stephen King - some slight toning to page edges else Fine/Fine
$99
PIF-19
The Stand 1st edition - book is NF- some wear to boards and spine; DJ is a very nice example, also Near Fine and is price clipped
$99 sold
PIF-20
Salem's Lot Custom Traycase with one of a kind original artwork by Ned Dameron - Junkyard Dog - Exquisite. Artwork alone is worth $500 by my estimate (see image below)
$175 sold
PIF-21
Dark Tower VII The Dark Tower S/L #PC - Fine/Fine
$299
PIF-22
Little Sisters of Eluria S/L "PC" - Still in shrinkwrap
$299
PIF-23
Little Sisters of Eluria S/L "PC" - Still in Shrinkwrap
$299
PIF-24
Misery 1st edition inscribed to Pat and Carmen - F/F
$125 sold
PIF-25
Different Seasons 3rd printing signed by Stephen King and dated 8/13/82 NF/NF
$99 sold
PIF-26
Danse Macabre 3rd printing inscribed to Jean by Stephen King and dated 5/9/82 NF/NF
$99
PIF-27
Green Mile Gift Edition - 6 HC books in slipcase issued by Subterranean Press F/F
$160
PIF-28 Gunslinger 2nd edition - VG-/VG- $40 sold
PIF-29 DT VII The Dark Tower Artist Edition...signed by Michael Whelan- Fine/Fine $45 sold
PIF-30 DT VII The Dark Tower Artist Edition...signed by Michael Whelan (in SHRINKWRAP) $55
PIF-31 Horns 1st hardcover edition signed Joe Hill (I HAVE 10 copies for sale!)***Movie to be released in winter 2013 or spring 2014 will boost demand for these $25
PIF-32 Heart-Shaped Box HC later printing signed Joe Hill $10 sold
PIF-33 Horror Fiction 2 volume oversized set - brand new, short story by King (2 copies) $50
PIF-34 Locke and Key Sub. Press HC- signed Locke and Load Joe Hill dated 1/12 $50
PIF-35 Drawing of the Three Grant 1st edition NF-/VG+ $20 on hold
PIF-36 Firestarter bookclub hardcover - FINE $5
PIF-37 The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon pop-up book (2 copies) $10 1 copy left
PIF-38 Under the Dome UK 5th printing $5 sold
PIF-39 Legends 1st edition (contains Little Sisters of Eluria short story) NF-/NF- $10
PIF-40 The Passage 1st edition flatsigned by Justin Cronin (2 copies) F/F $10 one left
PIF-41 F-13 software; Everything's Eventual short story, 3 k=mini-games; + screensavers $10
PIF-42 Thinner 1st edition NF/NF- $25 sold
PIF-43 The Stand later edition hardcover $18.95 DJ price F-/VG $10
PIF-44 Salem's Lot 14th printing HC $5 sold
PIF-45 ***To Ride Hell's Chasm - flatsigned by author Janny Wurts - ***Janny is the wife of artist Don Maitz (Desperation fame); she is an author and artist; I read this one - GOOD story $19
PIF-46 The Stand graphic novel HC - Captain Trips (2 copies) $5
PIF-47 The Stand graphic novel HC - American Nightmare $5
PIF-48 Dark Tower: Gunslinger Born graphic novel HC (12 copies) $5 ea
PIF-49 Dark Tower: Treachery graphic novel HC (3 copies)

$5 ea

PIF-50 Dark Tower: Long Road Home graphic novel HC (10 copies) $5 ea
PIF-51 Dark Tower: Fall of Gilead graphic novel HC $5
PIF-52 Dark Tower: Gunslinger Born sketchbook SC (13 copies) FREE
PIF-53 Stephen King Collectibles Handbook - published by George Beahm SC (12 copies) $5 ea
PIF-54 Essential Stephen King Complete and Uncut - 1st edition HC (10 copies) $5 ea sold
PIF-55 Essential Stephen King Lettered Edition "PC" (2 copies) in wooden slipcase $50 ea
     
 
AUDIO - STEPHEN KING (almost all new, never opened)
 
PIF-56 DT VII The Dark Tower- 24 CDs read by George Guidall $5 sold
PIF-57 DT V Wolves of the Calla - 22 CDs $5 sold
PIF-58 DT V Wolves of the Calla - 16 cassettes $5
PIF-59 DT VI Song of Susannah - 12 CDs $5 sold
PIF-60 Lisey's Story - 16CDs $5 sold
PIF-61 On Writing - 6 cassettes $5
PIF-62 Everything's Eventual - 6 cassettes $5
PIF-63 Grey Matter - 2 cassettes $5
PIF-64 Dolan's Cadillac - 5 CDs $5 sold
PIF-65 Pet Sematary - 2 cassettes $5
PIF-66 The Mist in 3D sound - 1 cassette $5
PIF-67 Gramma - 1 cassette $5
PIF-68 Mrs. Todd's Shortcut - 1 cassette $5
PIF-69 Thinner - 2 cassettes $5
PIF-70 Thinner - 8 tapes in slipcase $5
PIF-71 Buick 8 - 10 cassettes $5
PIF-72 Dolores Claiborne - 6 cassettes $5
PIF-73 Grey Matter - 3 cassettes $5
PIF-74 Desperation - 6 cassettes $5
PIF-75 Regulators - 6 cassettes $5
PIF-76 Secret Windows - cassettes $5
PIF-77 Sun Dog - cassette $5
PIF-78 Langoliers - cassette $5
PIF-79 Bag of Bones - 16 cassettes $5
PIF-80 Blood & Smoke - cassette $5
PIF-81 Dreamcatcher - 16 cassettes $5
PIF-82 The Stand parts 1+2 - 23 cassettes $15
PIF-83 LT Theory of Pets - CD $5 sold
PIF-84 Breathing Method - cassette $5
PIF-85 Apt Pupil - cassette $5
PIF-86 Buick 8 - 10 cassettes $5
PIF-87 Salem's Lot 15 CDs $5 sold
PIF-88 Gingerbread Girl - 2 CDs $5 sold
PIF-89 Everything's Eventual - 6 cassettes $5
PIF-90 Nightmares and Dreamscapes parts 1+2 - 16 tapes $5
PIF-91 Green Mile - 12 cassettes $5
PIF-92 Gerald's Game - 12 cassettes $5
PIF-93 Hearts in Atlantis - 16 cassettes $5
PIF-94 Stand By Me - BETA video! $10
PIF-95 Riding the Bullet 2CDs $5 sold
PIF-96 The Waste Lands 12 cassettes $5
PIF-97 One on One - Tabitha King, read by her husband STEPHEN KING! $5
PIF-98 Mid-Life Confidential - Rock Bottom Remainders 2 cassettes $5
PIF-99 Night Shift - Jerusalem's Lot/I am the Doorway - 2 cassettes $5
     

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contact me at (203) 292-8616 or david@bettsbooks.com

I WORK ANOTHER JOB FROM MIDNIGHT TO 10AM WEEKDAYS, SO BETTS BUSINESS TYPICALLY IS DONE WEEKDAY AFTERNOONS

I AM NOT AVAILABLE SUNDAYS AND ALL MAJOR HOLIDAYS.

Betts Books LLC is an on-line site; there is no physical book store.

Above images are by artist Michael Whelan (Gunslinger, The Dark Tower, Firestarter). In Spring 2009, Michael asked me to model for him in his studio as King had commissioned him to create updated images of the major characters in the Dark Tower series. Michael used me as Father Callahan, so I am part of the Discordia on-line game found at www.stephenking.com

***TESTIMONIALS***

"Although I have been perusing David's website at Betts Books for quite a long time, I only recently made my first purchase. The quality and condition of the books were spot on and the packaging was phenomenal as they arrived completely unscathed at my home in The Netherlands. My first experience with David at Betts Books was a pleasure and it will keep me coming back again and again. David, you are THE go-to-man for Stephen King collectors!" Brad S. - The Netherlands

David is a shining beacon in the world of king collecting. He provides outstanding service and razor sharp pricing, coupled with an in-depth knowledge on all things King. It's no wonder Betts Books always gets a chunk of my disposable income. Scott. New Zealand.

David Williamson, the curator of bettsbooks is also a collector. As such, the product I usually get from him is in excellent condition. I also appreciate him setting up layaway plans for cash-strapped but equally passionate collectors. Leo

Giving a thumbs up for Betts and its caretaker David. His knowledge of collecting King makes Betts the number one stop for all your King collecting needs.- Ralph Mulleins

Simply the best for Stephen King books- even better than its excellent reputation leads you to expect. The stock is impressive and constantly updated, prices are dangerously tempting and the first class, friendly service I've received from David has led me to consider him more as a friend than as a seller. Kieron Spackman, Bilbao, Spain

THE place for Stephen King items. Great quality and packaging which is invaluable when shipping "precious" items in the mail. The most fair person running the site-David Williamson- a King collector himself and extremely knowledgeable in all things King! Hope you keep doing this for many years ahead!

" As a newcomer to SK collecting , I have already ordered 3 books from Betts Books starting with Full Dark,No Stars. It is an amazing bookshop to deal with as I enjoyed an excellent service and good communication with David ,Betts' Caretaker. I hope to do more business with him in this fascinating field." MOSHE PRIGAN HAIFA , ISRAEL

 

 

!!CONSIGNMENT PRICE CUT!!

Dark Tower Complete set #459 (books I-VII+LSOE+WTTKH all #459) PLUS #459 S/Ls of Desperation, Black House and Quietly Now That is 12 S/Ls all #459!!!

$14,500 $13,900

 

 

updated 4-13-13

CC1
Legends Package received from Robert Silverberg, book editior & contributor. It contains a copy of edited unbound manuscript that would be used for setting the book in type. Includes the original submission manuscripts from all contributors including, King's story "The Little Sisters of Eluria", edited & assembled by Silverberg. Proof copy with corrections by Silverberg before being transferred to master galley proofs. The manuscript that was delivered to TOR in agents (Ralph Vincenza) box. Complete SK correspondence file between King & Silverberg including letters, hologram letter from King talking about his story, copy of fax from King (on thermal paper, very fragile) discussing editorial comments. Signed Fine (was $19,000, consignment)
$12,375
CC2
Danse Macabre Everest House 1981 US - Proof Master galley proofs. Unbound long sheets with hand corrections by King and the proofreader throughout. For in-house use only Unsigned VG
$3,300
CC3
Danse Macabre - Everest House 1981 Limited Ed 1 of 35 copies designated Publisher's Copy. No limitation page, signature or tipped in photo. Damage to slipcase. With photocopy of Thompson letter
$400
CC4
The Plant - Philtrim Press 1982, 1983 US - Proof Publisher's proof manuscript set for Parts I & II with hand corrections by Stephen King & Michael Alpert Unsigned VG
$3,000
NW
Skeleton Crew Lettered "I" in zippered case; two barely seen scuffs to bottom gilt edge of book; zippered case leather slightly bunched on one end of spine
$3500
   
C
Horns 1st edition signed by Joe Hill; Book and DJ are Fine; This is Joe's second novel.
$40
D
Dark Tower VII Artist Edition signed by Michael Whelan - still in shrinkwrap brand new from Grant Books
$55
E
Gunslinger 1st edition - Fine-, slight wear to back cover and corners; DJ is NF+ with visible wear head/heel spine, corners, some edgewear ***comes in black aftermarket slipcase from Tomas at www.stephenkingcollector.com; $40 value (consigned AN)
$675
F
Gunslinger 1st edition - Fine-/NF+ page block slightly dirty, slight wear to boards; DJ is VG+, some small tears more significant wear on spine and edges ***comes in black aftermarket slipcase from Tomas at www.stephenkingcollector.com; $40 value (consigned AN)
$599
G
Gunslinger 1st edition - NF with light spotting soiling to top of page block; DJ is VG+, some small tears and similar wear to edges as in "F" above ***comes in black aftermarket slipcase from Tomas at www.stephenkingcollector.com; $40 value (consigned AN)
$575
DT#1
Dark Tower S/L set #969 - III-LSOE all #969 F/F (6 books) (consigned)
$3400
DT#2
Dark Tower S/L set #497 - V-VII + LSOE+WTTKH all #497 (5 books) (consigned)
$4,995
DT#3
Dark Tower S/L set mixed - Gunslinger S/L not numbered in aftermarket slipcase; II-VII all #155 (7 books in all) - no LSOE or WTTKH (consigned)
$9,000
DT#4
Dark Tower S/L set #163 - II-VII + LSOE+WTTKH (US + UK) all #163
$5,500 SOLD!
RM#5
Dolan's Cadillac Proof; blue cover - Fine
$300
JS4
Hearts in Atlantis US proof
$32
JS5
Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon 1st trade edition - BRAND NEW COPY
$20
JS6
Phantasmagorical Final Chapter by George Beahm, softcover
$20
JS7
Four Past Midnight 1st Viking Edition - Fine/Fine-
$12
JS8
Dolores Claiborne 1st Viking edition - Fine-NF+
$10
JS11
Stephen King Collectibles: An Illustrated Price Guide by George Beahm - Hardcover edition Fine
$20
JS12
Framed/signed picture of Stephen King from early 1990's- Underneath picture is an inscribed note "For John- Best wishes Stephen King 8/3/93
$120
JS13
Stephen King America's Best Loved Boogeyman S/L #242
$28
JS14
Demon Driven S/L #63 of 100; numbered in red (1-100 were numbered in red; 101-300 in black)
$44 sold
RP8
11/22/63 S/L - Fine - issued without slipcase
$375 sold
RP13
Complete set of original Castle Rock newsletters (all original issues) - Near Fine
$375
RP15
Very Best of Best New Horror S/L #87 of only 200 made - Fine/Fine
$300
RP16
Complete Masters of Darkness S/L #187 (of 345) signed by Stephen King and 39 others - contains "The Woman in the Room" story Fine/Fine
$499
RP18
Full Dark No Stars Artist Edition with Glen Chadbourne remarque (understated remarque done by the request of the owner so it is different from the full page rats rats rats ones that are more predominant)
$250
RP22
Full Dark No Stars 1st trade edition flatsigned in aftermarket slipcase - Fine/Fine
$200 sold
RP24
Night Visions 5 S/L #184 - Fine/Fine
$150
RP25
Fantasy & Science Fiction series complete Gunslinger stories (5 issues) Oct 78, Apr 80, Feb 81, July 81, Nov 81 - Near Fine condition...some with address/mailing labels as is common
$125
RP26
Startling Mystery Stories - Reaper's Image (King's second published story) - Fine-
$250
RP28
Just After Sunset Ltd edition with DVD in slipcase (UK Hodder) #179
$85
RP30
Wind Through the Keyhole Artist Edition - signed by Jae Lee Fine/Fine in slipcase
$100
RP32
Under the Dome Special Collectors Edition with cards still in shrinkwrap
$50
RP34
Drawing of the Three original 1st Grant edition - Fine/Fine
$70
RP35
Waste Lands original 1st Grant edition - Fine/Fine
$70
RP36
Wizard & Glass original 1st Grant edition - Fine-/Fine
$100
RP40
DT V Wolves of the Calla - 1st edition hardcover - Fine/Fine
$10
RP41
DT VI Song of Susannah - 1st edition hardcover - Fine/Fine
$10
RP42
DT VII The Dark Tower - 1st edition hardcover - Fine/Fine
$10
RP43
Secretary of Dreams II Gift edition - no slipcase
$30
RP44
Omnibus of Shining, Salem's Lot, Nightshift, Carrie HC book, leatherette cover, no DJ as issued
$25
RP45
Gerald's Game ABA prrof - spine has wear/fading
$20
RP46
Green Mile - 6 pb chapterbooks all 1st editions
$10
RP47
Lisey's Story ARC
$25
RP48
Hearts in Atlantis ARC
$25
JOE HILL TITLES
RP49
20th Century Ghosts S/L #113 of 200 rarest of Joe Hill limiteds Fine- in Fine-slipcase
$475
RP51
Gunpowder S/L "PC" - Fine
$125
RP52
Heart Shaped Box UK S/L #906 of 1300 - Fine/Fine
$100
RP53
Heart Shaped Box signed 2nd printing (Subterranean Press) - Fine/Fine
$75 sold
RP54
Heart Shaped Box 1st edition - Fine/Fine
$20
RP55
Horns UK S/L #24 of 200 (PS Publishing) - Fine/Fine
$200
RP55
Horns 1st US edition signed by Joe Hill - Fine/Fine
$45
RP56
Drawn into Darkness chapbook - Kevin Quigley signed
$15
RP57
Blue water Comics and TV Guide issue Apr 26-May 2 1997 (proloque to The Shining) both
$10
    REDUCED PRICES IN GREEN
SC-1
Desperation S/L #1032 - Fine/Fine
$325
SC-A
Dark Tower S/L #32 set - IV-WTTKH (both US and UK #32 WTTKH)...LSOE #32 Artist Edition and S/L #32 - Fine condition all books..this used to be MY set
$4400 $4200
SC-B
The Stand 1st edition inscribed by Stephen King " For Terry, Best Stephen King 6/4/83" Fine- book in Fine- DJ in black aftermarket slipcase...a beautiful book!!
$1200 $1100
SC-C
Blockade Billy 1st edition still in shrinkwrap
$70
SC-D
Locke & Key #1 IDW Publishing comic CGC Graded 9.8 slabbed - signed Best Joe Hill
$230 $180
SC-E
Locke & Key #2 IDW Publishing comic CGC Graded 9.8 slabbed - signed Best Joe Hill
$200 $150
SC-F
Locke & Key #3 IDW Publishing comic CGC Graded 9.8 slabbed - signed Joe Hill '08
$200 $135
SC-G
Heart-Shaped Box UK S/L #188 of 1300 Fine
$100
SC-H
Heart-Shaped Box 5th printing - signed Joe Hill 3/5/07
$35
SC-I
Better Than Home 2nd printing chapbook - Fine
$40
SC-J
Horns UK S/L #108 of 200 Fine/Fine
$250 $230
SC-K
Horns UK S/L #311 of 500 Fine/Fine
$175 $150
SC-L
Firestarter UK edition - no price on DJ (not a 1st edition)
$15
SC-M
The Strain Guillermo del Toro/Chuck Hogan S/L #43 Fine
$175 sold
SC-N
Shadow Show - Stories in Celebration of Ray Bradbury - in shrinkwrap S/L #193; signed by Joe Hill, Neil Gaiman and others
$145
SC-O
Subterranean Tales of Dark Fantasy 2 - signed by Joe Hill and others 1st edition F/F
$135
SC3
Gunslinger 1st Grant edition - Near Fine book in VG+ DJ
$700
SC5
Joe Hill ComicCon Limited Edition 1 of 100..."The Cape" 1st printing signed by Joe with beer glass in box....new never opened
$99 $75
SC6
Jae Lee original pencil sketch panels from Gunslinger Born comic series: (1) Issue 2 page 6 and (2) Issue 7 page 32.....new

$600 $500 for both

SC9
Bag of Bones UK S/L #1583 of 2000 - F/F
$275 $230
SC11
Horns ARC by Joe Hill, signed "Flammably, Joe Hill '12" small crease on cover
$175 $150
SC12
Under the Dome 1st edition FLATSIGNED by Stephen King; Fine-/Fine; some general discoloration to page block
$230
SC14
Blockade Billy 1st edition with baseball card still in shrinkwrap
$75
SC17
Bag of Bones US 1st inscribed "To Francis All the best, Stephen King" NF/NF+
$230
SC19
Insomnia 1st edition inscribed "For Lori all the best Stephen King 1/24/95" F-/F
$230
SC20
Locke & Key volume 2 Head Games HC flatsigned Joe Hill '12 Fine (2 copies available)
$60
SC21
Locke & Key volume 4 Keys to the Kingdom HC flatsigned Joe Hill '12 Fine
$60
SC22
Locke & Key volume 5 Clockworks HC flatsigned Joe Hill '12 Fine
$60
SC23
Under the Dome S/L with cards in leather aftermarket slipcase Fine
$230 on hold
SC24
Stalking the Nightmare Lettered Edition "G" 1 of only 40 issued 1982 Phantasia Press; Forward by Stephen King ***this is the ONLY COPY in the world signed by Stephen King (I was at the event where buyer got it signed) - comes in original ornate carved teak lock box/traycase with key - Stunning presentation and a one-of-a-kind item!!!
$1500 sold layaway
SC26
Borderland's S/L #4 Fine in Fine slipcase
$200
SC28
Carrie 1st edition flatsigned (all 1st edition points) - NF+ book; DJ is only Poor/Fair; comes with ticket from SK signing *** now comes with additional NF DJ
$1100
SC29
Colorado Kid S/L #108 - F/F full page remarque by Glen Chadbourne
$299 sold
SC30
Colorado Kid S/L #PC F/F Potter version
$300 $260
SC31
Colorado Kid S/L #129 - F/F Miller version
$275
SC32
Colorado Kid "Lettered" "PC" - F/F limitation 1/33 in traycase Potter version
$400 Sold
SC33
Colorado Kid "Lettered" "PC" - F/F limitation 1/33 in traycase Miller version
$400
SC40
Gauntlet 2 S/L #280 - price clipped, otherwise Fine/Fine
$199
SC41
Gunpowder (Joe Hill) S/L #105 with FULL PAGE REMARQUE Vincent Chong
$300
SC42
Horns (Joe Hill) S/L #109 (of 200) F/F
$250
SC43
Horns (Joe Hill) 1st trade edition signed by Joe Hill F/F
$50
SC44
Horns (Joe Hill) 1st trade edition signed by Joe Hill F/F
$50
SC46
Killer Inside Me (intro/signed by King) S/L #PC F/F
$185
SC47
Legacies S/L #294 - F/F
$300 sold
SC48
Lisey's Story US ARC (1 copy left) Fine
$30
SC49
Lisey's Story UK 1st edition flatsigned - F/F with event flyer
$200
SC51
Locke & Key (Joe Hill) vol 2 Head Games softcover signed by Joe Hill
$75
SC52
Little Sisters of Eluria S/L #PC as new
$345
SC54
Night Visions 5 S/L #9 Fine/Near Fine DJ/Fine
$175
SC55
Onan flatsigned!! Signed at LA Rock Bottom Remainders Concert in July 2012 in sharpie; Near Fine-
$525 sold
SC56
Quietly Now S/L #PC Fine/Fine
$199
SC58
Riding the Bullet S/L #222 (not signed by King) - F/F
$115
SC60
The Killer Inside Me S/L #67 (signed by King)
$200 sold
SC61
The Sins of the Father S/L #331 (signed by King) F/F-/F
$200
SC62
The Talisman S/L #514 ; minor wear to slipcase
$575 on hold
SC64
Dead Zone 1st edition INSCRIBED to Bev signed dated 9/18/79 year of publication; bookplate Bev affixed under King's inscription F-/F-
$200
SC65
The Stand 1st edition NF+ book, VG dust jacket, chipping on edges, small loss of DJ in 3 places
$230
SC67
The Hollow Man - Dan Simmons 1st edition flatsigned F/F-
$50
SC68
Horns - Joe Hill 1st edition inscribed Aw Hell.... Fine/Fine
$75
SC70
Dead Zone 1st edition Fine-/VG+
$50
SC73
IT 1st edition - Fine-...slight discoloration to page block Fine DJ
$60
SC74
Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon pop-up. new in original cellophane wrapper
$30
SC75
Fear Itself signed by KING and many others F/F
$200
SC77
Horns 1st edition signed Best Joe Hill Fine
$60
SC80
Heart-Shaped Box 2nd printing signed and limited to only 100 copies!
$100
SC81
Locke & Key volume 4 HC, signed "Locke On Joe Hill"
$50
SC82
Under the Dome Special Collector's Edition with cards in shrinkwrap NEW
$50
     
 
NEW BOOK CONSIGNMENT! OFFERS WELCOME!
 
BD-1
Dark Tower COMPLETE Matching Number set #459 - DT 1-VII+LSOE+WTTKH also includes #459 of S/L Desperation. $459 Black House and #459 Quietly Now
$13,900
BD-2
The Stand 1st edition flatsigned - Near Fine book in Very Good+ DJ, moderate chipping to head/heel DJ
$850
BD-3
Bachman Books 4th printing flatsigned by Stephen King - NF/NF in aftermarket slipcase
$180 sold
BD-4
The Shining 1st edition inscribed "For Debbie" to front end paper. Near Fine book except for small amount of glue residue removed from upper corner of front board. DJ is Near Fine
$850
BD-5
Night Shift later printing signed by Stephen King, rare to find signed any edition
$400
BD-6
Tommyknockers 1st edition inscribed "For Larry and his unnamed wife with best wishes, Stephen King 7/8/92" NF+/NF+
$195
BD-7
Nightmares & Dreamscapes 1st edition inscribed "To George Cisko with best wishes Stephen King 11/18/95" F/F
$250
BD-8
Desperation 1st edition inscribed "For Kristen with best wishes Stephen King 11/15/96" dated year of publication, top page block has small smudge NF/F
$225
BD-9
Regulators 1st edition flatsigned by Stephen King - F/F
$225 sold
BD-10
IT S/L #114 with matching #114 Portfolio - Fine/Fine
$850 sold
BD-11
Colorado Kid S/L #114 - F/F
$250
BD-12
Under the Dome 1st edition flatsigned by Stephen King - F/F
$200
BD-13
Wind Through the Keyhole 1st edition flatsigned at Rock Bottom Remainders concert in LA in June 2012. Fine in Fine Cemetery Dance slipcase. RARE
$350 sold
BD-14
Eyes of the Dragon signed 1st edition, VG+ condition, 3 small spots to front board. NF dust jacket
$195
BD-15
Borderlands Lettered "ZZ" Fine in Fine traycase; rare lettered edition signed by Stephen King and many others
$375 $325
BD-16
Quietly Now Lettered "ZZ" Fine in Fine traycase; rate lettered edition signed by Stephen King and many others
$375 $325
BD-17
Full Dark No Stars Gift Edition remarqued (original color artwork directly in book) bu Glenn Chadbourne...Cool sketch of skeleton emerging from ground, barn/fence in background and Rats Rats Rate...Fine in Fine slipcase
$225
BD-18
Interview with Vampire signed Anne Rice collector's edition in slipcase.
$125 sold
BD-19
IT 25th Anniversary Gift Edition, unsigned. Fine in Fine slipcase
$125 sold
     

 

***SPECIAL CONSIGNMENT***

Original Artwork from Renowned Stephen King artist Don Maitz!!

Don Maitz has twice won a Hugo Award as Best Professional Artist,

Science Fiction's highest honor for an artist. Don has illustrated several King novels,

most notably Desperation and Talisman

For sale below are two original art pieces by Don:

PERILS

ORIGINAL ART BY DON MAITZ 20 "X 26" ACRYLIC ON MASONITE FRAMED

$2,750

Reproduced in Donald M. Grant Publishing's illustrated first edition, Volume two of THE TALISMAN

from Stephen King & Peter Straub.

Depicting ore mining in the territories as observed by the main characters.

 

 

 

DESPERATION THE WELL

ORIGINAL ART BY DON MAITZ 18" X 25" OIL ON MASONITE FRAMED

$6,500

Donald M. Grant Publishing illustrated first edition of Desperation

This represents the final confrontation scene in Desperation where the the mystery

inhabiting the cave within the haunted mine appears. The heroic intruder must destroy the presence or all is lost.

 

Salem's Lot Traycase (still available)

Original art by Ned Dameron

Shining Traycases

AWESOME SHINING TRAYCASES WITH ORIGINAL ARTWORK BY ARTIST ERIN WELLS (6 available...see images below)

SPECIAL PRICE: The designer of these cases has agreed to sell these at a SUPER DISCOUNT with 20% proceeds to go to help Hurricane Sandy victims! AWESOME DICK, THANKS!

$260 shipped anywhere in US

overseas I will split shipping

(Letters HH, KK, LL, PP (art only, no case), QQ (art only, no case), RR)

If interested in PP or QQ art at reduced price, email me.

 

 

HH KK LL

 

PP QQ

RR

 

 

_________________________

Dear Loyal Customers, Friends and Constant Readers-

Below are listed some new books and some existing inventory now available at reduced prices. My hope is that many of you will find something that piques your interest and that you will ultimately add to your personal collection (or give as a gift to that special someone in your life). These books are for you, my friends. I am confident that you will find something (or things) to your liking, and may the journey feel like being a kid in a candy store!!!!!!

Give yourself a gift of King today. You DESERVE it!

Lots of treasures to choose from!

Have a wonderful time shopping. ASK ABOUT LAY-A-WAYS if near-term $$ an issue!

Your Caretaker,

David

 

 

NEW!!!! ORIGINAL FULL DARK NO STARS ARTWORK BY ALAN M. CLARK!

"Snake Eyes" is 11" by 16" and acrylic on board.

"Study for 'Snake Eyes'" is 8.5" by 12" and colored pencil and graphite on colored paper.

BOTH PIECES....NOW $1,100....was $1400

 

 

Special 1 Legacies Lettered "PC" - beautiful in leather traycase; signed by King and others (only 12 made) DON'T MISS THIS ONE! A GORGEOUS BOOK $550!!!! on layaway
     

 

 

Consignment Re-Listing at LOWERED PRICES

BC1   Drawing of the Three 1st Grant edition - Fine/Fine   $65
BC11   Stephen King Goes to the Movies - Subterranean Press edition - Fine   $65
BC13   Rose Madder Proof - Fine   $40
BC18   The Talisman Gift Edition - two book unsigned set with grey boards in slipcase; some discoloration on book 2 spine edge and small discoloration on slipcase   $155
BC24   Pet Sematary 1st edition hardcover ; small creases on top of DJ   $40

 

 

CONSIGNMENT 4-2-13 (SEE SALE PRICES!)

    SALE Orig. Price
SL 26 Thinner special ABA edition, includes letter from NAL describing book to potential reviewers; homemade slipcover $135 $150
SL 27 Stephen King: The Non-Fiction S/L #262 signed by Rocky Wood and Justin Brooks $68 $75
SL 29 Stephen King Trivia Lettered Edition "LL" includes original piece of artwork by Chadbourne $450 $500
SL 34 On Writing ARC in homemade slipcover - Fine $40 $45
SL 35 The Devil's Wine Artist Edition AE 13/309 signed by Piccirilli and Caniglia; book traycased, art portfolio and traycase slipcovered - as new $450 $500
SL 39 Secretary of Dreams II Gift Edition - new $70 $75
SL 44 Stephen King Universe S/L #262 $70 $75
       

 

****!!! UPDATED 40%-50% off original prices!!!!!

CONSIGNMENT COLLECTION PRICE REDUCTION !!!****

When ordering, please use the assigned code for the book!

 

PERMANENT PRICE REDUCTIONS

ON REMAINING BOOKS

SALE PRICE REFLECTS 40-50% off original price

 
sp8 Bag of Bones: Scribner Galley Proof trade paperback - NF $40 $70
sp9 Bag of Bones: Scribner Galley Proof trade paperback - VG small crease front cover $30 $50
sp12 Bag of Bones: UK Galley Proof, Hodder & Stoughton; silver cover in light green slipcase $199 $315
sp13 Bag of Bones: UK 1st edition trade HC F/F $25 $40
sp20 Carrie: 1st edition trade pb - The SK Collector's Edition by Plume - Fine $12 $20
sp33 Cujo: trade 1st pb The SK Collector's Edition - Fine $6 $10
sp35 Cycle of the Werewolf: trade pb edition NAL/Signet Fine $15 $25
sp37 Cycle of the Werewolf: trade pb as Silver Bullet movie tie-in - F $10 $20
sp40 Danse Macabre: 2nd printing HC (2RRD481) VG-/VG- $2 $5
sp56 Dark Tower: Wizard & Glass Grant Proof (missing 12 color illustrations) still in shrinkwrap $50 $75
sp60 Dark Tower: Wizard & Glass UK 1st trade pb $25 $40
sp65 Dark Tower: The Dark Tower Artist Edition - New $50 $75
sp67 Dark Tower: Gunslinger Born graphic novel trade hardcover $10 $20
sp69 Dead Zone: Bootleg copy Taiwan edition printed in English 1979 VG/VG $5 $10
sp71 Dead Zone: L'Accident: French hardcover 1983 F/F $15 $25
sp72 Dead Zone: 1st trade pb The SK Collector's Edition - Fine $10 $15
sp75 Desperation: Galley Proof 1st state with SK's name spelled Steven on copyright page - NF $50 $85
sp77 Desperation: 1st trade HC (review copy) issued by Hodder & Stoughton - export edition to Australia with Hodder Australia review stick inside stating this copy embargoed $75 $125
sp89 Dolores Claiborne: UK 1st trade edition - F/F $25 $35
sp90 Dolores Claiborne: German trade hardcover "Dolores Roman" 1993 - F/NF+ $15 $25
sp91 Dolores Claiborne: Turkish trade paperback 1994 Fine $10 $20
sp105 Firestarter: UK 1st trade edition - Fine $65 $100
sp113 Gerald's Game: UK Galley Proof from H&S - Fine $55 $90
sp123 Green Mile: paperback serial novel Plume 1997 - Fine $5 $10
sp127 Hearts In Atlantis: Scribner US Proof - Fine $25 $35
sp128 Hearts In Atlantis: Scribner US Proof - Near Fine $20 $30
sp132 Insomnia: Viking Proof - Fine $50 $80
sp135 Insomnia: Stephen King Library edition in red cover - Fine $15 $25
sp144 IT: Sweden HC edition with pictoral cover, no DJ (don't know if it even came with one) - Good+ $5 $10
sp160 Nightmares & Dreamscapes: Viking Proof Fine $45 sold $75
sp161
Nightmares & Dreamscapes: 16-page excerpt in stapled glossy illustrated pictoral wrappers - Fine
$10 $15
sp166 Pet Sematary: US 2nd state Galley Proof with new type set - Fine $60 $100
sp170 Pet Sematary: 1st edition paperback with new introduction Pocket Books 2002 - New $5 $10
sp178 Regulators: UK 1st trade edition F/F $15 $25
sp181 Rose Madder: Viking Galley Proof - Fine- $25 $40
sp189 Salem's Lot: trade paperback 1st edition The SK Collectots Edition 1991 - Fine $5 $10
sp194 Shining: Subsequent printing HC with new artwork on DJ $10 $15
sp195 Shining: 1st trade paperback The SK Collectors Edition Oct 1991 $5 $10
sp214 Stand: Illustrated HC Grammercy Books 2001 as new $10 sold $15
sp217 Stephen King: Omnibus edition containing: The Shining, Salem's Lot, Night Shift and Carrie, in one volume William Heinemann and Octopus Books 1981 Near Fine/Near Fine $15 $25
sp229 Thinner: 1st edition trade HC - F/NF $65 $100
sp233 Thinner: UK 1st trade HC NEL $90 $150
sp239 Tommyknockers: UK 1st trade edition - F/F $20 $35
     
       

 

FOR SALE!

Prints by Artist Jill Bauman from Full Dark No Stars story "Big Driver"

 

 

This is a signed by artist, numbered, Limited Edition (limited to 500 copies) Archival art print on archival paper with archival (waterproof) inks. The print comes in a protective mylar sleeve.

 

Large Print matted 16" x 20" .........$32 each + S/H

Small Print matted 11" x 14"...........$22 each + S/H

The image size of large print is 10.5" x 14.25"

The image size of small print is 7.75" x 10"

All orders will be shipped to you by the Artist Jill Bauman

 

   
Eyes of the Dragon S/L #963 - Association copy inscribed to Sid (Altus of Phantasia Press) on title page and dated 1/15/84; not signed on limitation page. (was $1100)
$850
Different Season US Proof inscribed to Charles - Fine
$650
UK Insomnia Gift Edition with facsimile King signature BUT this copy is inscribed "To C.B.- With best wishes, Stephen King 5/13/97" Fine in Fine slipcase
$350
Whispers S/L #155 - modest wear to book, priced accordingly
$150
Dark Tower S/L set: Gunslinger is a S/L but no numbered and in custom traycase. Comes with letter from Donald Grant Publishers stating this was one of the "stolen" copies but recovered; books II-VII are all #155 and in mint condition with V-VII still in publisher's shrink wrap.
$15,000
Nightmares in the Sky 2nd printing - inscribed to Paul and signed by Stephen King; remainder mark
$300
   

 

_________________________________________

 

CONSIGNMENTS/COLLECTIONS

If you have King or Goodkind collectible books you would like to sell, please contact me at (203) 292-8616 or send an e-mail to david@bettsbooks.com. If I am not able to purchase your books, an alternative is to consign them through me on this site. I am happy to assist you in establishing prices for your consigned books, or you may set the prices yourself. So, if you have books to consign, please contact me to discuss my consignment fee and to review my consignment agreement.

The following consignment policy is now effective for new consignees. Consignment rates are as follows:

Items valued at $50-$5000: 15% consignment fee based on final selling price.

Items valued at $5000+: 10% consignment fee based on final selling price.

 

CONSIGNMENT CORNER
!!! CONSIGNED BOOKS FROM A MAJOR COLLECTION !!!! 2-4-13 See newly reduced prices!!
   
Trade Editions:  

NEW

PRICES

Proofs/ARCs:
Cycle of the Werewolf bound "Designated proof copy" - Fine 1 of only 5 made (#4), signed by King and Wrightson (was $5000)

$3500

$2,799
The Dark Half Viking proof - white wraps Fine (was $125)
$99
$50
Desperation Viking proof - white wraps First State ("Steven King" on copyright page) Fine
$100
$50
Desperation Viking proof - white wraps Second (corrected) State ("Stephen King" on copyright page) Near Fine (mild crease on corner) (was $350)
$300
$175
The Regulators Dutton proof - First State black wraps NF (typical light rubbing to spine ends) (was $125)
$100
$60
The Regulators Dutton proof - Second State ("A" on spine) black wraps NF (typical light rubbing to spine ends) (was $300)
$275
$175
Bag of Bones Scribner 2nd draft bound Galley proof - Fine (was $350)
$300
$225
The Colorado Kid PS Publishing proof - white wraps Fine (was $175)
$150
$100
Signed Limiteds and Gift Editions:
Stephen King Goes to the Movies (Subterannean Press) hardcover - F/F (was $65)
$45
$25
   
JOE HILL (STEPHEN KING'S SON) COLLECTIBLES
 
20th Century Ghosts PS Publishing trade paperback - Fine (was $40)
$30
$20
Thumbprint soft cover S/L chapbook #140/276 - with SubPress Tales of Dark Fantasy, same number, Fine (was $200)
$150
$100 on hold
Postscripts 3 hard cover S/L #100/150 - Fine (was $180)
$150
$100
     

 

 

TERRY GOODKIND



Please note: Terry has told us that he will no longer be signing copies of his books as he is now too busy. I am occasionally able to find signed copies, but the price will be significantly higher.

------------------------------------------------------

 

WIZARD'S FIRST RULE - Hardcover trade edition with ORIGINAL DJ ART1st edition- (NOT signed by Terry)
$100
WIZARD'S FIRST RULE - Hardcover trade edition with ORIGINAL DJ ART- later printings (not 1st)
$40
WIZARD'S FIRST RULE - Hardcover trade edition - (NOT signed by Terry) (4 copies available)
$25
WIZARD'S FIRST RULE - Oversized Paperback list price $19.95 - Signed by Terry (1 copy remaining)
$21
STONE OF TEARS - Hardcover trade edition- (NOT signed by Terry) (1 copy available)
$25 sold
STONE OF TEARS - Mass Market P/B Signed by Terry (1 copy remaining)
$5
BLOOD OF THE FOLD - H/C 1st edition ORIGINAL DJ ART and signed by Terry
$50
BLOOD OF THE FOLD - H/C 6th printing ORIGINAL DJ ART and signed by Terry
$35 sold
BLOOD OF THE FOLD - H/C Book Club Edition (slightly smaller size than regular trade)
$20
BLOOD OF THE FOLD - Mass Market P/B - Signed by Terry (2 copies remaining)
$5
TEMPLE OF THE WINDS - H/C 1st edition ORIGINAL DJ ART
$35
TEMPLE OF THE WINDS - H/C Book Club Edition (slightly smaller than trade edition)
$20
TEMPLE OF THE WINDS - Mass Market P/B - Signed by Terry (1 copy remaining)
$5
SOUL OF THE FIRE - H/C 1st trade edition ORIGINAL DJ ART
$35
SOUL OF THE FIRE - H/C 2nd trade edition ORIGINAL DJ ART
$25
SOUL OF THE FIRE - Mass Market P/B Signed by Terry (3 copies remaining)
$5
FAITH OF THE FALLEN - H/C 1st trade edition ORIBINAL DJ ART NOT signed by Terry (2 copies available)
$35
FAITH OF THE FALLEN - Mass Market P/B Signed by Terry (5 copies remaining)
$5
DEBT OF BONES - H/C - not signed but F/F condition (quite hard to find) ( 2UK 1st editions available)
$45
DEBT OF BONES - P/B - no more copies signed but 7 are available
$5
THE PILLARS OF CREATION - H/C 1st edition - Signed by Terry

$40

THE PILLARS OF CREATION - H/C 1st edition
$25
THE PILLARS OF CREATION - Mass Market P/B Signed by Terry (11 copies remaining)
$5
NAKED EMPIRE - H/C - Signed by Terry (10 copies remaining) 3 are 1st editions; 7 are 2nd edition
$40
NAKED EMPIRE - H/C 1st edition not signed
$25
NAKED EMPIRE -Mass Market P/B - Signed by Terry (1 copy remaining)
$5
CHAINFIRE - H/C - Part 1 of the Final 3 vol series ending trilogy - 1st editions Signed by Terry (3 copy available)
$40
CHAINFIRE - H/C 1st trade edition NOT signed by Terry (2 copies available)
$25
CHAINFIRE - P/B - Part 1 of the Final 3 vol series ending trilogy - Signed by Terry (30 copies remaining)
$5
PHANTOM - H/C 1st trade edition Part 2 of the Final 3 vol series ending trilogy signed by Terry; modest stain on page block
$35
PHANTOM - H/C 1st trade edition SPECIAL EDITION #46/75 signed limited
$100
PHANTOM - H/C 1st trade edition
$25
PHANTOM - H/C UK edition Part 2 of the Final 3 vol series ending trilogy - Signed by Terry (only 1 copy available)
$35
PHANTOM - Mass Market P/B Part 2 of the Final 3 vol series ending trilogy - Signed by Terry (1 copies remaining)
$5
PHANTOM (Fantoom - Netherlands edition) - oversized pb - Part 2 of the Final 3 vol series ending trilogy - signed by Terry (1 copy available)
$30
CONFESSOR - The Final volume in the Sword Of Truth Series - Signed by Terry
$40
CONFESSOR - The Final volume in the Sword Of Truth Series - HC 1st trade NOT signed by Terry (1 copy available)
$25
THE LAW OF NINES - 1st trade edition Signed by Terry (2 copies avail.)
$40
OMEN MACHINE - 1st trade edition Signed by Terry as new! (6 copies avail.)
$40
OMEN MACHINE - 1st trade edition as new! (4 copies avail.)
$20

TO ORDER: We just need your full name and mailing address along with your
credit card information including expiration date
and the 3 digit security number to process your order.

You can e-mail this, or call us at (203) 292-8616.
If paying by check or money order,
simply mail the payment with all information to us at:
Betts Books LLC, 411 Joan Drive, Fairfield, CT 06824

S&H for the first item is usually $10.00 within the US and $3.00 for each additional item.
We ship complete sets at the actual cost so it is much cheaper!
Overseas orders are also at actual cost.

 

GUNSLINGER PRINTS AVAILABLE

From Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower. Two of Michael Whelan's stunning illustrations are now available as signed and numbered limited edition prints.
"The Crimson King" and "The Dark Tower"

 

ART WORK/PORTFOLIOS ARE SOLD UNFRAMED.

CRIMSON KING - Overall size is about 32" X 22" - Signed and numbered. - Only 500 copies will be done -
$195.00
THE DARK TOWER - Overall size is 20" X 32" - Signed and numbered - THIS IS FANTASTIC!
$195.00
GUNSLINGER ON THE BEACH- Pictured below - Overall size is 32" X 22" - signed and numbered
$195.00
LEGENDS - Pictured below - Overall size is 35" X 24" - Signed & numbered by Michael Whelan
$195.00

 


The Michael Whelan print that was originally the back cover art work on the Gunslinger dust jacket is now available as a signed and numbered limited edition. Titled "Gunslinger on The Beach", Only 500 were done, each signed by Michael. "Legends" featuring Roland stepping through one of the doorways was originally done in the book "Legends" and has been reworked for this print. Don't wait, these will sell out fast!
________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

License Plate Frames

White with red letters - Black no longer available.

$2.95 each or a pair for $5.00.

We also have a red plate frame that says, "My Other Car Is Christine" - $2.95


____________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

BOOKS ABOUT KING OR WITH INTROS

 

These all have something to do with King, either a story or an intro.. NEW

BEST AMERICAN SPORTS STORIES 1991 - P/B
$7.95
Best American Mystery Series McBain/Penzler 99 (HC)
$15.00
BOOK OF THE DEAD - H/C
SOLD
CLASSIC TALES OF HORROR AND THE SUPERNATURAL - PB
$25.00
DARK DESCENT - H/C
$12.00
DARK DESCENT - P/B
$8.00
DARK FORCES - H/C
$16.95
DARK LOVE -
$25.00
DARK THOUGHTS: ON WRITING - P/B
$10.00
ESSENTIAL STEPHEN KING - Lettered in Wooden Slipcase - PC copy - 1left - SPECIAL PRICE!!
$100.00
ESSENTIAL STEPHEN KING - in slipcase - SPECIAL PRICE!!
$35.00
FEAST OF FEAR - H/C
$18.95
FENWAY - P/B
$20.00
THE FUGITIVE - P/B
$18.00
A GIFT FROM MAINE - P/B
sold $15.00
GREAT TALES OF HORROR 93 1ST EDITION (HC) GRAMMA
$15.00
HORROR: 100 BEST BOOKS -
$15.00
HORROR HALL OF FAME -ANTHOLOGY 1ST ED BOOK (SC)
$10.00
HORRORSTORY
$40.00
HORRORSTORY VOL III 91 1ST EDITION (HC) MONKEY
$35.00
HORRORSTORY VOL FOUR
$35.00
I SHUDDER AT YOUR TOUCH - H/C
$25.00
KINGDOM OF FEAR -
$15.00
MASTER'S CHOICE -
$25.00
MASTERPIECES OF MYSTERY & SUSPENSE - Quitters, Inc. - H/C
$15.00
NOW AND ON EARTH - P/B
$10.00
THE OPEN DOOR - P/B
$10.00
REIGN OF FEAR 88 BOOK (SC)
$14.95
SCARS
$20.00
THE SINS OF THE FATHER - H/C
sold $20.00
SPEAKING OF MURDER - Interview
$15.00
THE SPEED QUEEN - H/C - O'Nan
$25.00
THE COMPLETE STEPHEN KING ENCYCLOPEDIA - Spignesi - Hardcover trade edition
$45.00
THE STEPHEN KING COMPANION - H/C Revised edition
$25.00
THE STEPHEN KING COMPANION - P/B
$10.00
TREASURY OF GREAT SHORT STORIES
$25.00
65 GREAT SPINE CHILLERS - UK 88 1ST (HC) SUFFER THE CHILD.
$35.00
STALKING THE NIGHTMARE - ELLISON - LT ED.HC) Signed #659/700
$75.00
STALKING THE NIGHTMARE - ELLISON - 10 PAGE FWD 82 HC)
$25.00
SK THE ART OF DARKNESS WINTER 84 NAL 1ST ED (HC)
$35.00
THE STEPHEN KING STORY - HC
$35.00
THEY'RE HERE - Invasion Of The Body Snatchers - P/B
$15.00
SK MAN AND ARTIST - TERRELL 91 REVISED H/C - Silver cover - 1 of 75
$50.00
SK UNIVERSE - P/B
$15.00
STEPHEN KING GOES TO HOLLYWOOD
$20.00
TALES FOR THE NIGHTSIDE
$25.00
TALES OF WITCHCRAFT
$15.00
TRANSLVANIA STATION
$15.00
WIERD TALES - P/B
$15.00
WORLDS END
$20.00
THE YEARS FINEST FANTASY - Vol 2
$20.00
THE WORK OF STEPHEN KING - COLLINGS
$65.00
THE WRITERS DESK - H/C
$35.00
STARMONT SERIES OF BOOKS
ANNOTATED GUIDE TO SK STARMOUNT M. COLLINGS (HC)
$35.00
ANNOTATED GUIDE TO SK STARMOUNT M. COLLINGS (SC)
$15.00
THE FILMS OF STEPHEN KING STARMOUNT 86 COLLINGS (HC)
$35.00
THE FILMS OF STEPHEN KING STARMOUNT 86 COLLINGS (SC)
$15.00
SK AS RICHARD. BACHMAN STARMOUNT M. COLLINGS (HC)
$35.00
STEPHEN KING - by Douglas Winter - SC
$15.00
DISCOVERING STEPHEN KING - H/C
$35.00
DISCOVERING STEPHEN KING - SC
$15.00
THE MANY FACETS OF STEPHEN KING - H/C
$35.00
THE MANY FACETS OF STEPHEN KING - SC
$15.00
THE SHORTER WORKS OF STEPHEN KING - H/C
$35.00
THE UNSEEN KING - H/C
$35.00
THE MORAL VOYAGES OF STEPHEN KING - H/C
$35.00
 
MISC KING
 
GRAVEN IMAGES -
$55.00
THE FILMS OF STEPHEN KING -
$15.00
FRANKENSTEIN - P/B
$15.00
STEPHEN KING AND CLIVE BARKER : ILLS.. GUIDE TO THE MASTERS OF THE MACABRE
$15.00
STEPHEN KING AND CLIVE BARKER : MACABRE II
$15.00
HORRORSTORY Vol Four - S/L - Traycased - #185 of 350
$100.00
DEMON DRIVEN- SK&ART OF WRITING SIGNED 94 LIMITED ED
$35.00

 


_________________________________________________________________________________________________

MAGAZINES A to Z

ALTERNATIVE CINEMA FALL 1994 STAND (2)
$15.00
AMERICAN FANTASY FALL 1986 - Review of It plus 2 pg ad for Michael Whelan
$5.00
BOOK DIGEST - Dec 1979 - Dead Zone Review
$10.00
BOSTON GLOBE - AUG 1992 - FIELD OF SCREAMS NEWSPAPER
$15.00
CABLE GUIDE - May 1990
$5.00
CEMETERY DANCE May 2001 #34 Initial Bev Vincent column
$6.00
CINEFANTASTIQUE VOL 8 #1 INTERVIEW
$20.00
CINEFANTASTIQUE - Vol 9 #2 - Salem's Lot
$10.00
CINEFANTASTIQUE - Jan 1990 - SK's look at Hollywood
$10.00
CINEFANTASTIQUE AUG 1992
$10.00
CINEFANTASTIQUE FEB 1991 MISERY & SK INTERVIEW (2)
$10.00
CINEFANTASTIQUE AUG 1995 LANGOLIERS
$6.00
CINEFANTASTIQUE Dec 1999 Green Mile
$10.00
CINESCAPE Nov 2001 MAGAZINE
$12.00
COLLEGE PAPERS - Winter 1980 - Interview with SK- (different cover)
$15.00
COMICS JOURNAL - #72 - Danse Macabre
$10.00
CREEM - 10/82 - Article about King - Uncommon Magazine
$10.00
EGG (Maine Music Magazine) #7 Rock Bottom Remainders
$5.00
ENTERPRISE INCIDENTS 1984 SK EDITION
$5.00
ENTERTAINMENT WEEKLY 09/25/98 Bag of Bones
$5.00
FANGORIA #28 - On the Dead Zone Set
$10.00
FANGORIA #30 - Bethind the scenes Cujo
$10.00
FANGORIA #35 - Firestarter
$10.00
FANGORIA #48 - Silver Bullet
$10.00
FANGORIA #56 - SK Interview - Maximum Overdrive
$10.00
FANGORIA #99 12/90 INTERVIEW GRAVEYARD SHIFT
$10.00
FANGORIA #101 4/91 MISERY SOMETIMES THEY COME BACK
$10.00
FANGORIA #105 8/91 INTERVIEW GOLDEN YEARS
$10.00
FANGORIA #112 - Sleepwalkers
$5.00
FANGORIA #180 - Stephen King Interview
$10.00
FANTASY REVIEW - Jan 1984 - Dead Zone and Christine
$5.00
FANTASY & SC FI MAG. - Oct 1997 - Everything's Eventual 1st apperance
$10.00
GOOD HOUSEKEEPING - 09/01 $7.50
$10.00
GQ SEPT 1998 Rafferty on S.King
$4.00
HEAVY METAL MAR 1980 FLIX SK Interview Stand Part 3
$30.00
HEAVY METAL DEC 1983 CYCLE OF THE WEREWOLF (2)
$20.00
HEROS FOR HOPE
$20.00
HIGH TIMES - Jan 1981 - Long Interview - Cover loose $20.00
$5.00
HORROR Jan 1994 King look alike steals lobsters
$5.00
HORRORIPILATIONS - Trade Paperback Format
$15.00
IMAGI MOVIES VOLUME #1 MAGAZINE
$15.00
INSIDE BORDERS OCT 1998 Exploring Unexplained
$5.00
INTERVIEW Magazine - 1986 - Interview with Steve (2)
$15.00
ISAAC ASIMOV'S SCI FI MAG - Jan 1986 - King on Sturgeon
$5.00
M.A.I.N. (MATURE AUDIENCE IND NEWS) OCT/NOV 96 CONVERS W/SK TRADE MAG VOL2 #
$20.00
MAINE - Vol 1 #1 - SK on Cover- Stephen King's Hollywood
$25.00
MONEY SEPT 1984 KING/STRAUB
$5.00
MONSTERLAND JUNE 1985 SK INTERVIEW & CATS EYE
$10.00
MONSTERLAND June 1985
$10.00
MONSTERLAND DEC 1985
$10.00
MONSTERLAND DEC 1986 -
$10.00
MOVIE MAGAZINE, Spring 1984 - FIRESTARTER
$3.00
NEWSWEEK - 6/10/85 THRILLER KING (2)
$5.00
NEWSWEEK - Sept 1998 - Bag Of Bones
$5.00
NEW YORKER - APRIL 6, 1990 - HEAD DOWN - Rare 1st apperance
$45.00
NEW YORKER 6/22,6/29/98 King short story THAT FEELING YOU CAN ONLY .. (2)
$15.00
OMNI JULY 1980 FIRESTARTER PART 1
$5.00
OMNI AUG 1980 FIRESTARTER PART 2
$5.00
PAGES SEP/OCT 2001 Straub int
$10.00
PEOPLE 12/9-1/5/81 KING TOP 25 1980 TWO PAGE ARTICLE
$15.00
PEOPLE 1/9/84 CHRISTINES HERO
$5.00
PEOPLE 1/28/85 THE TALISMAN
$5.00
PEOPLE 01/24/00 King Article (2)
$5.00
PREMIERE Aug 2001 Carrie
$10.00
PREVUE MAY 1982 CREEPSHOW
$5.00
PREVUE JULY 1986 MAX OVERD
$5.00
RAVE REVIEWS JUNE 1990 STAND UNABR
$5.00
ROLLING STONE - Best Of 1979
$10.00
ROLLING STONE - July/August 1984 Double Issue - 'Becka Paulson
$10.00
RUE MORGUE - JUL/AUG 98 - Night Flier Review
$10.00
SCIENCE FICTION CHRONICLE SEPT 1985
$10.00
SCIENCE FICTION CHRONICLE #76 JAN 1986 CARRIE ON BWAY
$10.00
SCIENCE FICTION DIGEST - Jan 82 - CUJO + SK Cover
$10.00
SHAYOL WINTER 1982 SK INTER
$15.00
SHIVERS #35 Review of Desperation and The Regulators
$5.00
SFX - Uncommon British magazine - SK Interview (2)
$20.00
STARBURST #55 SK INTER $15.00 STARBURST AUG 1984 72 FIRESTARTER
$5.00
STARLOG 125 DEC RUNNING MAN
$5.00
STARSHIP SPR 1981 SK INTERVIEW
$15.00
THE WRITER JULY 1986 EVERYTHING IN 10 MINUTES
$15.00
TIME 09/15/80 HOT MOPPET - (Firestarter)
$15.00
TIME 10/06/86 COVER/ART SK (2)
$10.00
TIME - Sept 1996 - Monster Writer article
$5.00
TIME 03/27/00 King Cover E Books
$5.00
TIME 12/11/00 Article and Caricature
$5.00
TOMB OF DRACULA N0 4 APRIL 1980 PT 1 SK INTERVIEW (2)
$20.00
TOMB OF DRACULA N0 5 JUNE 1980 PT 2 SK INTERVIEW (2)
$20.00
TV WEEK - Feb 1999 - (Washington Post) - Storm Of The Century Cover
$5.00
TWILIGHT ZONE MAY 82 FRONT ROW SEATS AT THE CREEPSHOW
$15.00
TWILIGHT ZONE SEPT 1982 SCREEN PREMIER CREEPSHOW
$5.00
TWILIGHT ZONE FEB 1984 CHRISTINE
$5.00
TWILIGHT ZONE OCT 1985 EYE OF CAT
$5.00
TWILIGHT ZONE DEC 1985 SK INTERVIEW
$15.00
TWILIGHT ZONE DEC 1986 SK INTERVIEW
$15.00
TWILIGHT ZONE AUG 87 AUDIENCE WITH KING
$20.00
VIDEO MAGAZINE - AUG 1989 HORRORS HEAVIEST HITTER
$10.00
WICKED PREMIER ISSUE Sleepy Hollow Cover - Dec 99 - Green Mile - SK Speaks
$12.00
WRITERS JOURNAL JAN/FEB 2001 SK on writing for the web
$5.00
WORTH Oct 2001 100 richest
$5.00
YANKEE March 1979 - The Man Who Writes Nightmares
$20.00
ZEE END - Ok, so there is no magazine that starts with Z.
$??.??

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

MAGNETS

DERRY MAGNET -
$2.50
CASTLE ROCK MAGNET -
$2.50
BANGOR MAGNET -
$2.50
STUDY DAMMIT!! MAGNET -
$2.50
STEPHEN KING MAGNET -
$2.50
THE STAND LIMITED EDITION MAGNET -
$2.50
IT MAGNET -
$2.50
BETTS BOOKSTORE MAGNET -
$2.50

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

T-SHIRTS (very limited quantities/sizes)

STEPHEN KING'S MAINE* - MED, LG, XL & XXL - Ash (Our best selling T-shirt!)
$14.95 and up
STEPHEN KING FACE** - MED, LG, XL & XXL - Caricature - Ash
$14.95 and up
STUDY DAMMIT!! - XXL NEW (2 left)
$15.95 and up

*"Stephen King's Maine". As with our other shirts, it is a Haynes BEEFY-T shirt, the best on the market, they do not shrink and wear like iron.
They are preshrunk 99% cotton and 1% mystery material! This shirt is light gray with a green Map of Maine and in black, it shows many
of the locations that Steve writes about (Derry, Castle Rock, Jerusalem's Lot and others), along with some neat little icons to go with most of the
locations. These are really a great shirt for the King fan. Available in Med, Large, XL or XXL
**Stephen King's Face - This is a T-shirt with a great caricature of Steve. Size Med, Lg or XL and now XXL

___________________________________________________________________________

SUPER COLLECTION

Below is a list of what remains of the largest collection of Stephen King books you will ever see in one place.

Originally, this spectacular collection totaled well over 1500 items
was 25 + years in the making and is now available for other collectors to enjoy.
The consignee has just reduced prices on most of these items.

In addition, several new items have been added that were not originally listed when the collection was put up for sale.

E-mail is the preferred method to contact me on these items.
(Prices, descriptions and inventory subject to change as we fine tune this list!)

 

 

Please order via e-mail at david@bettsbooks.com by the item number and title.

Prices in red indicate a price reduction.

Item #
Title and Description
Original Price
New Price
New Reduced Price

 

 
NEW ITEMS FROM SUPERCOLLECTION
     
cc16 SF Fantasy Horror, The World of Forrest Ackerman at Auction (Guernsey's) - paperback Near Fine  
$5
$5
cc31 Shock Rock advanced galley proof (1 copy left available)  
$150
$125
 
END NEW ITEMS FROM SUPERCOLLECTION
   
       
       
cc85a Danse Macabre Everest House 1981 US - Proof Master galley proofs. Unbound long sheets with hand corrections by King and the proofreader throughout. For in-house use only Unsigned VG
$5,000
$4,000
$3,300
cc94 Danse Macabre - Everest House 1981 Limited Ed 1 of 35 copies designated Publisher's Copy. No limitation page, signature or tipped in photo. Damage to slipcase. With photocopy of Thompson letter
$600
$450
$400
cc94b Danse Macabre - Everest House 1981 Limited Ed 1 of 35 copies designated Publisher's Copy. No limitation page, signature or tipped in photo. Damage to slipcase Unsigned VG
$500
$400
$350
cc99 Danse Macabre - MacDonald 1981 UK - 1st PB released at same time as HB Unsigned Fine
$200
$175
$100
cc0007 Cujo - MacDonald 1982 UK - Proof Pictorial wraps Unsigned VG
$250
$200
$200
cc136 The Plant - Philtrim Press 1982, 1983 US - Proof Publisher's proof manuscript set for Parts I & II with hand corrections by Stephen King & Michael Alpert Unsigned VG
$4,250
$3,800
$3,000
cc167 Cycle Of The Werewolf - US Library Bound Hardcover - Rare
$45
$35
$30
cc228b Bachman Books - NEL US - PB
$20
$10
$10
cc261 Misery - Hodder & Stoughton 1987 UK - 1st HB Unsigned Fine
$50
$35
$30
cc272 Tommyknockers - Putnam 1987 US - 1st HB SK's name in red letters with "permissions to come" Unsigned Fine
$20
$15
$15
cc277 Tommyknockers - Hodder & Stoughton 1988 UK - 1st HB Unsigned Fine
$50
$35
$25
cc280 My Pretty Pony - Knopf Whitney 1989 US - Proof photocopy of manuscript - called proof copy Unsigned Fine
$1,200
$900
$750
cc287 Nightmares In The Sky - (3 copies available)
$50
$50
$25
cc302 Dark Half - Hodder & Stoughton 1989 UK - Proof Unsigned Fine
$250
$175
$100
cc324 Four Past Midnight - US 1st
$35
$25
$15
cc328 Needful Things Viking 1991 US - Proof White wraps, pictorial cover Unsigned Fine
$95
$80
$50 sold
cc330 Needful Things - Viking 1991 US - 1st HB Unsigned Fine
$20
$15
$10
cc347 Dolores Claiborne - Hodder & Stoughton 1993 UK Proof -
$250
$150
$90
cc4344 Dolores Claiborne - UK 1st
$45
$25
$15
cc380 Rose Madder Viking 1995 US - Proof Inscribed: "For Connie, Best Wishes" 8/14/96 Inscribed Fine
$450
$375
$275
cc381 Rose Madder Viking 1995 US - Proof
$75
$45
$15
cc411 Green Mile: The Two Dead Girls Penguin 1996 UK - 1st PB Inscribed "To Susan, Best" Stephen King Inscribed Fine
$325
$275
$175
cc420 Desperation Viking 1996 US - Proof Proof copy with DJ with King's name misspelled on copyright page (Steven King) Unsigned Fine
$215
$175
$125
cc437 The Regulators Dutton 1996 US - Proof Black wraps with white lettering. Error state - several pages at the end of the proof are out of order Unsigned Fine 200
$165
$150
$125
cc479 The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon - US 1st H/C
$45
$20
$10
cc499 Hearts in Atlantis - Hodder & Stoughton 1999 UK - Proof Dark blue wraps. More common proof Unsigned Fine - 2 copies
$100
$75
$45
cc514

Bullet Artist House 2000 Japanese - 1st HB Blue Letters Unsigned Fine

$115
$75
$45
cc522 On Writing - UK 1st
$40
$25
$15
cc534 Dreamcatcher Scribner 2001 US - Proof Blue wraps Unsigned Fine
$85
$65
$50
cc537b Dreamcatcher - US 1st - w/promo material
$55
$25
$15
cc538 Dreamcatcher - UK 1st
$55
$35
$20
cc544 Black House -Scribner US 1st-
$20
$10
$10
cc563 Everything's Eventual Hodder & Stoughton 2002 UK - 1st PB W/ publicity sheet Unsigned F
$15
$15
$10
cc564 Der Buik (From a Buick 8) German - 1st HB Unsigned Fine
$60
$45
$20
cc568 From a Buick 8 Scriber 2002 US - 1st HB Unsigned Fine -
$20
$10
$10
cc570 From a Buick 8 Cemetary Dance 2002 Limited Ed PC of Lettered edition Signed Fine
$2,000
$1750
$1300
       
 
THE DARK TOWER SERIES
   
       
 
   
       
cc643 Wizard & Glass - Grant Proof with separate artwork
$250
$175
$125
cc636 Drawing of the Three- UK - P/B
$35
$20
$10
cc673 DT VII: The Dark Tower - signed by Michael Whelan
$75
$50
$50
       
 
Manuscripts/Correspondence
   
       
cc691m Legends Package received from Robert Silverberg, book editior & contributor. It contains a copy of edited unbound manuscript that would be used for setting the book in type. Includes the original submission manuscripts from all contributors including, King's story "The Little Sisters of Eluria", edited & assembled by Silverberg. Proof copy with corrections by Silverberg before being transferred to master galley proofs. The manuscript that was delivered to TOR in agents (Ralph Vincenza) box. Complete SK correspondence file between King & Silverberg including letters, hologram letter from King talking about his story, copy of fax from King (on thermal paper, very fragile) discussing editorial comments. Signed Fine (was $19,000)

$19,000

$14,500
$13,750
       
 
Anthologies
   
       
cc702 Best American Mystery Stories of the Century Houghlin Mifflin 2000 US - 1st HB Contains "Quitters" from Night Shift Unsigned Fine
$35
$15
$10
cc717 Chamber of Horrors Octopus Books 1984 UK - 1st HB Only hardcover edition. 1st hardcover appearance of "The Night of the Tiger" Unsigned Fine
$65
$50
$35
cc723b Dark Forces - UK 1st.
$50
$25
$25
cc750 Horror's 100 Best Books Carrol & Graf 1988 US - 1st PB Unsigned Fine
$15
$10
$10
cc751 Horror's 100 Best Books Carrol & Graf 1988 US - 1st H/C Unsigned Fine
$25
$15
$15
cc769 Masques II - H/C Slipcased
$200
$150
$75
cc770 McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales - Proof- 1st appearance of "The Tale of the Gray Dick" Unsigned Proof - Fine
$75
$45
$30
cc783 New Adventures of Sherlock Holmes Carrol & Graf 1987 US - Bound Proof Unsigned Fine
$350
$250
$175
cc785 New Beginnings Bloommsbury 2005 UK - 1st PB Contains an excerpt from Lisey's Story Unsigned Fine
$10
$5
$5
cc793 Prize Stories 1996 - The O. Henry Awards Anchor Books 1996 US - 1st PB Contains "Man in the Black Suit" Signed VG
$175
$135
$120
cc808 Science Fiction Weight Loss Book Crown Publishing 1983 US - 1st HB Contains "Quitters" from Night Shift Unsigned Fine
$25
$15
$10
cc0002 Tales Of The Dead - H/C
$25
$15
$10
cc826 Trangressions Tor 2004 US - Proof 1st appearance of "The Things They Left Behind" Unsigned Fine
$75
$75
$50
cc829 Trangressions Tor 2004 Limited Ed #142 of 200 copies Signed Fine
$400
$350
$300 sold
cc842 Twists of the Tale Dell 1996 US - 1st PB signed by Ellen Datlow (ed). Contains "The Cat From Hell" Signed Fine
$25
$20
$20
cc843 Vampires Doubleday 1987 US - Proof Pink wraps. Proof contains the story "One for the Road". The hardcover edition does not contain the story. 2 vol Unsigned Fine w/ 1st HC
$300
$275
$200
cc843b Vampires Doubleday 1987 US -
$50
$50
$25
cc847b Weird Tales #301 Summer 1991 US - 1st PB 2nd appearance of "It Grows On You" Unsigned Fine
$25
$15
$10
cc860 7th World Fantasy Convention New Haven, CT 1981 - Signed by 5 - Fine
$125
$100
$75
cc859 7th World Fantasy Convention New Haven, CT 1981 - Limited Ed - Signed by 2
$75
$60
$50
     
 
Introductions
 
     
cc99012 Boston - All Star Game - Official Program
$45
$25
$20
cc878 Stephen King - by Keyishian & Keyishian
$20
$10
$5
cc8781 The Writers Desk
$25
$10
$5
cc889 H.P. Lovecraft: Against the World; Against Life Believer Books 2005 US - 1st PB Unsigned Fine
$25
$15
$10
cc891 Heading Home Rizzoli 1995 US - 1st HB Unsigned Fine
$25
$15
$10
cc895 Joe Bob Goes to the Drive-In Delacorte Press 1987 US - 1st PB Unsigned Fine
$15
$5
$5
cc897 Nightmare at 20,000 Feet: Horror Stories of Richard Matheson Tor 2002 US - 1st HB Unsigned Fine
$25
$15
$10
cc899 Now and On Earth Dennis McMillan Publisher 1986 Limited Ed #153 of 400 Unsigned Fine
$100
$100
$75
cc902 Rosemary's Baby -
$25
$15
$10
cc904 Shapes of Midnight Berkeley 1980 US - 1st PB Introduction by King. Signed. Signed Fine
$150
$100
$100
cc911 Tales by Moonlight Robert T. Garcia Publishing 1983 US - 1st HB Unsigned Fine
$25
$15
$10
cc913 Tales from the Nightside Arkham House 1981 US - 1st HB Unsigned Fine
$40
$15
$10
cc919 The Fuel of Tender Years Gothic Press 1997 US - 1st PB Signed by King & Froehlich Signed Fine
$200
$200
$175
cc923 The Green Mile - The Screenplay Scribner 1999 US - 1st HB Intro by King Unsigned VG
$20
$20
$5
cc938 The Poet Steven C. Vascik Publishing 2004 Limited Ed #55 of 125 copies. Signed by Michsel Connelly only. Bound in burgundy leather in burgundy slipcase Signed Fine
$175
$125
$75
cc939 Memories Magazine Yearbook -
$9.95
$3
$3
     
 
Books About Stephen King
 
     
cc004 Horror Plum'd - H/C
$45
$25
$20
cc952 Creepshows: The Illustrated Stephen King Movie Guide Titan Books - Nov 2001 US - 1st PB Oversized trade paperback signed by Mick & Cynthis Garris, George Romero, Bernie Wightson, Dennis Etichson & others Signed Fine
$75
$50
$35
cc958 Fear Itself Underwood & Miller 1982 Limited Ed Bound manuscript with pictorial cover with press release letter. Inscribed to Charles Brown (Locus mag): "For Charlie Brown with immense admiration" 10/30/82 Signed Fine Very Rare
$825
$700
$600
cc960 Feast of Fear Underwood & Miller 1989 Limited Ed Letter K of 26 copies. Signed by all not King Signed Fine
$250
$250
$125
cc986 Stephen King Goes to Hollywood - US - P/B-Unsigned VG
$15
$5
$6
cc992 Stephen King: A Critical Companion Greenwood Press 1996 US - 1st HB Unsigned Fine
$25
$15
$10
cc1002 The Dark Tower Concordance - UK - Vol 1 - HC
$45
$20
$10
cc1003 The Dark Tower Concordance - UK - Vol 2 - HC
$45
$20
$10
cc1009 The Complete Stephen King Encyclopedia Contemporary Books 1991 US - 1st PB Oversized trade paperback Unsigned Fine
$25
$15
$10
cc1012 The Films of Stephen King St. Martins Press 1994 US - 1st PB Oversized trade paperback Unsigned Fine
$15
$5
$5
cc1025 The Stephen King Companion GB Publishing 1989 Limited Ed #142 of 250 copies. Signed by all not King Signed Fine
$125
$125
$75
cc1036 The Stephen King Story: A Literary Profile GB Publishing 1991 Limited Ed #8 of 250 copies in red ink. Signed by all except King. Signed Fine
$100
$100
$50
cc1042 Writer's and Their Familiars Pomegranate Press 1997 US - 1st PB Series of postcards showing writes and their pets. King & Marlowe included Unsigned Fine
$15
$5
$5
cc1045 Writer's Dreaming Carol Southern Books 1993 US - 1st HB Unsigned Fine
$15
$5
$5
cc1331 FANTASY & SC FI MAG. - Dec 1990 - Special King Edition - (2)
$25
$10
$10
cc1217b Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine - June 2004
$10
$10
$10
   
 
   
 
 
Miscellaneous Items
 
     
cc003 Tales Of Witchcraft -
$25
$15
$10
cc006 The Journals Of Eleanor Druse - H/C
$20
$10
$5
cc0005 Writers Handbook -
$75
$35
$20 sold
cc0006 Haunted Places -
$15
$5
$5
cc1143 The Stand Republic Pictures 1994 Promo - 4 VHS tapes in 2 cases in a white box with no letteringa box Unsigned Fine
$75
$75
$40
cc1351 Anti- Hero - comic
$15
$10
$5
cc1036 How To Write Horror Fiction -
$15
$10
$5
   
   
   
   
       

MAGAZINES and MORE MISC.

(Sorry, not in any real order here)

ccm17 BIZARRE ADVENTURES - "The Lawnmower Man"
$20
 
$10
ccm18 ENTERPRISE INCIDENTS - Presents Stephen King - 1980
$15
 
$10
ccm19 HEROS FOR HOPE - X-MEN - King contribution to comic for Famine Relief - 1985
$15
 
$10
ccm20 THE TOMB OF DRACULA - April 1980 - King Interview part 1
$15
 
$5
ccm21 THE TOMB OF DRACULA - June 1980 - King Interview part 2
$15
 
$5
ccm32 THE 54th NATIONAL BOOK AWARDS - 2003 Program - Chapter on Stephen King. - Rare
$30
 
$10
ccm33 STUDIES IN WEIRD FICTION 5 - King section included.
$15
 
$5
ccm35 IMAGI-MOVIES - Vol 1 Number 1 - Needful Things & The Stand
$10
 
$5
ccm38 BIZARRO! - Jan 1985 - Intro by King
$25
 
$10
ccm40 DARK DISCOVERIES - Article on King by Rocky Wood
$10
 
$5
ccm41 FAMILY CIRCLE - Aug 1999 - Excerpt from Hearts In Atlantis
$10
 
$5
ccm42 TEACHER'S MANUAL NOVELS OF STEPHEN KING - NAL 1990
$15
 
$10
ccm43 FEAR - September 1988 - UK Publication
$15
 
$5
ccm44 HIGH TIMES - SK Interview - 1981
$15
 
$5
ccm46 M.A.I.N. - Oct/Nov 1996 - Stephen King Interview - Uncommon
$20
 
$5
ccm49 NEVADA - Article about King in Ely, NV to research Desperation - Scarce
$10
 
$5

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

WE HAVE ONE E-MAIL ADDRESS: david@bettsbooks.com FOR ORDERS, QUESTIONS, ADD TO OUR E-MAIL LIST OR GENERAL COMMENTS.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HOW TO ORDER

You can order from us simply by e-mailing us with your name, address, phone number and credit card information. You can also call us at (203) 292-8616. If paying by check
or money order, simply e-mail me for the address (including what you are ordering!) to us
at david@bettsbooks.com

SHIPPING AND HANDLING

Shipping and handling charges are usually: $10.00 for the first item and $3.00 for each additional item within the US. High priced items will be
a little more to cover the insurance. We ship mostly USPS but all others are possible. All items sent out of the US will be charged actual costs.
On average Canadian shipping is $25.00 for the first item and $5.00 for each additional item.
Most single books to Europe and Asia average $40.00.

WE CAN ACCEPT PAYPAL PAYMENTS IF SENT AS A GIFT
Payment can be made with any major credit card by e-mailing the details, or calling us.
We also accept checks and money orders.
All returns subject to 10% restocking charge.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Betts Books LLC
(203) 292-8616
e-mail: david@bettsbooks.com
Hours 11:00am to 3:00pm except Saturday - 10:00am to 2:00pm We are Closed Sundays.


THE COMPLETE STEPHEN KING | AVIATION BOOKS | AUTOMOTIVE BOOKS | HOMEPAGE | LINKS
SUPERCOLLECTION

 
Another